Customer Reviews

Requirements for Micronesian getting visa Vietnam

Micronesia Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy of Vietnam in Federated States of Micronesia & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Federated States of Micronesia is: Philippines, Japan & Taiwan

- Best way for Micronesia citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Micronesia citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, citizens of Micronesia need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of trip you want to embark on, tourism, work, trade, investments etc. you need to get a visa. However, Vietnam visa policy has granted a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Micronesia under some special situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that one can avail –

1) A diplomatic or official passport holder in Micronesia can benefit from a visa exemption for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport owner needs to stay for more number of days, then a valid visa will be a mandate.

2) If Micronesia citizens are spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens, then this visa policy allows them to apply for a visa exemption for as long as 5 years. The applicant will need to submit all the necessary documents to the immigration department to prove the relationship.

3) In addition to the above, the children below 14 years of age who are sharing their passports with their parents, then there is no need to get a separate visa for such children.

4) If you are a Micronesian based Vietnamese citizen, then also you can avail a visa exemption of up to 5 years. You will be asked to submit all the documents needed to establish your past citizenship status.

5) The tourists, who arrive into Vietnam for the heritage site - Phu Quoc islands, get to enjoy a visa free stay of up to 30 days. If they want to move to the other parts of Vietnam or stay on Phu Quoc for more than 30 days, then they will need to have a valid visa.

Obtain a detailed knowledge of all these exemption rules, before you apply for a visa. A Micronesia citizen can apply for a Vietnamese visa in two ways – first, through an official embassy and the second, getting a Visa on arrival (VOA).  

For Embassy Visa:

Vietnam has found its official embassy in around 70 countries, but Micronesia still does not have an embassy to look after the visa needs of the citizens, as if now. Hence, getting an embassy visa is a little tiring for the people here. In such a scenario, a Micronesia citizen will need to contact a Vietnamese embassy in the neighboring nation to submit the visa request.

For VOA:

VOA is a better alternative for Micronesian citizens as there is no Vietnam embassy in the country. VOAs are applicable only if you are boarding a flight and the entire process is very swift and money friendly. The online agents like us are experts in getting VOAs for the aspiring travelers. Simply get online, fill up the VOA application form, and pay the processing fee. The Vietnam immigration department will grant an approval letter that lets you arrive at any major Vietnamese airport where the visa will be stamped for your stay. Thus, a VOA is the fastest and the easiest way of getting a visa for Vietnam.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Micronesia citizen - (29/05/2015)

    Vietnam, as an economy, has reached the top quite impressively. Vietnam has surprised the world with its pace of development and the potential it still has in store. As a result, people from several nations have idolized this land as a blooming business hub. It has also come to the forefront in tourism due to its vibrant culture and heritage that invites hundreds of tourists each year. Thus, Vietnam has its own visa policy in place so that this influx of people is smooth and controlled. 

    As per this visa policy, Micronesians need to have a proper visa in hand to enter into Vietnam for even the shortest stays. The visas can be obtained either through an embassy or through various online agents in the form of a VOA.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Micronesia - (01/07/2013)

    Do you want to find address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Micronesia ? Unfortunately, there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Micronesia. Do you want contact with Vietnam Consulate in Micronesia to apply for Vietnam visa ? Don’t worry.

    Micronesian citizens must apply for visa to enter Vietnam if you plan to spend your vacation in Vietnam. Micronesian passport holders are required visa to get in Vietnam. There is NO Vietnam Consulate or embassy in Micronesia but you can apply online for Vietnam visa on arrival without going to come to location of Vietnam Consulate in neighboring country.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.