Customer Reviews

Requirements for Palauan getting visa Vietnam

Palau Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

Normally, we apply visa at embassy or consulate. However, there is no embassy of Vietnam in Palau.

- Therefore you need to go to embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Palau to apply visa there such as: Philippines, Brunei, Taiwan, Indonesia, Hong Kong & Macao

Here after the way for Palauan citizens get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting Vietnam visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Palauan citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Palauan citizens do need a visa to enter Vietnam. The growth in the economic and diplomatic relation of Vietnam along with rich cultural heritage attracts a large number of people towards Vietnam. To maintain the smooth inflow of people the Vietnam government has given intricate details of the procedure to obtain visa in the Vietnam Visa Policy. All the exemptions that are applicable to Palauan citizens are detailed out in that document. Few of the major exceptions are outlined below. 

1) All Palauan citizens that possess an official or diplomatic passport do not have to apply for a visa provided that the stay is limited to 90 days beyond that they will have to apply for a visa.

2) If you are the spouse of a Vietnamese citizen or their child you are exempt from applying for a visa for duration of up to 5 years. You will have to submit documents to prove these relations.

3) Palau based Vietnamese citizens are exempt from applying for a visa for a period of about 5 years provided that they prove their Vietnamese origin.

4) Children below the age of 14 years are exempt from applying for a visa provided that they share their passport with their parents if not they will have to apply for a visa.

5) The Vietnamese government has been trying to boost tourism to the beautiful Phu Quoc islands. All tourists visiting the islands are exempt from applying for a visa provided that their stay is limited to the islands and that they stay restricted to the islands.

These are just a few of the major ones. It is advisable that the applicants get themselves familiarized with the exemptions before applying for the procedure. If these applications do not apply to you, you will have to apply for a visa. This can be done by one of the two routes, embassy or VOA.

For Embassy Visa:

Embassy has been the traditional source for a visa but getting a visa through an embassy can be tricky as Palau doesn’t have a Vietnam embassy. A Palauan citizen wising to obtain an embassy visa will have to contact the embassies in the neighboring countries to get an embassy visa. Each country has a slightly different protocol for visa hence it is advised to understand these procedures and select the one that is most suitable for you. You may look at the list of embassies available at the Vietnam Embassy website.

For VOA:

Getting an embassy visa is a tedious, time consuming and expensive process especially in countries without an embassy. Visa on Arrival (VOA) makes the process stress free. Agencies like ours can help make the process easier for you with the experience gained by helping many applicants like you. The entire process is online and does not require the submission of documents. You just have to fill an application form the rest of the process is taken care of by us. While applying for a VOA you must remember that it is applicable only to air travel.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Palauan citizens - (30/05/2015)

    Vietnam has been developing economic and diplomatic relations with a number of countries. Vietnam has entered into reciprocal agreements for visa exemptions with 17 countries; Palau is not one of them. As a result it is essential for Palauan citizens to get a visa to enter the beautiful country of Vietnam. There are some exemptions applicable to Palauan citizens, you should understand those mentioned in the Vietnam Visa Policy before applying for a visa. If these exemptions are not applicable to you, apply for a visa by one of the two routes, namely, embassy or VOA. 

    Applying for an embassy visa:

    Vietnam has embassies in about 70 countries; however, Palau is not one of those countries. This makes the process complicated for Palau citizens. To get an embassy visa Palauan citizens will have to approach the neighboring countries. You may approach the embassies in Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia, etc. The list of countries with Vietnam embassies can be acquired online. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Palau - (09/07/2013)

    Do you search for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Palau ? We are sorry to inform you that there is No Vietnam Consulate in Palau. Do you want to contact with Vietnam Consulate in Palau to apply for Vietnam visa ? Don’t worry.

    Palauan citizens and residences are required Vietnam visa for getting in Vietnam. We strongly recommend you apply for Vietnam visa if you plan to spend your vacation in Vietnam. There is NO Vietnam Consulate or embassy in Palau but you can go location of Vietnam Consulate in neighboring country to apply for Vietnam visa. Or you can apply online for Vietnam visa on arrival if you have no chance to go to Vietnam Consulate in neighboring country.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.