Customer Reviews

Requirements for Mahorais getting visa Vietnam

Mayotte Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Mayotte & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Mayotte is : Mozambique & Tanzania

- Best way for Mahorais citizen to get visa Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Does Mahorais citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Mahorais citizens (Mayotte) need visa to enter Vietnam. Visa is one of the most important things that a citizen of Mayotte needs to take in consideration when entering the boundary of Vietnam. The government officials involved in issuing the Vietnam visa is the embassy of Vietnam. One has to get visa approval from Vietnam embassy to travel Vietnam. Professionals and tourist are the ones that most visit Vietnam of their purposes. Business and tourist purpose are the two main cause of vesting the county Vietnam. Exhibitions, meetings, trade fairs, Expo, events, conference and seminars are the prime reasons why professionals visit Vietnam. Tourists visits for tours, travel and visiting their family or relatives.

Mahorais citizens are very much confused in knowing that their county lye in exemption list or not. For the citizens of Mayotte the exemption list does not display their country name. Hence they are required to apply for a Vietnam visa.

Vietnam has given only the below countries right to travel without visa for a specific period of days.

Exemption lists the following countries without visa-

Complete 30 days in Vietnam without visa, the passport holders of the following countries are eligible-

• Indonesia

• Thailand

• Singapore

• Laos

• Cambodia

• Malaysia

Complete 21 days in Vietnam without visa, Philippines passport holders are eligible.

Complete 15 days in Vietnam without visa, the passport holders of the following countries are eligible-

• Sweden

• Finland

• Denmark

• Brunei

• Norway

• Russia

• South Korea

• Japan

Complete 14 days in Vietnam without visa, the passport holders of the following countries are eligible-

• Brunei

• Myanmar

Visa Issuance:

The legal authority to issue Vietnam visa is the immigration depart of Vietnam. The immigration department has the right to issue Vietnam visa to the citizens of Mayotte. The immigration department has also the right to cancel your visa if found that you have provided inappropriate information when filling the visa form. Also, legal actions will be taken against you if found guilty. If you are having an approval letter either, bring it to the embassy to get visa clearance or if you have applied visa on arrival, the legal authorities at the international airport of Vietnam will give you the clearance after you have paid the stamping fee there and then. 

Types of fees-

During the whole process of applying visa you have to pay two times to the concerned authorities one at the time of filling the online application form they will charge ‘Service fee’. Secondly when you present your approval letter before the authority at that time you have to pay “Stamp fee” in order to get the stamp on your passport, a clear indication that you have received your visa.

Both Service and stamp fee differ county to country. In case of Mayotte the fee is divided into various categories such as- 

 1 month visa for a single entry 

 Less than 1 month visa for multiple

 1 month visa for multiple entries 

 3 month visa for a single entry 

When applying for Transit visa (less than five days) you are charged very little amount of both the fees. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews