Requirements for Malagasy getting visa Vietnam

Madagascar Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Madagascar & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Madagascar if you want to go : Mozambique & Tanzania

- Best way for Madagascar citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Does Malagasy citizens necessitate visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the native citizens of Madagascar necessarily require a valid Visa to visit Vietnam. The citizens living in Madagascar or any other part of the world and hold a nationality of Malagasy essentially need to acquire legitimate Visa to enter the limits of Vietnam. Vietnam being a country of unconditional beauty and panoramic view, offers a significant holiday spot for the people across the world. With the widespread effect of Globalization all over the world, Madagascar and Vietnam share a cordial relationship with each other. The Malagasy citizens generally prefer to visit Vietnam for their holiday trips and various other reasons. 

Purpose of Vietnam Visit –

Depending on the purpose of visit, the Immigration Department of Vietnam provides legitimate Visa to the citizens of Madagascar. Some of the major purposes of visiting Vietnam include:

• Touring purpose: The Malagasy citizens who are willing to visit Vietnam for touring purpose only are essentially required owning a tourist visa to enter the precincts of Vietnam. The tourist visa is available in various types including single entry tourist visa as well as multiple entries tourist visa. The maximum validity of such tourist visas range from 1 month to 3 months. 

• Business Purpose: The citizens who visit Vietnam for particular business purpose are required to own a business Visa issued by the immigration department. It is also further divided into two significant categories including single entry as well as multiple entries visa. The maximum validity of this Visa ranges from 1 month, 3 months as well as 6 months. The applicants are also required to provide a sponsorship letter issued by the Vietnam Company to apply for business visa. 

Visa Exempted Countries – 

Acquiring a Visa to travel Vietnam has been made mandatory by the Immigration Department of Vietnam for most of the countries across the world. However, there remain some countries which possess relaxation of certain specific days in terms of Visa holding. These countries are counted among the Visa exempted countries. The list of countries which have been exempted by Vietnamese Government for holding a Visa along with the relaxation duration is given here under:

• Brunei- 14 days

• Cambodia- 30 days

• Denmark- 15 days

• Finland- 15 days

• Indonesia- 30 days

• Japan- 15 days

• Laos- 30 days

• Malaysia- 30 days

• Norway- 15 days

• Philippines- 21 days

• Russia- 15 days

• Singapore- 30 days

• South Korea- 15 days

• Sweden- 15 days

• Thailand- 30 days

Visa Application procedure – 

The entire procedure of visa application to visit Vietnam is very simple and involves no complicates. People are open with two distinctive options of applying for Vietnam Visa successfully. They can choose either the online method of Visa application or the offline method of Visa Application. The online method is applicable only for those citizens traveling through air. This method is provided by various travel agencies, while the offline method involves physical application of visa at the nearest Vietnam Embassy. 

Availability of Vietnamese Embassy – 

Particularly talking about Madagascar, there is no availability of Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in this location. The Malagasy citizens are open with the option of visiting the nearest Vietnam Embassy of Mozambique in order to successfully apply for Visa of Vietnam. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews