Customer Reviews

Requirements for Micronesian getting visa Vietnam

Micronesia Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy of Vietnam in Federated States of Micronesia & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Federated States of Micronesia is: Philippines, Japan & Taiwan

- Best way for Micronesia citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival Vietnam

Does Micronesia citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, citizens of Micronesia need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of trip you want to embark on, tourism, work, trade, investments etc. you need to get a visa. However, Vietnam visa policy has granted a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Micronesia under some special situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that one can avail –

1) A diplomatic or official passport holder in Micronesia can benefit from a visa exemption for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport owner needs to stay for more number of days, then a valid visa will be a mandate.

2) If Micronesia citizens are spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens, then this visa policy allows them to apply for a visa exemption for as long as 5 years. The applicant will need to submit all the necessary documents to the immigration department to prove the relationship.

3) In addition to the above, the children below 14 years of age who are sharing their passports with their parents, then there is no need to get a separate visa for such children.

4) If you are a Micronesian based Vietnamese citizen, then also you can avail a visa exemption of up to 5 years. You will be asked to submit all the documents needed to establish your past citizenship status.

5) The tourists, who arrive into Vietnam for the heritage site - Phu Quoc islands, get to enjoy a visa free stay of up to 30 days. If they want to move to the other parts of Vietnam or stay on Phu Quoc for more than 30 days, then they will need to have a valid visa.

Obtain a detailed knowledge of all these exemption rules, before you apply for a visa. A Micronesia citizen can apply for a Vietnamese visa in two ways – first, through an official embassy and the second, getting a Visa on arrival (VOA).  

For Embassy Visa:

Vietnam has found its official embassy in around 70 countries, but Micronesia still does not have an embassy to look after the visa needs of the citizens, as if now. Hence, getting an embassy visa is a little tiring for the people here. In such a scenario, a Micronesia citizen will need to contact a Vietnamese embassy in the neighboring nation to submit the visa request.

For VOA:

VOA is a better alternative for Micronesian citizens as there is no Vietnam embassy in the country. VOAs are applicable only if you are boarding a flight and the entire process is very swift and money friendly. The online agents like us are experts in getting VOAs for the aspiring travelers. Simply get online, fill up the VOA application form, and pay the processing fee. The Vietnam immigration department will grant an approval letter that lets you arrive at any major Vietnamese airport where the visa will be stamped for your stay. Thus, a VOA is the fastest and the easiest way of getting a visa for Vietnam.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews