Customer Reviews

Requirements for Mahorais getting visa Vietnam

Mayotte Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Mayotte & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Mayotte is : Mozambique & Tanzania

- Best way for Mahorais citizen to get visa Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Mahorais citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Mahorais citizens (Mayotte) need visa to enter Vietnam. Visa is one of the most important things that a citizen of Mayotte needs to take in consideration when entering the boundary of Vietnam. The government officials involved in issuing the Vietnam visa is the embassy of Vietnam. One has to get visa approval from Vietnam embassy to travel Vietnam. Professionals and tourist are the ones that most visit Vietnam of their purposes. Business and tourist purpose are the two main cause of vesting the county Vietnam. Exhibitions, meetings, trade fairs, Expo, events, conference and seminars are the prime reasons why professionals visit Vietnam. Tourists visits for tours, travel and visiting their family or relatives.

Mahorais citizens are very much confused in knowing that their county lye in exemption list or not. For the citizens of Mayotte the exemption list does not display their country name. Hence they are required to apply for a Vietnam visa.

Vietnam has given only the below countries right to travel without visa for a specific period of days.

Exemption lists the following countries without visa-

Complete 30 days in Vietnam without visa, the passport holders of the following countries are eligible-

• Indonesia

• Thailand

• Singapore

• Laos

• Cambodia

• Malaysia

Complete 21 days in Vietnam without visa, Philippines passport holders are eligible.

Complete 15 days in Vietnam without visa, the passport holders of the following countries are eligible-

• Sweden

• Finland

• Denmark

• Brunei

• Norway

• Russia

• South Korea

• Japan

Complete 14 days in Vietnam without visa, the passport holders of the following countries are eligible-

• Brunei

• Myanmar

Visa Issuance:

The legal authority to issue Vietnam visa is the immigration depart of Vietnam. The immigration department has the right to issue Vietnam visa to the citizens of Mayotte. The immigration department has also the right to cancel your visa if found that you have provided inappropriate information when filling the visa form. Also, legal actions will be taken against you if found guilty. If you are having an approval letter either, bring it to the embassy to get visa clearance or if you have applied visa on arrival, the legal authorities at the international airport of Vietnam will give you the clearance after you have paid the stamping fee there and then. 

Types of fees-

During the whole process of applying visa you have to pay two times to the concerned authorities one at the time of filling the online application form they will charge ‘Service fee’. Secondly when you present your approval letter before the authority at that time you have to pay “Stamp fee” in order to get the stamp on your passport, a clear indication that you have received your visa.

Both Service and stamp fee differ county to country. In case of Mayotte the fee is divided into various categories such as- 

 1 month visa for a single entry 

 Less than 1 month visa for multiple

 1 month visa for multiple entries 

 3 month visa for a single entry 

When applying for Transit visa (less than five days) you are charged very little amount of both the fees. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Mahorais citizen - (29/05/2015)

    In order to enter the boundary of Vietnam a person especially Mahorais citizen need to get Vietnam visa. There are two ways through which citizens of Mayotte can apply visa. The two ways are as follows-

    1. Citizens of Mayotte can apply online with us to get Vietnam visa. An online application form has to be filled. An approval letter will be granted and finally a citizen gets the visa.

    2. Walk down to the embassy of Vietnam to apply for visa Vietnam. Since the embassy is not present in Mayotte, so a Mahorais citizen has to travel its nearby country Mozambique to apply visa.

    A complete procedure how a citizen of Mayotte can get Vietnam visa is given below-

  • Vietnam Consulate in Mayotte - (01/07/2013)

    Living and working in Mayotte. Are you looking for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Mayotte ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Mayotte. Do you want to contact with Vietnam Consulate in Mayotte to apply for Vietnam ?

    Mahoran citizens are required visa for entering to visit Vietnam. You should apply for Vietnam visa if plan to spend your vacation in Vietnam. There is Vietnam Consulate in Mayotte but you can apply for evisa Vietnam to get visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.