Customer Reviews

Requirements for Malagasy getting visa Vietnam

Madagascar Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Madagascar & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Madagascar if you want to go : Mozambique & Tanzania

- Best way for Madagascar citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Malagasy citizens necessitate visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the native citizens of Madagascar necessarily require a valid Visa to visit Vietnam. The citizens living in Madagascar or any other part of the world and hold a nationality of Malagasy essentially need to acquire legitimate Visa to enter the limits of Vietnam. Vietnam being a country of unconditional beauty and panoramic view, offers a significant holiday spot for the people across the world. With the widespread effect of Globalization all over the world, Madagascar and Vietnam share a cordial relationship with each other. The Malagasy citizens generally prefer to visit Vietnam for their holiday trips and various other reasons. 

Purpose of Vietnam Visit –

Depending on the purpose of visit, the Immigration Department of Vietnam provides legitimate Visa to the citizens of Madagascar. Some of the major purposes of visiting Vietnam include:

• Touring purpose: The Malagasy citizens who are willing to visit Vietnam for touring purpose only are essentially required owning a tourist visa to enter the precincts of Vietnam. The tourist visa is available in various types including single entry tourist visa as well as multiple entries tourist visa. The maximum validity of such tourist visas range from 1 month to 3 months. 

• Business Purpose: The citizens who visit Vietnam for particular business purpose are required to own a business Visa issued by the immigration department. It is also further divided into two significant categories including single entry as well as multiple entries visa. The maximum validity of this Visa ranges from 1 month, 3 months as well as 6 months. The applicants are also required to provide a sponsorship letter issued by the Vietnam Company to apply for business visa. 

Visa Exempted Countries – 

Acquiring a Visa to travel Vietnam has been made mandatory by the Immigration Department of Vietnam for most of the countries across the world. However, there remain some countries which possess relaxation of certain specific days in terms of Visa holding. These countries are counted among the Visa exempted countries. The list of countries which have been exempted by Vietnamese Government for holding a Visa along with the relaxation duration is given here under:

• Brunei- 14 days

• Cambodia- 30 days

• Denmark- 15 days

• Finland- 15 days

• Indonesia- 30 days

• Japan- 15 days

• Laos- 30 days

• Malaysia- 30 days

• Norway- 15 days

• Philippines- 21 days

• Russia- 15 days

• Singapore- 30 days

• South Korea- 15 days

• Sweden- 15 days

• Thailand- 30 days

Visa Application procedure – 

The entire procedure of visa application to visit Vietnam is very simple and involves no complicates. People are open with two distinctive options of applying for Vietnam Visa successfully. They can choose either the online method of Visa application or the offline method of Visa Application. The online method is applicable only for those citizens traveling through air. This method is provided by various travel agencies, while the offline method involves physical application of visa at the nearest Vietnam Embassy. 

Availability of Vietnamese Embassy – 

Particularly talking about Madagascar, there is no availability of Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in this location. The Malagasy citizens are open with the option of visiting the nearest Vietnam Embassy of Mozambique in order to successfully apply for Visa of Vietnam. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Madagascar citizen - (27/04/2015)

    There are two ways through which you can get Vietnam visa-

    1. Go to the embassy if available and apply visa there.

    2. Apply online to get visa approval letter from Vietnam immigration then pick up visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam.

    A Malagasy citizen in the Republic of Madagascar wishing to tour Vietnam needs a visa. There are two simple ways by which he/she can apply and get the visa. The two ways are as follows-

  • Vietnam Consulate in Madagascar - (01/07/2013)

    Living and working in Madagascar. Are you looking for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Madagascar ? Sorry, there is no Vietnam Consulate in Madagascar.

    Malagasy or citizens living in Madagascar need visa for entering Vietnam. Please remember to apply for Vietnam if you want to spend your holidays in Vietnam.

    How to get Vietnam visa if there is no Vietnam Consulate in Madagascar ? There are 2 options: 1/ Going to Vietnam Consulate in your neighboring country to apply for Vietnam visa; 2/ Apply for eVisa Vietnam to get visa on arrival Vietnam at international airports of Vietnam.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.