Requirements for Panamanian getting visa Vietnam

Panama Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Panama in person at location as below : 

- Address: Edificio St Georges Bank, Piso 2, Local 1, Entre Calle 50 y 53, Panama.
- Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.pa

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Does Panamanian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens holding a passport of Panamanian nationality, living in any part of the world essentially require a valid Visa to enter the limits of Vietnam. The citizens who do not hold a valid visa may find themselves in trouble while entering Vietnam. The Government of Vietnam along with its Immigration Department has made it compulsory for the citizens of several countries to own a valid Vietnam visa for their convenient visit to Vietnam. The major reason behind this essential Visa requirement is due to increased traveling of people from different parts of the world to Vietnam. 

Various heritage of the world are situated in Vietnam due to which it is an extremely popular destination among foreign tourists. Particularly talking about citizens of Panama, they travel to Vietnam more frequently to explore its rich culture and tradition. Both the countries share significant cordial relation of trust and friendship with each other which results in increased number of Panamanian citizens traveling to Vietnam. 

Essential requirement to obtain Vietnam Visa – 

The citizens holding a valid nationality of Panama are essentially required to obtain a legitimate Visa for travelling to Vietnam. Irrespective of the purpose of the visit, they have to apply for the Vietnam Visa according to the number of days to stay. There are certain mandatory requirements which are essentially required to be fulfilled by the citizens of Panama to apply for a Vietnam Visa including – 

  • A legal passport with a minimum validity of 6 months and containing 2 blank pages.
  • Passport sized photographs in two quantities. 
  • Sufficient amount of money to pay for stamping charges and service charges. 

Visa exempted countries – 

Prior to applying for Vietnam Visa, the Panamanian citizens are required to check whether they are included in the list of visa exempted countries or not. There are certain countries where the native citizens are not required to obtain any kind of visa to visit Vietnam for some particular number of days. The Immigration Department of Vietnam has exempted the citizens of total 17 countries for holding Vietnam Visa. These countries along with their exempted number of days include:

  • Brunei for 14 days
  • Sweden for 15 days
  • Finland for 15 days
  • Norway for 15 days
  • Russia for 15 days
  • Denmark for 15 days
  • South Korea for 15 days
  • Japan for 15 days
  • Cambodia for 30 days
  • Philippines for 21 days
  • Thailand for 30 days
  • Laos for 30 days
  • Indonesia for 30 days
  • Malaysia for 30 days
  • Singapore for 30 days

Apart from the above given countries, the citizens of rest other countries are essentially required to apply for Vietnam Visa through any significant source. 

Availability of Vietnam Embassy in Panama – 

The Panamanian citizens are exceptionally fortunate enough in terms of possessing a Vietnam Embassy in their own country due to which they can easily apply for Vietnam Visa by physically visiting the Embassy. It is the most reliable and efficient source for Visa application. However, another significant source for Visa application is available through various travel agencies. They offer significant online visa application procedure for the visitors to ensure instant visa application. It is also an authorized way of applying for Vietnam Visa. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Panama?

To get a Vietnam visa, there are 2 ways for you to choose:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

Please refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Panama as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Panama

Address: Edificio St Georges Bank, Piso 2, Local 1, Entre Calle 50 y 53, Panama.

Telephone : 264 2551

Fax : 265 6056

Code : 00-507

Email: embavinapa@cwpanama.net

Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.pa

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews