Requirements for Nicaraguan getting visa Vietnam

Nicaragua Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Nicaragua & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Nicaragua if you want to go : Panama, Cuba & Venezuela

- Best way for Nicaragua citizens to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival Vietnam

Do Nicaragua citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Nicaragua need to have a valid visa for entering into Vietnam. The two nations share democratic relations but have still not given each other benefits like visa exemptions. Hence, for Nicaragua nationals, it is mandate to get a visa even for the shortest trip to Vietnam. However, the Vietnam Visa Policy has stated several criteria falling under which a Nicaragua citizen can benefit from certain visa exemptions. The following are some of the major exemption rules:

1) Vietnam allows owners of diplomatic and official passport holders to avail a visa exemption. A Nicaragua citizen with a diplomat or official passport can get a visa free stay exemption of up to 90 days maximum. If the passport holder needs to extend the stay, then he will need a visa.

2) All the Nicaragua citizens who have Vietnamese spouses or Vietnamese parents are eligible to apply for a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years. A thorough paper work needs to be completed to avail this exemption.

3) In addition, children under the age of 14 years are also freed from obtaining a visa, if they share the passports with their parents. If the child holds a separate passport, then a separate visa will be needed.

4) If you are a Nicaragua based Vietnamese resident, even then you are allowed to avail a visa exemption of up to 5 years provided all the proofs are submitted to the immigration department.

5) For the travelers planning to reach the Phu Quoc islands in Vietnam, a maximum exemption of 30 days has been given. If you wish to go beyond the island or stay on the island for more than 30 days, then you will have to obtain a valid visa.

The process of visa largely goes through two media. First is through the official embassy and the second is through various online agents like us for a VOA. 

Getting an embassy visa:

Vietnam, until now, has not established its official embassy in Nicaragua and hence the citizens over here definitely face some difficulties when it comes to applying for an embassy visa. Since, Nicaragua does not have its own Vietnam embassy; the citizens shall need to approach the official Vietnam embassies in the neighboring nations. These embassies will process your visa as per their rules. Hence, it is suggested that you visit the embassy website, to get a complete list of all the embassies around Nicaragua and then choose one according to your needs. The process can be long if you have to complete all the paperwork via post.

Getting a VOA:

Visa on arrival (VOA) plays a vital role for Nicaragua citizens, as there is no inland embassy. The VOA is a fast, effective, and cheaper way of arranging for a visa. The only thing that needs to be kept in mind is that it is applicable only for air routes. The visa is approved for you within a span of 2 working days with no paperwork involved and hence, it makes travelling very smooth. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews