Customer Reviews

Requirements for Kuwaiti getting visa Vietnam

Kuwait Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Kuwait in person at location as below :

- Address: Jabriya (Al-Jābiriyah), Block 10, Street 19, Villa 96, Kuwait
- Website: www.vietnamembassy-kuwait.org/

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Kuwait citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Who needs a Vietnam visa for visiting this beautiful country? Mainly citizens of all countries apart from the below mentioned 17 countries, require a visa for traveling to Vietnam for tourism as well as business purposes. The countries which are allowed visa free entry are as follows:

Denmark, Finland, Japan, Norway, Russia, Sweden and South Korea for a period of 15 days, Brunei and Myanmar for a period of 14 days, Philippines for a period of 21 days, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand for a period of 30 days. 

Thus, needless to mention citizens of Kuwait are required to apply for a Vietnam visa prior to traveling to this country. But there is one point to be kept in mind for those traveling to Vietnam without a visa from the visa exempt countries, is that they are only allowed to stay for the above mentioned time period only and have to get out of Vietnam for at least 30 days in between two consecutive trips to enjoy their visa free entry. For those who enter Vietnam within less than 30 days and are planning to live for more number of days than allowed by law are required to apply for a Vietnam visa.

Things to know about acquiring a Vietnam visa for citizens of Kuwait:

Kuwait is one of the countries where an Embassy of Vietnam is present and one can easily choose to apply for a visa from the embassy or consulate of Vietnam. Necessary details pertaining to the procedure of applying for a Vietnam visa through the Embassy of Vietnam in Kuwait is given below:

Applying for Vietnam visa through embassy or consulate:

For applying for a Vietnam visa through the embassy one is required to apply in person at the embassy office.

The issuing unit for approval of visa is: Vietnam Embassy

Approximate time taken for processing the visa: 4 to 5 working days

Do you need to submit your original passport: yes one is required to submit their original passport along with the visa application form. 

Here are the things one must make sure before applying for a Vietnam visa through the embassy:

1. One needs to check and make sure that their passport has a validity of at least 6 months during the time of applying for the visa.

2. Make sure the passport has ample blank pages left.

3. Understand that the Vietnam visa on arrival or VOA is only applicable to those who are traveling to Vietnam by air, as the visa will be stamped at the airport for completion of the process. 

Applying for visa for visiting Vietnam online:

A highly recommendable and convenient application process that requires the least amount of time and is als cost effective and secure. People do not need to send off their original passport or any such important documents for applying for visa through internet. The processing requires a much lower time of 1 or 2 working days only. One will receive their visa approval letter via email within at least 2 working days for normal procedure and in 1 day or less for emergency cases. Simply print it out and then get it stamped on arrival at the Vietnam airport.  

How to get Vietnam visa in Kuwait?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

You may want to refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Kuwait as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Kuwait

Address: Jabriya (Al-Jābiriyah), Block 10, Street 19, Villa 96, Kuwait

Telephone: + 965-25311450

+ 965-25351593

Fax: + 965-25351592

P.O. Box: 1232 Dasman 15463 , Kuwait

E-mail: vnemb.kw@mofa.gov.vn

Website: www.vietnamembassy-kuwait.org

2.  Apply online (1) to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get a visa for visiting Vietnam for the citizens of Kuwait - (09/05/2015)

    Does a citizen of Kuwait require a visa for visiting Vietnam?

    All citizens holding ordinary passports of countries other than the following require a visa for entering Vietnam. 

    The countries which are exempt of entering Vietnam without a visa are the following:

    • Denmark, Finland, Japan, Norway, Russia, Sweden and South Korea: for 15 days

    • Brunei and Myanmar: for 14 days

    • Philippines: for 21 days

    • Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand: for 30 days

    Note: the citizens from above mentioned countries are allowed entry exempt of Vietnam visa for the mentioned period of time only within a cycle of 30 days violation of which will require a visa. By a 30 days cycle we mean a gap of minimum 30 days between consecutive visits to Vietnam to enter and stay here visa-free. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Kuwait - (01/07/2013)

    Do you live in Kuwait and want to find address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Kuwait ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Kuwait but you can see below for address and location of Vietnam embassy in Kuwait to contact.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Kuwait

    • Jabriya (Al-Jābiriyah), Block 10, Street 19, Villa 96, Kuwait
    • Tel.: + 965-25311450 - + 965-25351593
    • Fax: + 965-25351592
    • P.O. Box: 1232 Dasman 15463 , Kuwait
    • E-mail: vnemb.kw@mofa.gov.vn
    • Website: www.vietnamembassy-kuwait.org/

    Kuwaiti citizens and residences are required valid visa for entering Vietnam.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.