Customer Reviews

Requirements for Macedonian getting visa Vietnam

Macedonia Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Macedonia & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Macedonia if you want to go : Greece, Bulgaria, Romania & Hungary

- Best way for Macedonian citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Macedonian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of the Republic of Macedonia need a visa to visit Vietnam. It does not depend on the duration or type of journey. Thus, even for a very short visit the citizens of Macedonia will have to apply for a visa. There are some exemptions from applying for a visa applicable under some citizens; those are elaborated in the Vietnam Visa Policy. The applicants should get familiar with the exemptions before applying for a visa. Some of the visa exemptions that can be availed are outlined below:

1) If a Macedonian citizen possesses a diplomatic or official passport, they are exempt from applying for a visa provided that the visit lasts for 90 days, beyond that they will have to apply for a visa.

2) Citizens that are either spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens can apply for a visa exemption. Once the application for exemption is accepted, they are exempted from the process of application of a visa for up to 5 years.

3) If you are a Vietnamese citizen based in Macedonia you may be exempt from applying for a visa for up to 5 years. However, you will have to send the documents to prove 

4) If children under the age of 14 years share a passport with their parents they are exempt from applying for a visa. However, if they have a separate visa they will have to apply for a visa.

5) The Vietnamese government is trying to boost tourism and hence, all citizens planning to visit the Phu Quoc islands are exempt from applying for a visa under two conditions. They should limit their visit to the islands and the visit cannot extend more than 30 days.

For Embassy Visa:

Vietnam has embassies in about 70 countries. Unfortunately, the process of applying for a visa via an embassy becomes a little complicated as Macedonia is not one of the countries with Vietnam Embassy. Hence, if you wish to apply for a visa through an embassy you will have to contact one of the Vietnam Embassy in the neighboring countries. Many embassies accept applications via mail. This facility can be exploited in such cases.

For VOA:

If the visit to Vietnam is planned via airway, VOA is a good alternate to an Embassy visa as Macedonia does not have a Vietnam Embassy. The process of VOA is quick, efficient and hassle free. It is more economical as well. You simple have to fill the application online. This is where agencies like our own can play a helpful role. The application is then sent to the immigration department which once cleared would result in the approval letter to be sent. This letter is cross checked with the passport on arrival at the major airports in Vietnam and then the visa is stamped. This makes Visa on Arrival the method for applying for a visa for air travel. But if you plan on taking an unusual route involving water or roadways, an embassy visa is required. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Macedonian citizen - (09/05/2015)

    The country of Vietnam has been rising as a growing economy on a global scale. This growth has resulted in increased movement of people towards it. Vietnam has been developing democratic, diplomatic and economic relations. The rich heritage also attracts a number of tourists from all over the world. Macedonia and Vietnam share good democratic relations but they do not share reciprocal agreements for exemption from visa. According to the Vietnam Visa Policy, any Macedonian citizen should possess a valid visa for entering Vietnam. There are two ways of obtaining a visa, on through an embassy and the other through VOA via an agency like our own.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Macedonia - (01/07/2013)

    Do you want to seek for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Macedonia ? We are sorry to inform that there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Macedonia.

    Do you want to contact Vietnam Consulate in Macedonia to apply for Vietnam visa ? Macedonian citizens and residences are required visa to get in Vietnam. Please remember to apply for Vietnam visa if you have a plan to spend your holidays in Vietnam.

    There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Macedonia but you can go to neighboring country where Vietnam embassy is available to contact. Or if you don’t have time, you can apply eVisa Vietnam for picking up visa on arrival Vietnam if you don’t have time to go to embassy location.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.