Customer Reviews

Requirements for New Caledonian getting visa Vietnam

New Caledonia Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in New Caledonia & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to New Caledonia if you want to go : New Zealand, Australia, Indonesia, Philippines & Brunei

- Best way for New Caledonia citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for Getting visa on arrival Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does New Caledonian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, New Caledonian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam. Since their country New Caledonia is not the part of the exemption lists of Vietnam, so each and every passport holder of New Caledonia is required to get visa in order to enter the boundary of Vietnam. A citizen of New Caledonia needs to contact the embassy of Vietnam or the travel agency to apply for a visa Vietnam. The legal body responsible for issuing the visa is Immigration department of Vietnam. Only the immigration department has the sole right to issue visa which can be received from the embassy of Vietnam or visa on arrival at any of the international airports of Vietnam.

The country New Caledonia is not included in the exemption list so the citizens had to apply for visa to visit Vietnam.

Let’s see what the exemption lists shows about the various countries visa free service.

The countries given below are allowed to enter Vietnam without visa. Visa free service to these countries is for a limited amount of time (in days).

 A citizen gets complete 15 days in Vietnam without visa, if he/she belongs to- Sweden Finland, Norway, Russia, Denmark, Brunei, South Korea and Japan.

 A citizen gets complete 30 days in Vietnam without visa, if he/she belongs to- Indonesia, Laos, Thailand, Singapore, Cambodia and Malaysia.

 A citizen gets complete 21 days in Vietnam without visa, if he/she belongs to Philippines. 

 A citizen gets complete 12 days in Vietnam without visa, if he/she belongs to- Brunei and Myanmar.

What is the purpose of visit?

Purpose can be many, but to visit Vietnam and if your country is not the part of exemption lists you have get visa. Vietnam visa is one of the prime things along with the passport to carry while visiting Vietnam. 

The purpose can be related to business or visiting family. In both the cases a citizen of New Caledonia need to have a visa which him/her.

Purposes-

• Business meeting

• Events or Organizers

• Exhibitions or Trade fairs

• Seminars and Symposia

• Product launch

• Visiting family, relatives or friends

• Tour and travels

What fee you pay?

 When applying for a Vietnam visa the citizens of New Caledonia has to pay two types of fees. The two types of fees are given below

Service fee-

The service fee is paid when you are applying for a visa.

Stamp fee-

The stamp fee you pay at the time of the arrival at any of the international airports of Vietnam by showing your approval letter with your passport to the legal authorities that will hand you the visa. Also for non air travelers they have to collect their visa from the embassy showing the approval letter and paying the stamp fee.

Immigration department of Vietnam

The sole authority that issue Vietnam visa is the immigration department of Vietnam. The department has right to issue as well cancel the visa. If the whole process is found legal then the authority issues the visa. But if any how they find that you have provided inappropriate information regarding yourself and do not match with your passport information they straight away cancel your visa. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for New Caledonia citizen - (29/05/2015)

    In order to enter into the boundaries of Vietnam, Citizens of New Caledonia require a Vietnam visa. The two ways through which a citizen can apply are given below-

    1. Visit the embassy of Vietnam in New Caledonia. Since Vietnam embassy is absent in New Caledonia so a New Caledonia citizen has to travel the nearby country New Zealand to visit the embassy of Vietnam.

    2. Apply on line with us, using our Vietnam visa online services. Our experts will process your visa and contact Vietnam embassy to get the approval letter for “visa on arrival”.

    A detailed information regarding ways to get visa Vietnam for New Caledonian citizens are as follows-

  • Vietnam Consulate in New Caledonia - (09/07/2013)

    Do you search for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in New Caledonia ? Unfortunately, there is NO Vietnam Consulate in New Caledonia.

    New Caledonian citizens are required visa for entering to visit Vietnam. Do you want to contact with Vietnam Consulate in New Caledonia to apply for Vietnam visa ? Don’t worry, there is No Vietnam Consulate in New Caledonia but you can apply online for Vietnam visa on arrival.

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.