Customer Reviews

Requirements for New Zealander getting visa Vietnam

New Zealand Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in New Zealand in person at address: Level 21 Grand Plimmer Tower, 2-6 Gilmer Terrace, Wellington 6011, New Zealand

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does a New Zealand citizen require visa for entering Vietnam or not ?

Every citizen of New Zealand should apply and obtain a Visa before travelling to Vietnam. This is because New Zealand is not in the list of the countries which are exempted from Vietnam Visa. You must possess a valid visa to enter Vietnam from New Zealand. 

A citizen of New Zealand can get a visa for Vietnam by any of the following ways-

• Visa from Vietnam Embassy- To get a Vietnam visa you need to look for a Vietnam embassy in New Zealand. This is the best way to get a Vietnam visa from New Zealand. It may take 2-5 working days to get your visa ready at the Vietnam Consulate at New Zealand. 

• Visa on arrival- If you are a citizen of New Zealand and have an up-to-date passport then you can grab a Vietnam visa on arrival to the Vietnam airport. This method is mainly adopted to make the trip from New Zealand to Vietnam more economical and simple. It is only applicable for those who are travelling by air from New Zealand to Vietnam. 

Requirements for getting the Visa

In case of getting your visa properly done you need to provide your name perfectly as it is in the passport. You must write your full name. However, the order of the name is not important. You can place your surname and then your name or vice versa.

The next important thing to furnish is your date of birth. In Vietnam the accepted format for mentioning the date of birth is DD/MM/YY. Your passport must be the proof of your nationality. It should be a valid one and must be useful for 6 months from the date you arrive to Vietnam. It is also very important to mention your passport number for getting your Visa and that number too should be valid for 6 months. 

You must fix your exact date of arrival. You cannot enter Vietnam before the date that you have mentioned. Arriving later is supported but arriving before is strictly prohibited. If you are planning to get your passport after your arrival at the Vietnam airport then you will need to keep your passport sized photo handy. However, a photo is a mandatory requirement and it is demanded only by the Vietnam airport.

Fees payable

To get your visa you need to pay some fees. The types of fees payable are generally of two kinds- service fees and stamping fees. The service fee is the kind of fee that you are paying to the online site who is helping you to get your visa by submitting your application to the Vietnam Immigration Office. You need to pay the full service fee in advance to get your visa approval letter within 1 business day (in case of urgent services) or 2 business days (in case of normal services) or within 4 working hours (in case of super fast services).  

On the other hand the stamping fee is the type of fee that you need to pay straight to the Immigration Officers either in USD or VND in cash. This is collected at the Immigration Counter of the Vietnam airport on your arrival there to give your visa stamped on the passport. This is a mandatory process for those who are opting for the visa on arrival process. 

How to get Vietnam visa in New Zealand?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

You may want to refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in New Zealand as below:

Vietnam embassy in New Zealand

Address: Level 21 Grand Plimmer Tower, 2-6 Gilmer Terrace, Wellington 6011, New Zealand

Telephone: 64-4-473 5912

Fax: 64-4-473 5913

Email: embassyvn@clear.net.nz

Website: www.vietnamembassy-newzealand.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways get visa Vietnam for New Zealand citizen - (09/05/2015)

    If you are a citizen of New Zealand and you are planning to visit Vietnam it is mandatory that you have a valid visa. However, many countries are there who are exempted from having a visa to enter Vietnam, but unfortunately New Zealand is not among the list. Since 1996 rules are made more flexible and now New Zealand citizens coming to Vietnam can collect their visa on arrival to the Vietnam airport. 

    There are officially two ways to get a Vietnam visa form New Zealand. 

    • Visa from Vietnam Embassy - There is a Vietnam Embassy in New Zealand which is the best place to collect your Vietnam visa from New Zealand. Here you need to collect the visa in person. The processing time needed is 5-7 business days. For getting a visa in this way you need a passport that is valid for at least 6 months. The Vietnam embassy is situated at Wellington at New Zealand. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in New Zealand - (09/07/2013)

    Are you living New Zealand and want to look for address and location of New Zealand ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in New Zealand, but fortunately, you can find below for address and information of Vietnam embassy in 2-6 Gilmer Terrace, Wellington 6011, New Zealand to contact instead

    Vietnam embassy in New Zealand

    • Address: Level 21 Grand Plimmer Tower, 2-6 Gilmer Terrace, Wellington 6011, New Zealand
    • Tel:   64-4-473 5912
    • Fax:   64-4-473 5913
    • Email:  embassyvn@clear.net.nz
    • Website:  www.vietnamembassy-newzealand.org
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.