Customer Reviews

Requirements for Kazakh getting visa Vietnam

Kazakhstan Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Kazakhstan & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Kazakhstan if you want to go : Pakistan, Iraq & Ukraine

- Best way for Kazakhstan Citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Kazakhstan Citizens Need Visa For Entering Vietnam or Not?

Yes, citizens of Kazakhstan are required to obtain Visa in order to enter Vietnam. Vietnam offers easy Visa application process for all travelers. There are some countries which enjoy Visa exemption in Vietnam but only for a limited period. However, citizens of Kazakhstan are required to obtain Visa in order to enjoy free travel in Vietnam. There are two simple ways in which any traveler who is a citizen of Kazakhstan or holds a Kazakhstan passport can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the embassy in Vietnam for application process or get in touch with a travel agent in Vietnam to apply for Visa on Arrival.

In order to apply through the embassy, any traveler who is a citizen of Kazakhstan or holds a Kazakhstan passport will have to visit the Embassy of Vietnam personally. He will be required to fill up forms for Visa application and submit it along with two passports sized photographs, one self-addressed envelope and his original passport. These documents will be submitted at the embassy and forwarded ahead by postal mail. If you are applying through the embassy you will have to wait for a few days before you get the Visa. Along with the documents, you will also be required to submit the Visa fees, which can be paid to the embassy by way of money order or cashier’s cheque.

However, if you live in an area which is far away from the embassy location, applying through the embassy may not be the ideal option. In such a case, you can apply for Visa on Arrival. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam to help you fill up the online application. This online application is processed in a couple of days and you will be issued a letter of approval by the Vietnamese Immigration authority. Your travel agent can collect this letter of approval on your behalf and have it sent to you.

You can travel with this letter of approval and other necessary documents. On reaching Vietnam, you can submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. You will also be required to submit the Visa stamping fees along with the documents to collect your Visa. The Visa on Arrival document holds the same value as the fully stamped Visa you would receive from the embassy and will offer you all the facilities and place you under the same restrictions as the embassy document would.

The Visa on Arrival is an easy and convenient process which will consume less of your time and energy. While the embassy procedure allows you to get a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Visa, it is more time consuming. You will also have to travel several times to the embassy location till the process is complete. Also, your original passport will be forwarded by postal mail to concerned authorities from the embassy. There are high chances of loss of these documents in case of misplacement of mail. So, more and more people prefer the Visa on Arrival facility. It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility does not require original passport during the application process.

How to get Vietnam visa in Kazakhstan?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

We are pleased to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Kazakhstan as below to help you contact easier:

Embassy of Vietnam in Kazakhstan

Address: "Arman" Business Center, 6 Sary-Arka street, Astana, R. Kazakhstan

Telephone: + 7 (7172) 66 03 75

Fax: + 7 (7172) 66 03 79

Email : vnemb.kz@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.kz

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa for Kazakhstan Citizens - (27/04/2015)

    Any citizen of Kazakhstan who wishes to travel to Vietnam is required to obtain Visa for entry purposes. Vietnam promotes foreign travel within the country in order to promote tourism and trade. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries across the globe, including Kazakhstan. If you are a citizen of Kazakhstan or a Kazakhstan passport holder, you can obtain Visa to Vietnam for your travel by two methods:

    • Apply through the Embassy

    The standard procedure of applying for Visa to Vietnam is through the Embassy of Vietnam in Kazakhstan. The Embassy of Vietnam in Kazakhstan is located at:

  • Vietnam Consulate in Kazakhstan - (01/07/2013)

    Do you want to find address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Kazakhstan ? There is not Vietnam Consulate in Kazakhstan but you can find below for information of Vietnam embassy in Kazakhstan to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Kazakhstan

    • Address: "Arman" Business Center, 6 Sary-Arka street, Astana, R. Kazakhstan
    • Tel:  + 7 (7172) 66 03 75
    • Fax: + 7 (7172) 66 03 79
    • Email : vnemb.kz@mofa.gov.vn
    • Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.kz
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.