Customer Reviews

Requirements for Paraguayan getting visa Vietnam

Paraguay Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Paraguay & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Paraguay if you want to go : Brazil, Argentina & Venezuela

- Best way for Paraguay citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Paraguay citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Paraguay citizens need to have a valid visa for making trips to Vietnam. The Vietnam visa policy has given a clear visa exemption to only 17 nations and Paraguay is not a part of this list. Hence, it is a compulsion for the citizens here to procure a visa even for small trips to Vietnam. However, since Vietnam has strong democratic bonds with Paraguay, it has laid down several guidelines and rules falling under which the Paraguay citizens can avail several visa exemptions for a specified duration of time. The following are some of the visa exemptions enjoyed by the Paraguay citizens:

1) The diplomatic passport holders in Paraguay have been granted a visa exemption, provided the diplomat does not stay in Vietnam for more than 60 to 90 days. Get in touch with the embassy for the exact exempted duration. For a stay lasting more than this, a valid visa will be essential.

2) The next exemption is for the Paraguay citizens who are spouses or children to present Vietnamese citizens. Such people can avail a visa exemption for up to 5 years only if they present, to the immigration department, all the necessary documents establishing their relationship with the Vietnamese citizen.

3) Another exemption has been given to the Vietnam citizens who are based in foreign countries. Hence, for Paraguay based Vietnamese citizens there is a visa exemption for a maximum duration of 5 years, provided all the necessary documents have been provided to the immigration department. 

4) The children in Paraguay who are below the age of 14 years and share their passports either with their fathers or with mothers are exempted from obtaining a separate visa. If the child is not sharing the passport then the child will need a separate visa.

5) In order to add to the tourism, Vietnam has extended a visa exemption to the travelers. The people, who are planning to reach the Phu Quoc islands, are given a visa exemption for a maximum duration of 30 days. If they want to extend their stay or leave the island to reach the other parts, then they would need a valid visa.

These are only a few of the exemption explained in the Vietnam visa policy. It is recommended that you get detailed information on the exemption rules before applying for a visa. The citizen in Paraguay can obtain their visas either from the embassy or from online agents like us who arrange for VOAs for the aspiring travelers.

Embassy Visa:

Paraguay, as if now, does not have any Vietnam embassy and therefore the citizens here will need to approach the Vietnam embassies located in other countries to process their request for visas. An embassy is a must if you wish to travel to Vietnam via road or waterways.

Visa on Arrival:

In addition to the embassy visa, VOAs are also available for the people who are planning to fly to Vietnam. This visa process is super quick, effective, and economical as compared to the Embassy Visa. The visa can be obtained in a span of two business days.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways get visa Vietnam for Paraguay citizen - (11/05/2015)

    The Vietnam Visa Policy has made it essential for the Paraguay citizens to have a valid visa in hand to embark on a journey to Vietnam. This nation has strong democratic bonds with more than 170 nations in the world and hence it readily grants some exemption benefits to the countries including Paraguay. It is suggested that an applicant should get in touch with the embassy to understand the exemption rules clearly before initiating the visa application process.

    Paraguay citizens can obtain a valid visa from two sources. The first source is the official Vietnam embassy and the second are the online agencies like ours that help in arranging for visa on arrivals. Depending upon your needs, mode of journey, time, and money in hand, you can choose either of the two. A pre requisite for this process is to have a valid passport. The passport is considered valid if it holds its validity for at least 6 months after the expiry of the visa and it has a blank page left for the stamping of the visa. If no blank page is available then you may apply for a loose visa. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Paraguay - (09/07/2013)

    Do you seek for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Paraguay ? Unfortunately, there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Paraguay.

    Paraguayans are required Vietnam visa to get in Vietnam. Do you want to find out address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Paraguay to apply for Vietnam visa ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate or embassy available in Paraguay at present you can find below for suggestions to obtain Vietnam visa without queuing at consulate or embassy location – apply for Vietnam visa on arrival

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.