Customer Reviews

Requirements for Malawian getting visa Vietnam

Malawi Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Malawi & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Malawi if you want to go : Mozambique & Tanzania

- Best way for Malawian Citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Malawian Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Yes, Malawian citizens need Visa for entering Vietnam. Any Malawian citizen who wishes to travel to Vietnam can secure Visa to Vietnam by applying through the Embassy of Vietnam or by filling an online application for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its diplomatic missions in about 70 countries around the world. However, Malawi does not have an Embassy of Vietnam and hence Malawian citizens who wish to apply for Visa through the embassy must get in touch with embassies in nearby countries. 

Application through embassy for Visa is important for those who are taking a land route to Vietnam. Since there is no embassy of Vietnam in Malawi, citizens who wish to apply for Visa must contact the Embassy of Vietnam in the nearest neighboring country. If you are a Malawian citizen who wishes to travel to Vietnam, you can reach out to the embassy in the nearest neighboring country to apply for Visa. You might have to personally visit the embassy for the application process. However, if you do not wish to travel to the embassy location, you can check with the embassy officials if they can facilitate the application process through postal mail. 

Nevertheless, the application process through the embassy is a time consuming, long drawn and expensive process. The ideal process for Visa application for Malawian citizens or passport holders who wish to travel to Vietnam is the Visa on Arrival process. You will not have to travel to any embassy location, your documents will be safe and you will not have to incur any kind of expense to apply for the Visa. 

In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. The travel agent will ask you to fill up an online application form for Visa and pay the required fees by online transfer. When filling up the form, you will have to key in information such as your name, occupation, travel dates, duration of stay and purpose of visit. The purpose of visit is particularly important and you will be asked to choose from options such as business, tourist and travel. 

Vietnamese immigration authorities are particular about the information provided and so choose from the options carefully. A business Visa will give you a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa will get you a validity of one month and a transit Visa will get you a validity of less than five days. If you are in Vietnam for transit purposes, you must travel out within five days or you will have to move to third country if your stay exceeds five days. 

Once the online application procedure is complete, you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent and forwarded to you. This letter of approval can be submitted at the Visa on Arrival counter by you at the time of arrival in Vietnam for your Visa on Arrival document. You will also be required to pay the Visa stamping fees along with the letter of approval. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to those who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, it is mandatory that they carry all their documents, including the Visa, along with them while traveling to Vietnam. In case of a cruise ship, the cruise authorities can be contacted for information on Visa on Arrival.  

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Malawian Citizens - (27/04/2015)

    Malawian citizens are required to obtain Visa in order to travel into Vietnam. Vietnam offers easy procedures for Visa application. Any Malawian citizen or passport holder who wishes to travel to Vietnam for tourist or business purposes can either contact the embassy or apply for Visa on Arrival. Read on to know more about these two procedures:

    • Apply through the Embassy

    Malawi does not have an Embassy of Vietnam and hence Malawian citizens who wish to apply for Visa through the embassy must contact embassies in nearby countries. You will either have to travel to the nearby country or check with the embassy officials if they can assist you in the application procedure  mail. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Malawi - (01/07/2013)

    Do you want look for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Malawi ? We are sorry to inform that there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Malawi.

    Malawian passport holders are required visa for eintering Vietnam. Please remember to apply for Vietnam If you are Malawian and want to spend you vacation in Vietnam.

    Do you want to find address of Vietnam Consulate in Malawi to apply for Vietnam ? Due to there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Malawi, so you should contact with Vietnam Consulate in your neighboring countries to apply for Vietnam visa.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.