Customer Reviews

Requirements for Pakistani getting visa Vietnam

Pakistan Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Pakistan in person at location as below :

- Address : House 117, Street No. 11, SectorE-7 , Islamabad, Pakistan
- Website: www.vietnamembassy-pakistan.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Pakistani Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or not?

Pakistani Citizens are required to apply for Visa if they wish to travel to Vietnam. Vietnam has its diplomatic missions in about 70 countries and Pakistan is one of them. If you are a Pakistani citizen or  Pakistani passport holder, you are required to apply for Visa in order to travel to Vietnam. There are two ways in which you can apply for Visa. The first is by approaching the embassy of Vietnam in Pakistan and personally putting in an application for Visa. 

You can get in touch with the embassy officials who will take you through a step by step procedure on submission of required documents and payment of mandatory fees. This procedure will require you to submit your original passport, recent passport size photographs and a self-addressed envelope for receiving the Visa. Along with these documents, you will also have to pay the mandatory Visa fees, which can paid by money order or cashier’s cheque addressed to the Embassy of Vietnam. This procedure has its own benefits. The embassy takes about five working days to process your documents and send you the Visa. This way you will have the Visa in your hand before you leave for Vietnam. 

However, if you are located in an area far away from the embassy location or do not have the time to spare for multiple visits or do not want to send your passport by postal mail, you can always apply online for Visa on Arrival. Visa on Arrival is an easier, more convenient and quicker process. You will have to get in touch with a travel agent in Vietnam to apply for the Visa on Arrival document. You will have to fill up an online application form, which will require you to key in your personal details such as name, occupation, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. After the information is processed, you will be sent an approval letter, which can be collected and mailed by your travel agent. 

On landing at any of the Vietnam airports, you will have to show this approval letter at the Visa on Arrival counter along with the Visa stamping fees to collect your Visa. While applying for Visa you will have to choose from three options – business, tourist and transit Visa. Business Visa comes with a validity of one, three and six months. Tourist visa allows you a period of only one month. Transit visa comes with a validity of less than five days, after which the person will have to move to a third country. 

It is important that you specify what kind of entry facilities you need. Usually, the Visa issued by the embassy of Vietnam is for single entry. However, if you need multiple entry or wish to enter Vietnam from a different country, you will have to apply for the same in your application and pay additional fees for the same. It is important for you to carry all the required documents while travelling to Vietnam otherwise you may be denied entry and can even face immediate deportation. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Pakistan?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

You can refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Pakistan as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Islamabad, Pakistan

Address : House 117, Street No. 11, SectorE-7 , Islamabad, Pakistan

Telephone : 00 92 51 2655785/2655787

Fax : 00 92 51 2655783

Email: vnemb.pakistan@yahoo.com

Website: www.vietnamembassy-pakistan.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Pakistani Citizen - (17/04/2015)

    Vietnam requires Pakistani citizens to apply for Visa before travelling Visa. Any Pakistani citizen wishing to travel to Vietnam for business, tourist or transit purposes can apply for Visa through any of these two methods:

    • Apply through embassy or consulate

    Vietnam has its diplomatic missions in about 70 countries around the world, including Pakistan. If you are a Pakistani citizen or Pakistani passport holder, you can easily apply for Visa to Vietnam through the Embassy of Vietnam located in Pakistan. The officials at the embassy can help you fill up the required forms and make the necessary payments in order to get your Visa to Vietnam. The diplomatic mission in Pakistan is located in: 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Pakistan - (09/07/2013)

    Are you Pakistani and want to look for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Pakistan ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Pakistan but you can find below for information of Vietnam embassy in Islamabad, Pakistan to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Islamabad, Pakistan

    Address : House 117, Street No. 11, SectorE-7 , Islamabad, Pakistan

    Tel : 00 92 51 2655785/2655787

    Fax : 00 92 51 2655783

    Email: vnemb.pakistan@yahoo.com

    Website: www.vietnamembassy-pakistan.org

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.