Requirements for Norwegian getting visa Vietnam

Norway Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries including Norway. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. 

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Norway in person at address: St. Olavs Gate 21C, 0165 Oslo

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Does Norwegian Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Norwegian citizens are entitled to Visa exemption in Vietnam for a period of 15 days. However, if you are a Norwegian citizen and wish to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 15 days, you will have to obtain Visa. There are two simple ways in which you can obtain Visa to Vietnam. You can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in Norway or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies in about 70 countries across the world, including Norway. 

At the embassy, you will be required to fill the Visa application form. Along with this form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will have to pay the Visa fees. The Visa fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once the documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. The major benefit of applying for Visa through the embassy is that you can get hold of a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Vietnam. However, you will have to travel back and forth to the embassy location several times as this procedure requires the applicant to make several visits to the facility till the process is complete. Also, your documents will be forwarded by postal mail, which means that you may lose your documents if your package is misplaced or lost in transit. 

An easier alternative to this process is applying for Visa on Arrival. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be required to fill an online application form with your details such as name, occupation, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. While filling up the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from business, tourist and transit. A business Visa offers a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and a transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days.

Usually, online forms are processed in a period of two to three days. Once your form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent on your behalf and have it forwarded to you. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to product this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive. Along with the letter, you will have to submit the Visa stamping fees to collect your Visa on Arrival document. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. However, if you are taking a land route to Vietnam, it is mandatory that you carry your Visa and all other documents with you while traveling. In case of a cruise ship, the cruise authorities can be contacted for information on Visa on Arrival. 

Please note : The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Norway. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

How to get Vietnam visa in Norway?

However, if you want to stay longer than 15 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Norway.

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

You may want to refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Norway as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Norway

Visiting address: St. Olavs Gate 21C, 0165 Oslo

Postal address: Pb. 6635 St Olavsplass, 0130 Oslo

Telephone: + 47 22 20 33 00; Fax: +47 22 20 33 01

Consular services: +47 993 43 877

Email: vietnamnorway@gmail.com

Website: www.vietnamembassy-norway.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews