Requirements for Mauritian getting visa Vietnam

 

Mauritius Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy of Vietnam in Mauritius & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Mauritius if you want to go : Mozambique, Tanzania & South Africa

- Best way for Mauritius citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Do Mauritius citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Mauritius need to get a valid visa for entering into Vietnam. The two countries share democratic bonds but have still not handed over benefits like visa exemptions to each other. Hence, for Mauritius citizens, it is compulsory to get a visa even for a short trip to Vietnam. However, the Vietnam Visa Policy has given several instructions following which a Mauritius citizen can benefit from certain visa exemptions. The following are some of the major exemption rules:

1) Vietnam allows diplomatic and official passport holders in a nation to avail a visa exemption. A Mauritius citizen with a diplomatic or official passport can get a visa exemption of up to 90 days, maximum. If the diplomat needs to stay for more than this, then he will need a visa. Please contact and register with Vietnam embassy for this case.

2) All the Mauritius citizens who have Vietnamese spouses and parents are eligible to get a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years. A detailed paper work will be required to avail this visa exemption.

3) In addition to these, all the children under the age of 14 years are also exempted from obtaining a visa, if they share the passports with their parents. If the child holds his own passport, then a separate visa will be essential.

4) If you are a Mauritius based Vietnamese resident, then you can avail a visa exemption of up to 5 years provided you submit all the proofs that are essential to the immigration department.

5) For the tourists planning to reach the Phu Quoc islands in Vietnam, a maximum exemption of 30 days has been given. If you wish to go outside the island or stay on the island for more than 30 days, then you will have to obtain a valid visa.

The process of visa application goes through two modes. First is through the official embassy and the second is through various online agents like us for a VOA. 

Getting an embassy visa:

Vietnam, till now, has not found its official embassy in Mauritius and hence the citizens over here face some problems when it comes to applying for an embassy visa. Since, Mauritius does not have its own Vietnam embassy; the citizens will need to contact the official Vietnam embassies in the neighboring countries. These embassies will accept your visa request as per their rules. Hence, it is advised that you must visit the embassy website, to get the full list of the embassies around Mauritius and then opt for the one according to your needs. The process can be lengthy if you have to complete all the documentation via post.

Getting a VOA:

VOA (Visa on arrival) plays a vital role for Mauritius citizens, as there is no inland embassy. The VOA is a swift, effective, and an economical way of arranging for a visa. The only thing that needs to be kept in mind is that VOA is valid only for the air routes. The visa is approved by the authorities within 2 working days with no documentation involved and hence, it makes travelling very easy. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews