Requirements for Korean South citizen getting visa Vietnam

South Korea Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Korea. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure..

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in South Korea in person at address: 28-58, Samchong-Dong, Chongno-Ku,110-230, Seoul, South Korea

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Does South Korean Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not ? As a South Korea passport holder, you don’t have to apply for a Vietnam visa if you travel to Vietnam and stay in our country within 15 days.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Korea. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

If you are a citizen of South Korea and willing to get Visa Facility to travel to Vietnam, you should definitely know about necessary information for availing of the Visa facility in no time. For this, it is essential for every individual to know about Embassy services in their respective countries and follow few essential guidelines as mentioned here. 

Embassy Facility for South Korean People

In the year 1992, South Korea and Vietnam politics established diplomatic relations. With the combined efforts as well as contribution of government officials and other people of both countries, relationship between Korea and Vietnam enhanced in a rapid manner in almost all possible areas. The strong relationship has often lead to set up of embassy solutions to allow many individuals as well as business people of South Korea to visit Vietnam that too by following less formalities as possible. 

Vietnam set up its Embassy service in the year 1992 to act as a bridge in between two countries for development of cooperation and providing proper support to Vietnamese communities in Korea. Vietnamese officials are consistently putting their efforts to site Embassy in prompt way and update information on situations taking place in Vietnam. In addition, embassy solution is putting efforts to provide information on varying consular processes, community service activities for Vietnamese people, who usually live, study and work in Korea. 

Special Facility for South Korean People

Other than the embassy service, South Korean citizens will also get the opportunity to avail of special Visa facility to travel in the country. This implies that if you choose to visit Vietnam for up to 15 days, you do not need to undergo with any formality for application of Visa. However, to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days, you may either choose for getting Visa with the help of Vietnamese embassy services or by simply applying online.

Requirements to Get Visa

Now, let us look over basic steps to follow for getting Visa to travel to Vietnam. 

• Passport and Blank Pages

Every citizen of South Korea requires a suitable Vietnam tourist visa for entering into the country for various holiday purposes. If you want to apply, you should make sure about validity of your passport for at least the period of 6 months to up to your arrival date or duration of one month from exit date from Vietnam. 

Despite, majority of Vietnam authorities ask for a single blank page of passport; some of the officials insist on two different blank pages. In this situation, it is essential for you to assure that you possess two blank pages within your passport. 

• Necessary Documents

If you are planning to enter Vietnam from South Korea and willing to stay for more than 15 days period, it is essential for you to keep necessary documents, as asked by embassies of the country. These are visa application form, original passport and recent photograph of tourists and necessary fee for Visa application. 

Therefore, by getting necessary guidelines from embassies and following basic steps, you may enjoy your Vietnam tour in a memorable way. 

How to get Vietnam visa in South Korea?

However, if you want to stay longer than 15 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in South Korea:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassies/ consulates in South Korea as below:

Vietnam Embassy in South Korea

Address: 28-58, Samchong-Dong, Chongno-Ku,110-230, Seoul, South Korea

Telephone: (822) 739 2065 738 2318

Visa Information: 734 - 7948

Consular section: 734 7948

Fax (822) 739 2064; 738 2317

Email vndsq@yahoo.com

Website: http://www.vietnamembassy-seoul.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews