Customer Reviews

Requirements for Panamanian getting visa Vietnam

Panama Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Panama in person at location as below : 

- Address: Edificio St Georges Bank, Piso 2, Local 1, Entre Calle 50 y 53, Panama.
- Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.pa

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Panamanian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens holding a passport of Panamanian nationality, living in any part of the world essentially require a valid Visa to enter the limits of Vietnam. The citizens who do not hold a valid visa may find themselves in trouble while entering Vietnam. The Government of Vietnam along with its Immigration Department has made it compulsory for the citizens of several countries to own a valid Vietnam visa for their convenient visit to Vietnam. The major reason behind this essential Visa requirement is due to increased traveling of people from different parts of the world to Vietnam. 

Various heritage of the world are situated in Vietnam due to which it is an extremely popular destination among foreign tourists. Particularly talking about citizens of Panama, they travel to Vietnam more frequently to explore its rich culture and tradition. Both the countries share significant cordial relation of trust and friendship with each other which results in increased number of Panamanian citizens traveling to Vietnam. 

Essential requirement to obtain Vietnam Visa – 

The citizens holding a valid nationality of Panama are essentially required to obtain a legitimate Visa for travelling to Vietnam. Irrespective of the purpose of the visit, they have to apply for the Vietnam Visa according to the number of days to stay. There are certain mandatory requirements which are essentially required to be fulfilled by the citizens of Panama to apply for a Vietnam Visa including – 

  • A legal passport with a minimum validity of 6 months and containing 2 blank pages.
  • Passport sized photographs in two quantities. 
  • Sufficient amount of money to pay for stamping charges and service charges. 

Visa exempted countries – 

Prior to applying for Vietnam Visa, the Panamanian citizens are required to check whether they are included in the list of visa exempted countries or not. There are certain countries where the native citizens are not required to obtain any kind of visa to visit Vietnam for some particular number of days. The Immigration Department of Vietnam has exempted the citizens of total 17 countries for holding Vietnam Visa. These countries along with their exempted number of days include:

  • Brunei for 14 days
  • Sweden for 15 days
  • Finland for 15 days
  • Norway for 15 days
  • Russia for 15 days
  • Denmark for 15 days
  • South Korea for 15 days
  • Japan for 15 days
  • Cambodia for 30 days
  • Philippines for 21 days
  • Thailand for 30 days
  • Laos for 30 days
  • Indonesia for 30 days
  • Malaysia for 30 days
  • Singapore for 30 days

Apart from the above given countries, the citizens of rest other countries are essentially required to apply for Vietnam Visa through any significant source. 

Availability of Vietnam Embassy in Panama – 

The Panamanian citizens are exceptionally fortunate enough in terms of possessing a Vietnam Embassy in their own country due to which they can easily apply for Vietnam Visa by physically visiting the Embassy. It is the most reliable and efficient source for Visa application. However, another significant source for Visa application is available through various travel agencies. They offer significant online visa application procedure for the visitors to ensure instant visa application. It is also an authorized way of applying for Vietnam Visa. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Panama?

To get a Vietnam visa, there are 2 ways for you to choose:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

Please refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Panama as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Panama

Address: Edificio St Georges Bank, Piso 2, Local 1, Entre Calle 50 y 53, Panama.

Telephone : 264 2551

Fax : 265 6056

Code : 00-507

Email: embavinapa@cwpanama.net

Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.pa

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Vital approaches to gain visa Vietnam for Panamanian citizens - (07/05/2015)

    With the presence of sincere and friendly relationship among Panama and Vietnam, the movement of Panamanian citizens towards Vietnam has expanded step by step with the progression of time. Being located at geographically distant locations both the countries share outstanding mutual understanding in terms of business operations and various other dealings. The greater part of the Panamanian natives visits Vietnam for a paramount vacation. Notwithstanding, there are several other purposes likewise for which they visit Vietnam including further chances of advanced education, trade purposes and numerous more. The entire procedure of relocation of people from Panama to Vietnam remains incomplete with a valid Visa to Visit Vietnam which is significantly issued by the Immigration Department of Vietnam. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Panama - (09/07/2013)

    Are you looking for Vietnam Consulate in Panama ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Panama but you can find below for location and address of Vietnam embassy in Entre Calle 50 y 53, Panama to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Panama

    Adress: Edificio St Georges Bank, Piso 2, Local 1, Entre Calle 50 y 53, Panama.

    Phone :  264 2551

    Fax :  265 6056

    Code : 00-507

    Email:  embavinapa@cwpanama.net

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.