Customer Reviews

Requirements for Luxembourg getting visa Vietnam

Luxembourg Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Luxembourg & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Luxembourg if you want to go : Belgium, Netherlands, Germany, Switzerland, France & England

- Best way for Luxembourg Citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Luxembourg Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Yes. Luxembourg citizens need Visa for entering Vietnam. Usually, there are two simple ways in which a foreign national can apply for Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. However, Vietnam does not have an embassy in Luxembourg, which makes the Visa application process a little more complicated for citizens of Luxembourg. If you are a citizen of Luxembourg and wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy, you will have to travel to an embassy location in a neighboring country or apply for Visa on Arrival. You can also get in touch with the embassy officials and enquire if the process can be facilitated over postal mail. 

In case you decide to travel to a neighboring country, you will have to bear the expenses on travel and accommodation. At the embassy, you will have to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, a self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting the documents, you will have to pay the Visa fees. These fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

The embassy will take at least five working days, after which you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. Although this procedure offers you the benefit of getting hold of a fully stamped Visa before leaving for Vietnam, it is quite expensive and time consuming. 

If you decide to apply for Visa to Vietnam through correspondence, you will have to send in all your documents through postal mail. This means you stand to lose your valuable documents, including your original passport, in case your package is misplaced or lost in transit. 

The easier, faster and more convenient way is the Visa on Arrival procedure. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be required to fill an online application form on the agent’s website. You will have to key in details such as your name, occupation, duration of stay, purpose of stay. When filling up the purpose of stay section, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. A business Visa will give you a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa will give you a validity of one month and a transit Visa will give you a validity of less than five days. 

The online form will be processed in two or three days, after which you will be issued a letter of approval. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. Along with the letter, you will also have to pay the Visa stamping fees to collect your Visa on Arrival document.

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, it is mandatory that they carry all their documents with them while travelling. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Luxembourg Citizens - (29/05/2015)

    Luxembourg citizens are required to obtain Visa if they wish to travel to Vietnam. Usually, there are two simple procedures by which a foreign citizen can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. However, Vietnam does not have an embassy in Luxembourg. So citizens of Luxembourg will either have to get in touch with an embassy of Vietnam in a neighboring country or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

    • Apply through the embassy

    If you decide to travel to a neighboring country to apply for Visa to Vietnam, then you will have to invest a lot of time and money. At the embassy, you will have to fill the Visa application form. Along with the duly filled form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides these documents, you will have to submit the Visa fees. These fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Luxembourg - (01/07/2013)

    Are you looking address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Luxembourg ? We are sorry to inform you that there is No Vietnam Consulate in Luxembourg.

    Luxembourger is required visa for getting in Vietnam. Don’t forget to apply for Vietnam visa If you have plan to spend your holiday or enter Vietnam for business trip.

    There is no Vietnam Consulate in Luxembourg but you can go to location of Vietnam Consulate or embassy in your neighboring country which is convenience for you to reach to apply for Vietnam visa.

    Or you can apply for eVisa Vietnam (also called Vietnam visa on arrival) with sponsor from visa agency in Vietnam then you can fly to Vietnam and pick up your visa on arrival at airport of Vietnam. If you not heard about Vietnam visa on arrival or eVisa Vietnam before, you should Google or Yahoo phrase “eVisa Vietnam” or “Vietnam visa on arrival” or “Vietnam Immigration” to get more information about it. I can say Vietnam visa on arrival is work legally under approval from Vietnam Immigration Department.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.