Customer Reviews

Requirements for Japanese citizens getting visa Vietnam

Japan Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Japan. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Tokyo, Japan in person at address: 50-11, Motoyoyogi-cho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 151, Japan

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Japanese Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Japanese citizens are entitled to 15 days Visa exemption and hence they do not need Visa to enter Vietnam if they are staying in the country for only 15 days. However, if they intend to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days, they will have to obtain Visa. Vietnam has its embassy in Japan, which can be approached for Visa application. Visa to Vietnam can be obtained by two simple methods – either through the embassy or by online application. Both processes are quite simple and any Japanese citizen or passport holder can apply for Visa. 

If you are a Japanese citizen or passport holder, you can approach the embassy of Japan for Visa application. You can personally visit the embassy where the officials will take you through a step by step procedure on filling up the form required for Visa application. You will have to fill up the form and enter your personal details and the nature and purpose of visit and submit it along with your original, valid Japanese passport, a passport sized photograph and a self-addressed envelope. The embassy will take at least five days to process your documents. Once the documents are processed, you will receive the Visa in the self-addressed envelope you had submitted. The advantage of applying through the embassy is that you will have the Visa in your hand, before you leave for Vietnam.

However, there are certain disadvantages too in this procedure. If you are not residing in a location near the embassy, you will have to travel long distances. Applying through the embassy requires you to make multiple visits to the embassy and it can become very difficult if you are located in a far flung area. Also, in this procedure, you will have to submit your original passport along with your form. This will further be forwarded in postal mail, which poses the threat of loss due to misplacement. So, if you do not want to go through this procedure, you have the option of applying for Visa on Approval. 

The Visa on Approval process is an easy and convenient process which allows you to apply for Visa, irrespective of your location. You will have to get in touch with a travel agent in Vietnam to fill up an online application form. The form will ask you to fill in your personal details and the purpose of your visit. There are three options under purpose of visit – business, tourist and transit. The business Visa comes with a validity of one month, three months and six months. The tourist visa comes with a validity of one month and transit visa comes with a validity of less than five days. 

Once your online form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. Your travel agent can collect the letter of approval and forward it to you. This letter of approval is to be submitted at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in, along with the Visa stamping fees, to collect your Visa. 

The Visa on Arrival procedure is offered only to those who arrive in Vietnam through air. For those taking land routes, it is mandatory that they carry the required documents such as Visa and passport along with them while travelling. In case of a cruise ship, the cruise authorities can provide information on Visa on Arrival. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Japan?

However, if you want to stay longer than 15 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Japan:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

To help you contact easier and faster, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Japan as below:

Vietnam Embassy in Tokyo, Japan

Address: 50-11, Motoyoyogi-cho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 151, Japan

Telephone: (813) 3466 3313; 3466 3314; 3481 6354; 3466 3311

Fax: (813) 3466 3391; 3466 7652; 3466 3312

Email: vnembasy@blue.ocn.ne.jp

Website: www.vietnamembassy-japan.org

Consulate General of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in Osaka, Japan

Address: 4-2-15 Ichinocho Higashi, Sakai-ku, Sakai-shi, Osaka 590-0952, Japan

Main line: +81-72-221-6666

Fax: +81-72-221-6667

Email: tlsqvn.osaka@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.vietnamconsulate-osaka.org

在大阪ベトナム社会主義共和国総領事館

所在地: 590-0952大阪府堺市堺区市之町東4丁目215

電話:  +81-72-221-6666 (総代)

ファックス: +81-72-221-6667

メール: tlsqvn.osaka@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.vietnamconsulate-osaka.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Japanese Citizens - (15/04/2015)

    Japan is one of the few countries which enjoys Visa exemption in Vietnam. However, this Visa exemption for Japanese individuals is only for 15 days. If a Japanese citizen or Japanese passport holder wishes to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 15 days, then he will have to obtain a Visa like all other foreign nationals who do not get Visa exemption. 

    The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Japan. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Japan - (01/07/2013)

    Do you want to find location and address of Vietnam Consulate in Japan ? Hereafter information of Vietnam Consulate in Japan:

    Consulate of Vietnam in Osaka, Japan

    • Address:      4-2-15 Ichinocho Higashi, Sakai-ku, Sakai-shi, Osaka 590-0952, Japan
    • Main line:    +81-72-221-6666
    • Fax:            +81-72-221-6667
    • Email:         tlsqvn.osaka@mofa.gov.vn
    • Website : www.vietnamconsulate-osaka.org
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.