Customer Reviews

Requirements for Lao getting visa Vietnam

Laos Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 30 days (showing tickets for exiting within 30 days). In case, stay more than 30 days, you should apply visa.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Brunei in person at location : Thatluang Rd., Vientiane, Laos

- Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.la

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Laos citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

No, fortunately the citizens of Laos do not need any kind of visa for going on a trip to Vietnam. The Vietnam Visa Policy has exempted 17 nations from obtaining any kind of visa and Laos is one of them. The citizens of Laos have been granted a visa exemption if the trip lasts for less than or equal to 30 days. If the citizen wishes to extend the stay beyond the exempted duration then a valid visa will be essential. In addition to this generalized exemption, some of the criteria based exemption rules are as follows:

1) The diplomatic passport holders in Laos get a visa exemption of not just 30 days but up to 90 days. If the diplomat official needs to stay in Vietnam for more than this then he will need a valid visa.

2) The citizens of Laos who are children or spouses of the Vietnamese citizens have been granted a visa exemption of not just 30 days but up to 5 years provided they successful present to the authorities all the relevant documents that state their relationship.

3) In addition, Laos based Vietnamese citizens have also been granted a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years provided they submit all the required documents to the immigration department. 

4) The children under the age of 14 years who share their passports with their parents have also been granted a visa exemption. Such a child will not need a separate visa to enter into Vietnam. However, if the child has a separate passport then a separate visa will be required.

5) In addition to this, the APEC cardholders (Asia Pacific Economic Corporation) also get to enjoy a visa exemption of not just 30 days but for 60 days.

You must know of these rules if you are planning to go on a trip for more than the exempted duration. It is advisable to get in touch with the embassy to understand these rules clearly. If you need to apply for a visa then you can do that in two ways. The first is through the Vietnam embassy and the second is through online agents like us who arrange VOAs for the clients.

Embassy Visa:

Laos not only has a visa exemption but also the benefit of an inland Vietnam embassy. The embassy is located in the city of Vientiane and is functional from Monday to Friday. You need to submit the duly filled form along with the documents and processing fee to the embassy. The embassy will give a visa in 5 to 7 working days.

VOA:

The visa on arrival is applicable only for the air journeys and is much faster and economical than the embassy visa. We will get your visa approval in just 2 working days and even faster if you opt for an express service. Your visa will be stamped by the immigration officer once you reach the Vietnam airport. This is the simplest and the most effective way of getting a visa for your trip. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Laos?

However, if you want to stay longer than 30 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Laos:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

We hope that the contact information of the Vietnam embassy and consulate in Laos as below will be helpful for you:

Embassy of Vietnam in Laos

Address: Thatluang Rd., Vientiane, Laos

Telephone : (856) 2141 3409 or 2141 3409 or 2141 4602 - Consular: 2141 3400

Fax : (856) 2141 3379 or 2141 4601

Email : dsqvn@laotel.com or lao.dsqvn@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.la

The Consulate General of Vietnam in Savannakhet province, Laos

Address: No.118, Sisavangvong, Kayson Phomvihan district, Savannakhet province, Laos

Telephone: (856) 41 212418; Mobile: (856) 20 5541259

Fax: (856) 41 212182

Email: tlsxavan@laotel.com

Website : www.vietnamconsulate-savanakhet.org

Consulate General of Vietnam in Pakse, Laos

Address: #31, Banphabạt, Paksé, Champassak, Laos.

Telephone : (856) 3121 2058

Fax : (856) 3121 2827

Email : ksvnps@laotel.com

Website : www.vietnamconsulate-pakse.org

Consulate General of Vietnam in Luangprabang, Laos

Address: No. 427-428, That BoSot Village, Luangprabang Town, Luangprabang Province, Laos.

Telephone: (856 - 71) 254748

Fax: (856 - 71) 254746

Email: tlsq-lpb@mofa.gov.vn

Website: www.vietnamconsulate-luangprabang.org/

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways get visa Vietnam for Laos citizen - (09/05/2015)

    Vietnam is holding diplomatic bonds with more than 170 nations across the world but out of these only 17 nations have been granted the privilege of a visa free stay. One such country is Laos. Vietnam Visa Policy has exempted the citizens of Laos from obtaining a visa for trips to Vietnam for a period of 30 days. This exemption is applicable for any kind of trips, be it tourism or business. If the citizen needs to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days, then a valid visa will be essential. In addition to the 30-day exemption, several other exemptions have been granted to the Laos citizens under different scenarios. Get in touch with the embassy to know about the exemption rules.

    The Laos citizens can obtain a visa for Vietnam in two major ways. The first way is to approach the Vietnam embassy and the second way is to approach online agents like us who are efficient in arranging VOAs for the clients. Before applying for a visa, it needs to be kept in mind that you have a valid passport. Your passport needs to have a validity of at least 6 months from the end of journey. The passport must have at least one page blank for stamping the visa.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Lao - (01/07/2013)

    Do you want to find address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Lao ? Please see below for information of Consulate of Vietnam in Savannakhet province, Consulate of Vietnam in Pakse, Consulate of Vietnam in Luangprabang, Laos

    Consulate of Vietnam in Savannakhet province, Laos

    Address: No.118,  Sisavangvong, Kayson Phomvihan district, Savannakhet province, Laos

    Tel: (856) 41 212418; Mobile: (856) 20 5541259

    Fax: (856) 41 212182

    Email: tlsxavan@laotel.com

    Website : www.vietnamconsulate-savanakhet.org

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.