Customer Reviews

Requirements for Mozambican getting visa Vietnam

Mozambique Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Mozambique in person at location as below :

- Address : Av. Francisco Orlando Magumbwe, No 1026/1048 Caixa Postal. 4501 – Maputo – Moçambique (Mozambique)
- Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.mb

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Mozambique Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Mozambique Citizens are required to obtain Visa for entering Vietnam. Vietnam promotes tourism and trade and hence encourages foreign nationals to obtain Visa to travel to the country. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries, including Mozambique. Any Mozambique citizen or passport holder who wishes to travel to Vietnam can apply for Visa by two methods. He can either visit the Embassy of Vietnam in Mozambique or apply for Visa on Arrival online. 

The standard procedure for applying for Visa to Vietnam for Mozambique citizens is through the embassy. Any individual who wishes to travel to Vietnam can approach the embassy for Visa. The embassy officials will take you through a step by step procedure and guide you through the filling up of required forms, submission of relevant documents and payment of mandatory fees. You will have to fill up the required forms in English and mention the place of submission and collection of Visa as Vietnam. You must also hold a valid, original passport to apply for Visa. 

Once the form is filled, you will have to submit it at the embassy along with other documents such as a recent passport sized photograph, a self addressed envelope and your original passport. The embassy will take about five working days to process your documents. Once the documents are processed, you will be sent the Visa in the self addressed envelope you have submitted. Besides these documents, you will also have to pay the mandatory Visa fees. The payment can be made in favour of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s cheque. 

The benefit of applying through the embassy is that you can get the Visa in your hand before your departure to Vietnam. However, there are certain drawbacks. You will have to visit the embassy multiple times till the process is complete. Also, all your documents will be forwarded ahead to the concerned authorities via postal mail, which means there are good chances of misplacement and loss. If you do not want these hassles, you can easily apply for Visa on Arrival. 

The Visa on Arrival is a very convenient process which allows you to fill up the online application form online from any location. You will have to get in touch with a travel agent who will help you fill up the form. You will be required to fill in your personal details and travel details and submit the form for processing. Once you have submitted the form, it will take a few days for the form to be processed. After they are processed, you will be issued a letter of approval by the Vietnamese Immigration department. Your travel agent can collect this letter of approval on your behalf and forward it to you. 

On reaching Vietnam, you can submit the letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter along with the Visa stamping fees to get your Visa document. It is important to remember that the Visa on Arrival facility is available to only those travellers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, carrying their Visa along with their passport is mandatory. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Mozambique?

To get a Vietnam visa, there are 2 ways for you to choose:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

To help you contact easier and faster, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Mozambique as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Mozambique

Av. Francisco Orlando Magumbwe, No 1026/1048 Caixa Postal. 4501 – Maputo - Moçambique

Telephone: +258 21 49 7912

 +258 21 49 1989

Fax: +258 21 49 1992

E-mail: dsqvnmoz@yahoo.com

Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.mb

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa for Mozambique Citizens - (15/04/2015)

    Vietnam offers easy Visa facility to all those Mozambique citizens who wish to travel to Vietnam. Vietnam has its embassy in about 70 countries, including Mozambique. If any Mozambique citizen or passport holder, wishes to apply for Visa, they can do so by two methods. They can either approach the Embassy of Vietnam in Mozambique or apply for Visa on Arrival through online application. 

    • Apply through the embassy

    Any Mozambique citizen or passport holder who wishes to apply for a Visa, can approach the Embassy of Vietnam in Mozambique for the Visa application process. You may have to personally visit the facility in order to fill up required forms and submit the documents. The Embassy of Vietnam in Mozambique is located at:

  • Vietnam Consulate in Mozambique - (01/07/2013)

    Are you looking for Vietnam Consulate in Mozambique ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Mozambique but you can find below for information of Vietnam embassy in Maputo – Moçambique to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Mozambique

    Av. Francisco Orlando Magumbwe, No 1026/1048  Caixa Postal. 4501 – Maputo - Moçambique

    Telefone: +258 21 49 7912 or  +258 21 49 1989

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.