Customer Reviews

Requirements for Jordanian getting visa Vietnam

Jordan Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy of Vietnam in Jordan & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Jordan if you want to go : Israel, Egypt & Iraq

- Best way for Jordan citizen to get visa Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Do Jordan citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens in Jordan need a visa for entering into Vietnam. The Vietnam Visa Policy has granted a visa free stay to only 17 nations and Jordan is not among them. Hence, the citizens here need to obtain a visa for making even small trips to Vietnam and vice versa. However, Vietnam Government has specified several guidelines that talk about the various exemptions that Jordan citizens can avail. The following are some of the exemption rules for Jordan citizens:

1) All the official and diplomatic passport holders in Jordan are allowed to apply for a visa exemption. A valid diplomatic passport can get you a visa exemption for duration of 60 to 90 days, max. If the passport holder wants to stay longer than this exempted duration then he will have to apply for a valid visa. Please contact embassy to confirm and register with them.

2) The children under the age of 14 years of age are also given the benefit of an exemption. If the child is sharing a passport with either of the parents, then he will not need a separate visa for Vietnam. If the child has a separate passport then a separate visa will become essential.

3) The Vietnam visa policy has exempted the Jordan-based Vietnamese citizens from procuring a visa. If such a citizen successfully, produces all the required documents in front of the immigration department then he can avail an exemption for up to 5 years.

4) In addition, Jordan citizens who are children or spouses to Vietnamese citizens are also eligible to get an exemption. After completing the necessary documentation, such citizens can avail a visa exemption for a max duration of up to 5 years.

5) Since, Vietnam is popular in terms of tourism internationally; it has given a visa exemption to the tourists as well. All the tourists who are planning to visit the Phu Quoc islands in Vietnam are exempted from a visa for up to 30 days. A valid visa would be required, for a stay longer than 30 days and for leaving the island.

It is recommended that you get in touch with the authorities for detailed information. The citizens of Jordan will have two major routes for applying for a Vietnamese visa. The first route goes towards the Vietnam embassy and the second goes to the online agents like us who specialize in arranging VOAs.

Obtaining an embassy visa:

Jordan, as if now, does not see an established inland Vietnamese embassy. In such a case, the applicant will need to approach an embassy located in the neighboring country. The request for a visa will be processed by this international embassy. This process of visa might take up to five to seven working days.

Getting a VOA:

A VOA (visa on arrival) is an easier way of getting a visa if you are planning to take airways for reaching Vietnam. We are professionals and are known for getting VOA for our clients, at the most economical rates, in the shortest time. So apply for a VOA and get a visa approval in just two working days.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews