Customer Reviews

Requirements for Mexican citizen getting visa Vietnam

Mexico Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Mexico in person at location as below :

- Address: Sierra Ventana No 255, Col. Lomas de Chapultepec, Del. Miguel Hidalgo, CP. 11000 D.F. Mexico

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Mexican citizens need Visa for entering Vietnam? Mexicans are required visa for entering Vietnam

Globalization has refaced the surface of this planet. This locomotion of the people has helped the countries to come closer and thus, flourish with respect to its culture, economy, literature etc. Keeping in mind the national security, the entry and exit of people from a nation is closely monitored by its government. This is the reason every nation offers its citizen, a passport which is a globally accepted proof of the person’s nationality. To enter a nation, in addition to a passport, on needs to have a very special document i.e. VISA. A visa is issued by the receiving country allowing a temporary stay to the people who are not citizens there. A person cannot enter a nation without these two documents. There are a few exceptions to this rule but that is again decided by the concerned nation’s visa policies. As far as Mexican citizens are concerned, for their entry into Vietnam, they need to have a valid Visa and a passport. 

Vietnam is a part of the Indochina Peninsula located in South East Asia. This small nation has a huge history behind it. After the end of Vietnam War in the year 1975, this nation was left to wither away but the Vietnamese Government with its numerous reformation policies brought this nation back into the race. Today, hundreds of people come to Vietnam for trade and investments, tourism etc. 

Vietnamese government over the years have come on terms with almost all the nations on the global map. By the year 2007, it had diplomatic relations with around 172 nations. Vietnam allows citizens from 17 nations to enter without a visa but Mexico not being one of them, makes it essential for Mexicans to have a visa even for short term stays in Vietnam. 

The process of applying for a Vietnamese Visa is pretty simple. There are two things that you can do. First, you can locate the Vietnamese embassy and get all the necessary paper work done to obtain a visa. Second, you can apply for a VOA (Visa on arrival) and procure the Visa when you arrive at Vietnam.  

In most of the cases, getting a VOA is better. It is a simple and a quick process. There are many travel agents who will do the needful for you. We suggest that you do some research before choosing your visa agent. You can then fulfil the online requirements, pay the required fees and let them arrange for your safe arrival. This type of visa is the best to go for if you are going to fly to Vietnam and will be landing at its major airports. 

If you will be going to Vietnam, via land or water route, then you have to obtain a Visa from the official Vietnamese embassy in Mexico. You can apply online on their official website or visit them personally with all the documents to initiate your visa paper work. It should not take more than 5 working for the embassy to process your visa request.

How to get Vietnam visa in Mexico?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

We hope that the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Mexico as below will be helpful for you:

Vietnam Embassy in Mexico

Address: Sierra Ventana No 255, Col. Lomas de Chapultepec, Del. Miguel Hidalgo, CP. 11000 D.F. Mexico

Telephone: (52.55) 5540-1632

Fax: (52-55)-5540-1612 - (52-55)-5520-8689 (Consular)

Email: vietnam.mx@mofa.gov.vn

Website: www.vietnamembassy-mexico.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Mexican citizen - (15/04/2015)

    Over the years, Vietnam has emerged as one of the fastest growing nations. In the year 2011, it showed the highest Global Growth Generators Index making it one of the most economically successful nations. Hence, Vietnam sees a lot of displacement with respect to arrival and departure of the people. There are hundreds of foreigners, who come here for various purposes. Vietnam with its rich heritage and culture attracts a lot of tourists. People also come here for business and trade purpose. Hence, the government here has been very friendly when it comes to granting Visas. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Mexico - (01/07/2013)

    Do you want to search for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Mexico ? We are sorry to inform that there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Mexico but you can find below for address and location of Vietnam Embassy in Mexico to contact instead.

    Vietnam Embassy in Mexico

    Address: Sierra Ventana No 255, Col. Lomas de Chapultepec, Del. Miguel Hidalgo, CP. 11000 D.F. Mexico

    Phone: (52.55) 5540-1632

    Fax: (52-55)-5540-1612 - (52-55)-5520-8689 (Consular)

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.