Requirements for Nigerien getting visa Vietnam

Niger Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy of Vietnam in Niger & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Niger if you want to go : Nigeria & Algeria

- Best way for Niger citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for Vietnam visa on arrival

Does Niger citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

A number of business persons and tourists from Niger are often not aware about the fact that they require visa for Vietnam or not. And the answer is in positive. Niger residents do need to have a visa in order to enter Vietnam. 

Guidelines on how to apply and obtain for Vietnam visa

There are two main ways that people usually opt for obtaining Vietnam visa as mentioned below:

1. As there is an embassy of Vietnam in Nigeria and you can apply there. But in case you are residing in any other country near Nigeria where there is no embassy or any representative office of Vietnam, you will have to pay a visit to Vietnamese embassy in Nigeria to apply for Vietnam visa. Also, it is necessary to mention here that the process of visiting embassy and applying for Vietnam visa is quite time taking and consumes a good amount of your hard earned money. 

2. Other method is online application with us. Being the most efficient and fastest way to obtain Vietnam visa, a vast majority of people go for this, especially those who do not have Vietnam embassy in there nearby areas or in their country. Just follow a couple of convenient steps, make payment, and collect approval letter through email. 

Important points:

(i) You must possess a passport which is valid for 6 months at least. 

(ii) Also, it must be valid for duration of 30 days apart from the time you are intending to stay for. 

(iii) While carrying visa-on-approval and entering Vietnam make sure that your passport is valid for 1 month after the expiration of your visa. 

(iv) 2 recent passport photos are required to be presented on your arrival at the Vietnam international air terminal. 

(v) The details of you in the letter of approval for Vietnam visa should match with those mentioned in your passport.

Visa issuing authority: 

The residents of Niger possessing pre letter of approval which is granted by the Vietnam Immigration Department are entitled to receive Vietnam visa with a maximum reside of 1 or 3 months. 

Charges of stamping (which is changeable from time-to-time):

The stamping charges are asked to you after your arrival on Vietnam airport as a fee to stamp your visa by the Immigration authority. Here are the recent charges applicable, but they are subjected to change at any time: 

• Single entry staying on a 1 or 3 months visa-USD 45

• Multiple-entry staying visa with 1 month validity-USD 65

• Multiple-entry staying for a visa of 3 months-USD 95

• Single entry staying for a 6 month visa-USD 135

Rule for Minors:

• As per the regulatory laws, children of 13 years or below age are mandated to be guided by their parents or a legal custodian.

Rule for extension of visa duration: 

• In case you want an additional stay of 90 days, you are required to carry visa exemption certificate to avail visa exemption services.  

Hence, it is crystal clear from the above given information that you would need a validated Vietnam visa for entering it. The online application method is most convenient for you if you are residing in Niger. Contact them for more information and assistance at your ease.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews