Customer Reviews

Requirements for Monacan getting visa Vietnam

Monaco Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy of Vietnam in Monaco & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Monaco if you want to go : Switzerland, Italy & France

- Best way Monaco citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival Vietnam

Does Monaco citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Monaco need to have a proper visa before going on any trip to Vietnam. The nation’s visa policy has penned down all the rules for business aspirers and tourists entering into Vietnam. As per this policy, the travelers in Monaco need to have a valid visa to arrive into Vietnam. However, this policy has also given several exemptions to these travelers under certain scenarios. You need to get in touch with the Vietnam embassy to get a detailed picture of all the exemption rules before starting the process of getting a visa. Some of the exemptions as per this policy are as follows:

1) First exemption is for the people possessing Monaco official or diplomatic passports. These officials are eligible to enjoy a visa free stay for a maximum duration of 60 to 90 days. If the citizen wishes to stay in Vietnam for more than this exempted duration, then a valid visa will be required.

2) The next criteria talks about the Monaco people who are spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens. Such travelers can avail a visa exemption allowing them to get a visa free stay for up to 5 years. They will have to handover all the required documents to avail this exemption.

3) Vietnam visa policy has also mentioned about the foreign-based Vietnamese citizens who are eligible for a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years. The citizens will need to submit all the documents to the authorities to get an exemption.

4) The children who share their passports with their parents and are under the age of 14 years are exempted from obtaining a visa. If the child has a separate passport, then a separate visa will become essential as per the policy.

5) To increase tourism, the Vietnam visa policy has granted a visa free trip of up to 30 days for the people aiming to reach the Phu Quoc islands. For a stay lasting for more than 30 days and for visiting other parts of the country, a valid visa will be required.

A Monaco citizen has two ways of obtaining a visa for Vietnam. The first way goes through the Vietnam embassy while the second goes through various online agents like us for a VOA (visa on arrival).

Obtain an embassy visa:

Monaco as if now does not house an official Vietnam embassy hence the people need to send their visa requests at the embassies located in the neighboring countries. You will have to send all the documents to any of the preferred embassies and follow their process. An embassy visa will surely take more time as you will have to rely on the postal service to send and receive the needful.

Obtain a VOA:

The VOA is a better option for people who will be travelling to Vietnam via airways. We can arrange your VOA in the least possible time and at the most economical rates. The entire process has been made easy and is free of paperwork. Hence, VOAs are more convenient and quicker.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews