Customer Reviews

Requirements for Jamaican getting visa Vietnam

Jamaica Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Jamaica & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Jamaica if you want to go : Cuba

- Best way for Jamaican citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Jamaican citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Jamaican citizens required a visa. Businessmen and Jamaican tourists are often confused about the need of Vietnam visa. Hence, citizens of Jamaica need visa for entering Vietnam.

At present, in Jamaica, there is no representative office or embassy of Vietnam so in order to get visa stamped, you need to contact with Vietnam Embassy in its neighboring country.

The nearest country to Jamaica that has embassy of Vietnam is Cuba.

Vietnam visa exemption lists-

Citizens from these countries can travel Vietnam till specific time duration without visa. 

  • A Singapore passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 30 days.
  • An Indonesian passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 30 days. 
  • A Thailand passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 30 days.
  • A Cambodia passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 30 days. 
  • A Laos passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 30 days.
  • A Malaysian passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 30 days.
  • A Philippines passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 21 days. 
  • A Denmark passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days. 
  • A Norway passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days. 
  • A Sweden passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days. 
  • A Finland passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days. 
  • A Russia passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days. 
  • A Japan passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days.
  • A South Korea passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 15 days. 
  • A Brunei passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 14 days. 
  • A Myanmar passport holder can travel Vietnam without the visa for 14 days. 

Hence, the country Jamaica is not the part of the exemption list so it is clear that citizens of Jamaica are supposed to apply visa for 30 days according to their purpose.

Visa Issuance:

Those citizens who are holding the approval letter which has been issued at the city Hanoi in Vietnam by the immigration department can get their “visa on arrival” for almost a month. If holding a certificate of visa exemption can extend upto three months.

Stamping Fee: (It varies with time)

  • You have to pay USD 45 of single-entry for either a month or three month visa.
  • You have to pay USD 65 of multiple-entry for less than a month visa. 
  • You have to pay USD 95 of multiple-entry for three months. 
  • You have to pay USD 95 of multiple-entry for a month visa. 

Extension-

Holders having a certificate of visa exemption can have a stay of additional 90 days.

Method of applying Vietnam visa-

There are two ways through which you can apply-

1. Apply online with us, the easiest and the convenient way to get visa on arrival and from the embassy.

2. Visit the embassy of Vietnam in Cuba, as Vietnam embassy is yet not established in Jamaica.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to obtain visa Vietnam for Jamaican citizen - (07/05/2015)

    The natives, especially having a place with Jamaican nationality basically need to possess a valid Visa to enter within the grounds of Vietnam. Vietnam proves to be an extreme location for spending vacation. It offers an amazing ambience and surrounding which dazzles the consideration of Jamaican residents throughout the years. The key obsession that is needed for every Jamaican native to enjoy a comfortable visit to Vietnam is a legally stamped Visa provided by the migration bureau of Vietnam. To get this legal Visa, the residents have to principally request for it. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Jamaica - (01/07/2013)

    Are you looking for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Jamaica ? Unfortunately, there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Jamaica.

    Jamaican passport holders & residences are required visa for getting Vietnam. How to get visa for Vietnam if no consulate or embassy of Vietnam available in Jamaica ? Go to embassy or country of Vienam in neighboring countries ? Yes, but it seems not a right choice.

    Have you ever heard about Vietnam visa on arrival ? You can search on major search engine like google or yahoo with the phrase “Vietnam visa on arrival” or “evisa Vietnam” or “Vietnam Immigration” to get some information about Vietnam visa on arrival and how to apply ?

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.