Customer Reviews

Requirements for Lao getting visa Vietnam

Laos Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 30 days (showing tickets for exiting within 30 days). In case, stay more than 30 days, you should apply visa.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Brunei in person at location : Thatluang Rd., Vientiane, Laos

- Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.la

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Do Laos citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

No, fortunately the citizens of Laos do not need any kind of visa for going on a trip to Vietnam. The Vietnam Visa Policy has exempted 17 nations from obtaining any kind of visa and Laos is one of them. The citizens of Laos have been granted a visa exemption if the trip lasts for less than or equal to 30 days. If the citizen wishes to extend the stay beyond the exempted duration then a valid visa will be essential. In addition to this generalized exemption, some of the criteria based exemption rules are as follows:

1) The diplomatic passport holders in Laos get a visa exemption of not just 30 days but up to 90 days. If the diplomat official needs to stay in Vietnam for more than this then he will need a valid visa.

2) The citizens of Laos who are children or spouses of the Vietnamese citizens have been granted a visa exemption of not just 30 days but up to 5 years provided they successful present to the authorities all the relevant documents that state their relationship.

3) In addition, Laos based Vietnamese citizens have also been granted a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years provided they submit all the required documents to the immigration department. 

4) The children under the age of 14 years who share their passports with their parents have also been granted a visa exemption. Such a child will not need a separate visa to enter into Vietnam. However, if the child has a separate passport then a separate visa will be required.

5) In addition to this, the APEC cardholders (Asia Pacific Economic Corporation) also get to enjoy a visa exemption of not just 30 days but for 60 days.

You must know of these rules if you are planning to go on a trip for more than the exempted duration. It is advisable to get in touch with the embassy to understand these rules clearly. If you need to apply for a visa then you can do that in two ways. The first is through the Vietnam embassy and the second is through online agents like us who arrange VOAs for the clients.

Embassy Visa:

Laos not only has a visa exemption but also the benefit of an inland Vietnam embassy. The embassy is located in the city of Vientiane and is functional from Monday to Friday. You need to submit the duly filled form along with the documents and processing fee to the embassy. The embassy will give a visa in 5 to 7 working days.

VOA:

The visa on arrival is applicable only for the air journeys and is much faster and economical than the embassy visa. We will get your visa approval in just 2 working days and even faster if you opt for an express service. Your visa will be stamped by the immigration officer once you reach the Vietnam airport. This is the simplest and the most effective way of getting a visa for your trip. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Laos?

However, if you want to stay longer than 30 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Laos:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

We hope that the contact information of the Vietnam embassy and consulate in Laos as below will be helpful for you:

Embassy of Vietnam in Laos

Address: Thatluang Rd., Vientiane, Laos

Telephone : (856) 2141 3409 or 2141 3409 or 2141 4602 - Consular: 2141 3400

Fax : (856) 2141 3379 or 2141 4601

Email : dsqvn@laotel.com or lao.dsqvn@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.la

The Consulate General of Vietnam in Savannakhet province, Laos

Address: No.118, Sisavangvong, Kayson Phomvihan district, Savannakhet province, Laos

Telephone: (856) 41 212418; Mobile: (856) 20 5541259

Fax: (856) 41 212182

Email: tlsxavan@laotel.com

Website : www.vietnamconsulate-savanakhet.org

Consulate General of Vietnam in Pakse, Laos

Address: #31, Banphabạt, Paksé, Champassak, Laos.

Telephone : (856) 3121 2058

Fax : (856) 3121 2827

Email : ksvnps@laotel.com

Website : www.vietnamconsulate-pakse.org

Consulate General of Vietnam in Luangprabang, Laos

Address: No. 427-428, That BoSot Village, Luangprabang Town, Luangprabang Province, Laos.

Telephone: (856 - 71) 254748

Fax: (856 - 71) 254746

Email: tlsq-lpb@mofa.gov.vn

Website: www.vietnamconsulate-luangprabang.org/

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews