Requirements for Nauruan getting visa Vietnam

Nauru Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Nauru & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Nauru : Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Philippines & Taiwan

- Best way for Nauru citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival Vietnam

Does Nauruan citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes the citizens of Nauru need to have a proper visa for getting an entry into Vietnam. Vietnam has seen an influx of tourists because of the rich cultural heritage. Vietnam has its own visa policy that covers the procedures and exemptions. About 17 countries are exempt from applying for a visa and according to the Vietnam Visa Policy; Nauruan citizens are not exempt from applying for a visa. There are some exemptions applicable to Nauruan citizens. A few of the major ones are mentioned below:

1) If you have Vietnamese parents or a Vietnamese spouse you can avail an exemption from applying for a visa for a period of up to 5 years.

2) Children under 14 years of age are exempt from applying for a visa provided that they do share their passport with their parents. If they have separate passports they will have to apply for a visa.

3) All Nauruan citizens with official or diplomatic passports are exempt from applying for a visa for duration of 90 days. If the stay lasts more than 90 days they will have to apply for a visa.

4) Nauru based Vietnamese citizens are exempt from applying for a visa. They will have to submit documents to prove their Vietnamese origin. If the documents are cleared they will be exempt from applying for a visa for a period of 5 years.

5) To promote tourism to the Phu Quoc islands, the Vietnam Visa Policy provides exemptions to tourists planning to visit the island for 30 days. But if you wish to explore beyond the islands or wish to stay beyond 30 days you will have to apply for a visa.

Get a full understanding of the exemptions before applying for a visa. The conventional route for applying for a visa is through an embassy. There is an alternative route that is through a Visa on Arrival.

Applying Visa via an embassy:

Vietnam has established embassies in 70 countries around the globe. However, Nauru is not one of those countries making it tricky for all the citizens to get an embassy visa. Since Nauru does not have its own Vietnam embassy, the citizens will have to apply for a visa through embassies located in the neighboring countries. Each embassy has a slightly different process but the basic process remains similar. Download the application form from their website, complete it, affix your colored photograph and mail it to the embassy via post along with the processing fee and your original passport. An embassy visa is valid for all routes of travel.

Getting a VOA:

Since the process of getting an embassy visa is tiresome, a better alternative is to go for a Visa on Arrival. The entire process is based online and agencies like ours will help to make the process easy for you. Majority of the communication with the immigration department will be taken care of by us. This visa is however only applicable to air travel, for other modes of travel you will have to get an embassy visa. To get a visa easily contact our agencies. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews