Customer Reviews

Requirements for Botswana citizen getting visa Vietnam

Botswana Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Botswana & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Botswana if you want to go : South Africa, Mozambique, Angola & Tanzania

- Best way for Botswana citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : apply for getting visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Botswana citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Botswana need a visa for entering Vietnam. The republic of Botswana and Vietnam share good diplomatic relations. Hence, there citizens of both countries move from one country to the other. In spite of the good relations, these two countries have not established reciprocal agreements for visa exemptions. Hence, the Botswana citizens should have a visa to enter the country of Vietnam even when the visit is limited to shorter duration. There are some exceptions applicable which are elaborated bellow:

1) Citizens of Botswana with diplomatic or official passport are exempt from applying for a visa under one condition that the visit lasts lesser than 90 days. If they wish to stay longer than that they will have to apply for a visa. But you should contact Vietnamese embassy to confirm with them

2) All Botswana citizens with Vietnamese spouse or parents can apply to be exempt from a visa application for a period of 5 years.

3) A Botswana based Vietnamese can apply for a visa exemption. This exemption can last for duration of 5 years.

4) Children who share their passport with their parents and are under 14 years of age may be exempt from visa application. If the children have a separate passport they will have to apply for a visa.

5) In an attempt to boost tourism Vietnam provides a visa exemption of up to 30 days to travellers planning to visit the Phu Quoc islands provided that they limit their visit to the beautiful islands.

These are a few major ones, there are some more exemptions detailed in the Vietnam Visa Policy. For your own convenience it would be better if you glance over all the exemptions.

A visa can be obtained by one of the two routes, namely, via the embassy or by VOA. 

Getting an embassy visa:

As of now, there is no Vietnam embassy in Botswana. Hence the process become a little lengthier as you would have to search of a Vietnam embassy in neighboring countries. Once you have selected the embassy it is better to understand their process as each country would have slight variations in their processing. Hence, it is advisable to get the list of embassies in neighboring countries from the embassy website, compare their procedures and select the one that is more convenient. Postal services will add to the cost of the process as it won’t be feasible to visit a neighboring country just to make a visa.

Getting a VOA:

A Visa on Arrival makes the process of getting a visa easier even for citizens of countries with an embassy, so it is a blessing for countries like Botswana without Vietnam embassy. All you have to do is fill an application from online on our website. The further processing will be taken care of by us. You do not have to submit any documents making the process stress free. This process is not only less tedious but also time saving. The entire process gets completed with 2 days. There is only one thing to be noted, a VOA is applicable only for air travel. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Botswana citizens - (08/05/2015)

    Vietnam shares great diplomatic relations with about 170 countries and the list is growing. In accordance to these relations Vietnam provides visa exemptions to 17 countries and has established embassies in 70 countries. Botswana and Vietnam do share good diplomatic relations but have not established reciprocal agreements for visa. So, Botswana citizens need to possess a valid visa to enter Vietnam even when it’s a short visit. 

    There are some exemptions that are applicable for Botswana citizens that are covered under the Vietnam Visa Policy. You should get acquainted with the exemptions before starting the application process. There are two ways of getting a visa: One through an embassy and the other by VOA through agencies like us.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Botswana - (18/06/2013)

    There is no Vietnam Consulate in Botswana.

    Do you want to contact Vietnam Consulate in Botswana to apply for Vietnam visa ? Don’t wory, we can help to arrange approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department to allow you get visa on arrival at international airport of Vietnam.

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.