Requirements for Malaysian citizens getting visa Vietnam

Malaysia Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 30 days (showing tickets for exiting within 30 days). In case, stay more than 30 days, you should apply visa.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Malaysia in person at address: No.4 Persiaran Stonor, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Does Malaysian Citizens Need Visa For Entering Vietnam or Not?

Malaysian citizens are exempted from Visa for Vietnam for a period of 30 days. However, if a Malaysian citizen wishes to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 30 days, then he will have to take a Visa. Vietnam extends free Visa to number of countries and Malaysia is one of them. Malaysian citizens are exempted from Visa in Vietnam in Malaysia for about 30 days. There are very simple methods to apply for Visa to Vietnam. Any Malaysian citizen who wishes to travel to Vietnam can obtain Visa by applying through the embassy or through online application. 

When applying through the embassy, you will have to contact the embassy officials. The officials will guide you through a step by step procedure of filling up forms, submission of relevant documents and payment of mandatory fees. Once the form is filled, your original passport along with the other documents. Once the documents are processed, you will be issued the Visa in the self-addressed envelope you submitted. 

The embassy take s about five days to process your documents. Once the documents are processed, the Visa is to be issued in the self-addressed envelope you submitted. You can easily travel to Vietnam once you have this document with you.  However, there are some disadvantages to applying for Visa through this procedure. If you live in a location that is away from the location of the embassy, you will have to travel back and forth to the embassy location to complete the process. This is particularly difficult for those who live in far flung areas. Also, you will have to submit your original documents when you are submitting through the embassy. This has high chances of misplacement due to postal mail efficiency. 

The other option you have to apply for Visa is the Visa for Arrival process. To apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent who will help you fill up the online application form. The online application form will require you to fill up details such as your name, occupation, purpose of visit and duration of stay etc. You will have choose from three options – business, tourist and transit. The business Visa offers a validity of one month, three month and six month. The tourist Visa is offers a validity of one month and the transit Visa offers a validity of less than five days. Once your online application is filled up and processed, you will receive a letter of approval. Your travel agent can collect this letter of approval and send it to you, this letter of approval can be submitted at the Visa on Arrival counter at the Vietnamese airport you arrive in to collect your Visa. 

You will also have to submit the Visa stamping fees along with other documents to collect your Visa. It is important to know that the Visa on Arrival is scheme is extended to those who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those who arrive in Vietnam by land or sea, they will have to carry their Visa along with their passport. For those who are travelling by a cruise ship, they will have to check with the cruise ship authorities for more information on Visa on Arrival. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Malaysia?

However, if you want to stay longer than 30 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Malaysia:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

You can refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Malaysia as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Malaysia

Address: No.4 Persiaran Stonor, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Telephone: (603) 21484858; (603) 21484036; (603) 21411817, (603) 21641909 (Consular)

Fax: (603) 21483270 (Chancery); (603) 21636334 (Consular)

Email : contact@vietnamembassy-malaysia.org

Website : www.vietnamembassy-malaysia.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews