Customer Reviews

Requirements for Nauruan getting visa Vietnam

Nauru Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Nauru & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Nauru : Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Philippines & Taiwan

- Best way for Nauru citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Nauruan citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes the citizens of Nauru need to have a proper visa for getting an entry into Vietnam. Vietnam has seen an influx of tourists because of the rich cultural heritage. Vietnam has its own visa policy that covers the procedures and exemptions. About 17 countries are exempt from applying for a visa and according to the Vietnam Visa Policy; Nauruan citizens are not exempt from applying for a visa. There are some exemptions applicable to Nauruan citizens. A few of the major ones are mentioned below:

1) If you have Vietnamese parents or a Vietnamese spouse you can avail an exemption from applying for a visa for a period of up to 5 years.

2) Children under 14 years of age are exempt from applying for a visa provided that they do share their passport with their parents. If they have separate passports they will have to apply for a visa.

3) All Nauruan citizens with official or diplomatic passports are exempt from applying for a visa for duration of 90 days. If the stay lasts more than 90 days they will have to apply for a visa.

4) Nauru based Vietnamese citizens are exempt from applying for a visa. They will have to submit documents to prove their Vietnamese origin. If the documents are cleared they will be exempt from applying for a visa for a period of 5 years.

5) To promote tourism to the Phu Quoc islands, the Vietnam Visa Policy provides exemptions to tourists planning to visit the island for 30 days. But if you wish to explore beyond the islands or wish to stay beyond 30 days you will have to apply for a visa.

Get a full understanding of the exemptions before applying for a visa. The conventional route for applying for a visa is through an embassy. There is an alternative route that is through a Visa on Arrival.

Applying Visa via an embassy:

Vietnam has established embassies in 70 countries around the globe. However, Nauru is not one of those countries making it tricky for all the citizens to get an embassy visa. Since Nauru does not have its own Vietnam embassy, the citizens will have to apply for a visa through embassies located in the neighboring countries. Each embassy has a slightly different process but the basic process remains similar. Download the application form from their website, complete it, affix your colored photograph and mail it to the embassy via post along with the processing fee and your original passport. An embassy visa is valid for all routes of travel.

Getting a VOA:

Since the process of getting an embassy visa is tiresome, a better alternative is to go for a Visa on Arrival. The entire process is based online and agencies like ours will help to make the process easy for you. Majority of the communication with the immigration department will be taken care of by us. This visa is however only applicable to air travel, for other modes of travel you will have to get an embassy visa. To get a visa easily contact our agencies. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Nauru citizen - (29/05/2015)

    Vietnam has been developing its diplomatic and economic relations with about 170 countries. Because of the growth in the relations and the rich cultural heritage there has been an increasing flow of people towards this beautiful county. To keep this inflow smooth the country has its own visa policy. Despite of the good relations shared by Vietnam and Nauru, it is stated in the Vietnam Visa Policy that it is mandatory for Nauruan citizens to possess a visa to get an entry to the country of Vietnam. Nauruan citizens do enjoy some exemptions when it comes to applications for a visa. You should get acquainted with these before applying so that you can take advantages of these exemptions. If these exemptions do not apply to you, apply for a visa through one of the two available routes. You may contact an embassy or agencies like us for an embassy visa.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Nauru - (09/07/2013)

    Living and working in Nauru. Do you want to look for address and location of Nauru? We are sorry to inform you that there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Nauru.

    We would like to inform you that Nauruan passport holders and residence in Nauru are required visa for entering to visit Vietnam. Therefore, would you please apply for Vietnam visa if plan to spend your vacation in Vietnam.

    Do you want to contact with Vietnam Consulate in Nauru to apply for Vietnam visa ? Normally, people usually go to embassy or consulate of Vietnam to apply for Vietnam visa, however, there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Nauru, how to get Vietnam visa for this case ? There are 2 options as below:

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.