Customer Reviews

Requirements for Netherlands getting visa Vietnam

Netherlands Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Netherlands in person at location as below :

- Address: Nassauplein 12, 2585 EB The Hague - The Netherlands.

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Netherlands Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Yes, Dutch citizens need Visa to enter Vietnam. Vietnam offers simple Visa application processes for all Dutch citizens who wish to visit Vietnam for business or travel purposes. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in as many as 70 countries, including The Netherlands. If you are a Dutch citizen or passport holder, you can reach out to the Embassy of Vietnam in The Netherlands to apply for Visa. You can also apply for Visa on Arrival for entry into Vietnam. 

You can personally visit the Embassy of Vietnam and seek assistance from the embassy officials for Visa application. In order to apply for Visa, you will have to hold a valid and original Dutch passport, which has at least six months validity from your date of departure from Vietnam. At the embassy, you will be required to fill up the Visa application form and submit it along with your original passport, a recent passport sized photograph and one self-addressed envelope. These documents will then be forwarded ahead for processing. Along with the documents, you will also be required to pay the Visa fees. You can pay these fees in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s cheque. 

While this procedure will give you a fully stamped Visa before you leave for Vietnam, there are certain drawbacks that you need to keep in mind. This procedure will require you to visit Vietnam multiple times till the procedure is complete. This can be a hassle if you live in an area which is far away from the embassy location. Also, this is a time taking process as the embassy will take some time to process your documents and issue the Visa. If you want a faster and easier process for Visa application, the Visa on Arrival method is the ideal choice for you. 

The Visa on Arrival is a far more convenient method and you can apply for Visa from any location. You will first have to get in touch with a reliable travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be required to fill an online application form which will be submitted for processing. While filling up the form, you will have to mention details of your visit. You will be asked details such as your name, occupation, your travel dates, duration of stay, purpose of visit etc. When filling up the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. A business Visa comes with a validity of one month, three months and six months. Tourist Visa offers a validity of one month and transit Visa offers a validity of less than five days. 

Once your form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent and forwarded to you. On reaching Vietnam, you can submit this letter of approval along with the Visa submission fees to collect your Visa on Arrival document. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is available only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. If you are taking a land route to Vietnam, then you are required to carry all your documents, including Visa, along with you while traveling. In case of a cruise ship, you can contact the cruise authorities for information on Visa on Arrival. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Netherlands?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

You can refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Netherlands as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Netherlands

Address: Nassauplein 12, 2585 EB The Hague - The Netherlands.

Telephone : 3648917, 3644300

Fax : 3648656

Code :00-31-70

Email : vnembassy.nl@mofa.gov.vn

Website: www.vietnamembassy.nl

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Netherland Citizens - (27/04/2015)

    If you are a Dutch citizen and wish to travel to Vietnam, you will have to obtain Visa prior to your travel. There are two simple ways in which you can obtain Visa. You can either approach the Embassy of Vietnam in The Netherlands or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its diplomatic missions and embassies in as many as 70 countries across the globe, including The Netherlands. Here’s how you can easily apply for Visa to Vietnam:

    • Apply through the embassy

    The standard procedure of applying for Visa to Vietnam is through the Embassy of Vietnam. The embassy in The Netherlands is located at:

    Nassauplein 12, 2585 EB The Hague, The Netherlands

  • Vietnam Consulate in Netherlands - (09/07/2013)

    Are you looking for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Netherlands ? We are sorry to inform that there is No Vietnam Consulate in Netherlands but you can find below for address and location of Vietnam embassy in The Hague – Netherlands to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Netherlands

    • Address:  Nassauplein 12, 2585 EB The Hague - The Netherlands
    • Phone : 3648917, 3644300
    • Fax : 3648656  
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.