Requirements for Palauan getting visa Vietnam

Palau Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

Normally, we apply visa at embassy or consulate. However, there is no embassy of Vietnam in Palau.

- Therefore you need to go to embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Palau to apply visa there such as: Philippines, Brunei, Taiwan, Indonesia, Hong Kong & Macao

Here after the way for Palauan citizens get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting Vietnam visa on arrival

Does Palauan citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Palauan citizens do need a visa to enter Vietnam. The growth in the economic and diplomatic relation of Vietnam along with rich cultural heritage attracts a large number of people towards Vietnam. To maintain the smooth inflow of people the Vietnam government has given intricate details of the procedure to obtain visa in the Vietnam Visa Policy. All the exemptions that are applicable to Palauan citizens are detailed out in that document. Few of the major exceptions are outlined below. 

1) All Palauan citizens that possess an official or diplomatic passport do not have to apply for a visa provided that the stay is limited to 90 days beyond that they will have to apply for a visa.

2) If you are the spouse of a Vietnamese citizen or their child you are exempt from applying for a visa for duration of up to 5 years. You will have to submit documents to prove these relations.

3) Palau based Vietnamese citizens are exempt from applying for a visa for a period of about 5 years provided that they prove their Vietnamese origin.

4) Children below the age of 14 years are exempt from applying for a visa provided that they share their passport with their parents if not they will have to apply for a visa.

5) The Vietnamese government has been trying to boost tourism to the beautiful Phu Quoc islands. All tourists visiting the islands are exempt from applying for a visa provided that their stay is limited to the islands and that they stay restricted to the islands.

These are just a few of the major ones. It is advisable that the applicants get themselves familiarized with the exemptions before applying for the procedure. If these applications do not apply to you, you will have to apply for a visa. This can be done by one of the two routes, embassy or VOA.

For Embassy Visa:

Embassy has been the traditional source for a visa but getting a visa through an embassy can be tricky as Palau doesn’t have a Vietnam embassy. A Palauan citizen wising to obtain an embassy visa will have to contact the embassies in the neighboring countries to get an embassy visa. Each country has a slightly different protocol for visa hence it is advised to understand these procedures and select the one that is most suitable for you. You may look at the list of embassies available at the Vietnam Embassy website.

For VOA:

Getting an embassy visa is a tedious, time consuming and expensive process especially in countries without an embassy. Visa on Arrival (VOA) makes the process stress free. Agencies like ours can help make the process easier for you with the experience gained by helping many applicants like you. The entire process is online and does not require the submission of documents. You just have to fill an application form the rest of the process is taken care of by us. While applying for a VOA you must remember that it is applicable only to air travel.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews