Customer Reviews

Requirements for Mongolian getting visa Vietnam

Mongolia Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Mongolia in person at location as below :

- Address: Enlchtaivany Urgunchulur 47 Ulaan Baatar, Mongolia.
- Website: www.vietnamembassy-mongolia.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Mongolian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Mongolian citizens required visa for Vietnam. Professionals and businessmen visit Vietnam for generally two purposes one is business and the other is tourism. Both the purpose requires a valid Vietnam visa. Both have different time duration. Like for Business purpose it is usually had their validity of visa 1, 3 or 6 months. For Tourist purpose it is one month only. According to Visa Restrictions Index of 2014, the holders of Mongolian passport can visit 51 countries and territories with visa on arrival and visa-free.

Is Mongolia a visa exempted country

No, Mongolia is not a visa exempted country. The Mongolian citizens need to have Vietnam visa in order to enter Vietnam. 

Information regarding exemption list for Vietnam Visa

Mongolian citizens before applying to visa need to refer the Exemption list to know about which countries don’t require Vietnam visa to travel Vietnam. For a definite period of time citizens of the given below countries can go to Vietnam exclusive of the visa. 

  • A citizen holding Indonesia, Thailand, Singapore, Laos, Cambodia, or Malaysia passport can take a trip of 30 days to Vietnam without visa.
  • A Philippines passport holder can travel 21 days visa free to Vietnam. 
  • A Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Brunei, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Japan, Myanmar passport holder can travel 15 days to Vietnam without the visa.
  • A Brunei or Myanmar passport holder can travel 14 days to Vietnam without the visa.

From the above list you can observe that Mongolia is no listed so there is a need of Vietnam visa for Mongolian citizens. 

Who issues Vietnam Visa-

DaNang (DAD), HoChi Minh (SGN) and Hanoi (HAN) are the places where Citizens holding the letter of approval issued by the authority in Hanoi at Vietnam by Vietnam Immigration department or the Department of consular, can have their “visa on arrival” for at most stay of 30 days.

Information regarding Minors

The thirteen years minor or younger need to accompany their parents when departing or arriving.

Types of fees-

There are two types of fees-

Stamp fee- The fee which you had to pay when you get Vietnam visa either at the embassy or at the airport. You will get a stamp of the immigration department of Vietnam on your passport. The fee varies time to time.

Service fee- The fee which you had to pay at the time of applying visa. The fee varies time to time.

 Points to remember-

  • You ought to convey a legitimate Passport.
  • The identification swapping records must be real for a base 30 days past the time term of the proposed days.
  • When you convey visa for section into the nation Vietnam, recall that the passport you are conveying must be real for atleast one month from the date of expiry of visa. 
  • The 2 photographs of passport sized when you are going to present at embassy or international airport must be of recent.
  • That information which you have given in the approval letter should exactly be the same as the given information in passport.

There are two ways through which you can apply-

  • Apply online with us.
  • Visit Vietnam embassy in Mongolia at their respective address.

How to get Vietnam visa in Mongolia?

To get a Vietnam visa, there are 2 ways for you to choose:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

You may want to refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Mongolia as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Mongolia

Address: Enlchtaivany Urgunchulur 47 Ulaan Baatar, Mongolia.

C.P.Box 670

Fax : 458 923

Telephone :454 632

Code : 00-97-61

Email : vinaemba@magicnet.mn

Website: www.vietnamembassy-mongolia.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Mongolian citizen - (07/05/2015)

    For the most part the two ways by which a Mongolian resident can get visa Vietnam are - 

    1. Visit Vietnam consulate-Vietnam embassy is in Mongolia so the natives of Mongolia can visit the government office at its particular address and seek visa. 

    2. Apply online- Apply with us online to get the approval letter from immigration division, lastly get "visa on arrival" at the Vietnam air terminal. 

    A Mongolian citizen in its nation Mongolia to travel Vietnam needs a visa. There are two straightforward ways by which an individual can apply and get the visa. The two ways are as per the following  

  • Vietnam Consulate in Mongolia - (01/07/2013)

    Do you want to find address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Mongolia ? There is No Vietnam Consulate in Mongolia but you can find below for information of Vietnam embassy in Enlchtaivany Urgunchulur 47 Ulaan Baatar, Mongolia to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Mongolia

    Address : Enlchtaivany Urgunchulur 47 Ulaan Baatar, Mongolia

    C.P.Box 670

    Fax : 458 923

    Phone :454 632

    Code : 00-97-61

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.