Customer Reviews

Requirements for Omani getting visa Vietnam

Oman Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get a visa for Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy or consulate & 2/ Apply online for approval then pick up visa on arrival.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Oman & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Oman if you want to go: United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait & Iran

- Way to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting Vietnam visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does a citizen of Oman require visa for entering Vietnam or not ?

Many Omani citizens are there who are confused of the fact whether they need a visa to visit Vietnam. Read on to get the right answer. The According to the Vietnam immigration policies almost all the residents of the countries needs a Vietnam visa prior to entering Vietnam. This is however, not the scenario with the countries which are in the Vietnam visa exempted country list. 

Before proceeding to apply for a Vietnam visa it is very important to know if you are in the visa exemption list or a visa is mandatory for you. This will keep you away from any sort of trouble.

Countries exempted from getting a Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam

• The citizens of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Finland, Sweden, Norway and Denmark can enter Vietnam without visa and can stay there for 15days. If they plan to stay there for more than 15 days then a visa is compulsory. They can come back to Vietnam again but after 30days to enjoy the visa free policy, but coming back before 30 days needs a visa. 

• The citizens of Laos, Cambodia, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia and Singapore are visa free for 30 days.

• The citizens of Philippines are visa free for 21 days.

• The people of Myanmar and Brunei can visit Vietnam without a visa for 14 days. 

Ways of applying for visa

The Omani citizens can get a visa for Vietnam in two ways. 

• Visa on arrival- This is the process in which the Omani people can get a Vietnam visa within 2 working days from applying online. This is the best possible way to grab a visa for those people who are planning to travel to Vietnam by air or for those who are living in a country where there is no Vietnam Embassy. 

• Getting visa form Vietnam Embassy- This process is right now not available to the citizens of Oman as there is no Vietnam Embassy in Oman till now. People still wishing to apply for a visa through the Vietnam Embassy can visit the nearest Vietnam Embassy to get the same. 

Visa fees

The citizens of Oman are asked NOT to apply for a visa on arrival as it may demand a high service fee. It may cost around $180 to $225 which also includes the stamping fee. Moreover chances are also there that the Vietnam Immigration Department might not accept the visa. On the other hand if you apply for visa through the Vietnam Embassy it will cost both your time and money. It is also a lengthy process and might take 4-5 business days for the visa to get approved.  

Some important documents are needed in order to get visa on arrival. The citizen must provide his or her contact information in Vietnam. Showing the valid passport is not mandatory. You also need to furnish your receipt of hotel booking and the air ticket of the all round trip. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get a visa Vietnam for a citizen of Oman - (11/05/2015)

    Visa is the most important document that you need if you are a citizen of Oman in order to enter into Vietnam as Oman is not a visa exempted country. the citizens of the countries like South Korea, Japan, Russia, Finland, Sweden, Norway and Denmark can enter Vietnam without a visa and stay there for 30 days. After that a visa is a must. The citizens of Laos, Cambodia, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia and Singapore are visa free for 30 days. The citizens of Philippines are visa free for 21 days. The people of Myanmar and Brunei can visit Vietnam without a visa for 14 days. 

    If you are having a valid Oman passport then you need to contact the nearest Vietnam Embassy in the neighboring countries of Oman as there is no Vietnam Embassy in Oman till date. You can also contact the Vietnam Embassy of any other country or even the Vietnam Immigration Department to get an approved Vietnam visa. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Oman - (09/07/2013)

    Do you working and living in Oman ? Do you want to seek for location of Vietnam Consulate in Oman ? Unfortunately, there is No Vietnam Consulate in Oman.

    Omani citizens are required visa to get in Vietnam. Would you please remember to apply for Vietnam visa if you plan to visit Vietnam for tourist or business trip if you are Omani passport holders.

    As an Omani passport holder, you can contact Vietnam Consulate in neighboring country to apply for Vietnam visa or you can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival by sending your request to a visa agency or company in Vietnam to ask for sponsored and arrange all documents required by Vietnam Immigration Department for pick up your visa on arrival. Please note that Vietnam visa on arrival is suitable for air travelers only and you must entering Vietnam via international airports follow: Noi Bai (HAN) international airport in Hanoi city, Tan Son Nhat (SGN) international airports in Ho Chi Minh (also called Saigon) city; Da Nang (DAD) international airport in Da Nang city and Cam Ranh (CXR) international airport in Nh Trang city.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.