Customer Reviews

Requirements for Mauritanian getting visa Vietnam

Mauritania Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Mauritania & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Mauritania if you want to go : Morocco & Algeria

- Best way for a citizen of Mauritania to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does a citizen of Mauritania require visa for entering Vietnam or not ?

A citizen of Mauritania do requires visa before visiting Vietnam. If you are having a Mauritania passport then you need to visit the Vietnam Embassy directly. If there is no Vietnam embassy in your country then it is suggested to contact the nearest Vietnam embassy in the neighboring countries and get your visa before going to Vietnam. No country can enter Vietnam without a visa until they are within the visa exemption list. So, before applying for a Vietnam visa you need to check out if you are a citizen of any of the visa exempted countries. 

Vietnam visa exempted countries

No countries are allowed to enter Vietnam without a visa in the true sense of the term. Citizens of some countries can enter Vietnam and stay there without visa for a certain period of time. The countries included in this list are-

• Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan and South Korea- visa free for 15 days. After 15 days a visa is mandatory. Anyone can come back after 30 days again to enjoy the visa free policy.

• Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Malaysia and Laos- visa free for 30 days

• Philippines- visa free for 21 days.

• Myanmar and Brunei- visa free for 14 days.

So, it is clear that Mauritania is not among the visa free countries. So, any citizen of Mauritania must possess a valid visa in order to enter Vietnam. 

Ways to apply for visa

If you are citizen of some other country residing in Mauritania at present then you has two possible ways to apply for a Vietnam visa. 

Visa on arrival

This is the most popular way of applying for a Vietnam visa at a much lower cost. This process is also regarded as the special benefit given to the people who stays far away from the Vietnam embassy and refuses to send their passport by post or does not have a Vietnam embassy in their country. the issuing unit of this type of passport is the Vietnam Immigration Department. the processing time needed is 1-2 working days and there is no need to send you passport. 

Vietnam visa from the Vietnam Embassy

This is the most traditional way of applying for visa and was in vogue when the visa on arrival process was not active. Unfortunately there is no Vietnam embassy in Mauritania. If you still want to get your visa in this way then you have to search for the nearest embassy in any of the neighboring countries. In such cases the visa issuing unit is no doubt the Vietnam embassy and the time for processing needed is 4-5 business days. you need to show and submit your valid passport to the Embassy along with your visa application.  

In case you are applying for Vietnam visa in the Vietnam embassy, make sure that your passport is having a validity of 6 months and also has some blank pages. the other way, i.e. the Vietnam visa on arrival is applicable only for the people who are travelling to Vietnam by air. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get a visa Vietnam for a citizen of Mauritania - (09/05/2015)

    Visa is the most important thing that a citizen of Mauritania needs in order to enter Vietnam. This is mainly because of the fact that Mauritania is not among the visa exempted countries like Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan and South Korea who are visa free for 15 days. However, after 15 days a visa is mandatory. Similarly countries like Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Malaysia and Laos are visa free for 30 days. Philippines is visa free for 21 days and Myanmar and Brunei for 14 days. So, no country is there who are visa free in the true sense of the term.

    How to get a Vietnam visa in Mauritania

    There are basically two ways to get a Vietnam visa in Mauritania. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Mauritania - (01/07/2013)

    Are you looking for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Mauritania ? We are sorry to inform you there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Mauritania.

    Mauritanian passport holders and residences need to abtain Vietnam visa for entering to visit Vietnam. Do you want to find location and address of Vietnam Consulate in Mauritania to contact for Vietnam visa but not found, is it correctly ? It seems it is not a good choice if go to address and location of Vietnam Consulate in neighboring country.

    It is easy and convenience Mauritanian passport holders and residences if apply for Vietnam visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam. You should google or yahoo phrase “Vietnam visa on arrival” or “eVisa Vietnam” or “Vietnam Immigration” to know more information about Vietnam visa on arrival, how to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival ?

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.