Customer Reviews

Requirements for Norwegian getting visa Vietnam

Norway Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries including Norway. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. 

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Norway in person at address: St. Olavs Gate 21C, 0165 Oslo

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Norwegian Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Norwegian citizens are entitled to Visa exemption in Vietnam for a period of 15 days. However, if you are a Norwegian citizen and wish to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 15 days, you will have to obtain Visa. There are two simple ways in which you can obtain Visa to Vietnam. You can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in Norway or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies in about 70 countries across the world, including Norway. 

At the embassy, you will be required to fill the Visa application form. Along with this form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will have to pay the Visa fees. The Visa fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once the documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. The major benefit of applying for Visa through the embassy is that you can get hold of a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Vietnam. However, you will have to travel back and forth to the embassy location several times as this procedure requires the applicant to make several visits to the facility till the process is complete. Also, your documents will be forwarded by postal mail, which means that you may lose your documents if your package is misplaced or lost in transit. 

An easier alternative to this process is applying for Visa on Arrival. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be required to fill an online application form with your details such as name, occupation, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. While filling up the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from business, tourist and transit. A business Visa offers a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and a transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days.

Usually, online forms are processed in a period of two to three days. Once your form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent on your behalf and have it forwarded to you. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to product this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive. Along with the letter, you will have to submit the Visa stamping fees to collect your Visa on Arrival document. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. However, if you are taking a land route to Vietnam, it is mandatory that you carry your Visa and all other documents with you while traveling. In case of a cruise ship, the cruise authorities can be contacted for information on Visa on Arrival. 

Please note : The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Norway. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

How to get Vietnam visa in Norway?

However, if you want to stay longer than 15 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Norway.

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

You may want to refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Norway as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Norway

Visiting address: St. Olavs Gate 21C, 0165 Oslo

Postal address: Pb. 6635 St Olavsplass, 0130 Oslo

Telephone: + 47 22 20 33 00; Fax: +47 22 20 33 01

Consular services: +47 993 43 877

Email: vietnamnorway@gmail.com

Website: www.vietnamembassy-norway.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Norwegian Citizens - (11/05/2015)

    The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Norway. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

    There are two simple ways in which a Norwegian citizen can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in Norway or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in different parts of the world, including Norway. 

    • Apply through the embassy

    Vietnam has its embassies in about 70 countries across the world, including Norway. The Embassy of Vietnam in Norway is located at:

    St. Olavs Gate 21C, 0165 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Norway - (09/07/2013)

    Are you looking for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Norway ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Norway but you can see below for information of Vietnam embassy in St. Olavs Gate 21C, 0165 Oslo to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Norway

    Visiting address: St. Olavs Gate 21C, 0165 Oslo

    Postal address: Pb. 6635 St Olavsplass, 0130 Oslo

    Tel: + 47 22 20 33 00;  Fax: +47 22 20 33 01

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.