Customer Reviews

Requirements for Jamaican getting visa Vietnam

Jamaica Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Jamaica & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Jamaica if you want to go : Cuba

- Best way for Jamaican citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Does Jamaican citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Jamaican citizens required a visa. Businessmen and Jamaican tourists are often confused about the need of Vietnam visa. Hence, citizens of Jamaica need visa for entering Vietnam.

At present, in Jamaica, there is no representative office or embassy of Vietnam so in order to get visa stamped, you need to contact with Vietnam Embassy in its neighboring country.

The nearest country to Jamaica that has embassy of Vietnam is Cuba.

Vietnam visa exemption lists-

Citizens from these countries can travel Vietnam till specific time duration without visa. 

  • A Singapore passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 30 days.
  • An Indonesian passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 30 days. 
  • A Thailand passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 30 days.
  • A Cambodia passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 30 days. 
  • A Laos passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 30 days.
  • A Malaysian passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 30 days.
  • A Philippines passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 21 days. 
  • A Denmark passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days. 
  • A Norway passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days. 
  • A Sweden passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days. 
  • A Finland passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days. 
  • A Russia passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days. 
  • A Japan passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days.
  • A South Korea passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days. 
  • A Brunei passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 14 days. 
  • A Myanmar passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 14 days. 

Hence, the country Jamaica is not the part of the exemption list so it is clear that citizens of Jamaica are supposed to apply visa for 30 days according to their purpose.

Visa Issuance:

Those citizens who are holding the approval letter which has been issued at the city Hanoi in Vietnam by the immigration department can get their “visa on arrival” for almost a month. If holding a certificate of visa exemption can extend upto three months.

Stamping Fee: (It varies with time)

  • You have to pay USD 45 of single-entry for either a month or three month visa.
  • You have to pay USD 65 of multiple-entry for less than a month visa. 
  • You have to pay USD 95 of multiple-entry for three months. 
  • You have to pay USD 95 of multiple-entry for a month visa. 

Extension-

Holders having a certificate of visa exemption can have a stay of additional 90 days.

Method of applying Vietnam visa-

There are two ways through which you can apply-

1. Apply online with us, the easiest and the convenient way to get visa on arrival and from the embassy.

2. Visit the embassy of Vietnam in Cuba, as Vietnam embassy is yet not established in Jamaica.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews