Customer Reviews

Requirements for Ivorian getting visa Vietnam

Ivory Coast Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Ivory Coast & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Ivory Coast if you want to go : Nigeria, Algeria & Morocco

- Best way for Ivorian citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Ivorian citizens require visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens belonging to the nationality of Ivory Coast necessarily require a legitimate Visa to enter the boundaries of Vietnam. Ivory Coast, popularly known with the name of Cote d’Ivoire is a renowned country of West Africa. With a strong executive level of power in the hands of the president, this country is considered to be a significant economy of the world. Ivory Coast and Vietnam both share a relation of mutual understanding with each other over the past few years. Being situated at two different ends of the world, there exist cordial relationships between both the countries. 

This outstanding relationship between Ivory Coast and Vietnam has undergone numerous leaps and bounds with the passage of time. However, the migration of people from Ivory Coast to Vietnam is continuously increasing. They generally prefer to visit Vietnam in order to explore the scenic beauty of this wonderful place and obtain certain amount of peace and tranquility. Not only this, Vietnam offers a significant platform for the people to expand their business, for further studies and various other purposes due to which people of Ivory Coast in huge masses travel to Vietnam every year. 

Crucial Requirement – 

Looking at the increased tourist activities in Vietnam, the Government of Vietnam has made it mandatory for citizens of various countries to obtain a valid Vietnam Visa for their comfortable stay in Vietnam. This law is not valid for all the countries. However, the citizens of Ivory Coast are essentially required to acquire a legal Vietnam Visa issued by the Immigration Department to stay in Vietnam. The foremost thing that is essentially required to obtain the Visa is a valid passport with minimum two vacant pages in it. The Visa can be easily obtained by two significant sources including the Vietnam Embassy and the travel agencies. 

Ivory Coast: Visa Exempted country or not?

There are several countries whose citizens do not require acquiring a Vietnam visa for a stay of some specific days. However, after the relaxation period of these specific days, they also essentially require Visa stamp to extend their stay further. Ivory Coast, particularly do not come under the category of Visa exempted countries according to the Government of Vietnam. Some significant countries which have been provided with this type of Visa relaxation include:

• Brunei- 14 days

• Myanmar- 14 days

• Norway- 15 days

• Finland- 15 days

• Denmark- 15 days

• Russia- 15 days

• Japan- 15 days

• Sweden- 15 days

• Cambodia- 30 days

• Singapore- 30 days

• Indonesia- 30 days

• Thailand- 30 days

• Malaysia- 30 days

• Laos- 30 days 

• Philippines- 21 days

Sources of Visa Application – 

Both online and offline medium of applying for Vietnam Visa are available for the natives of Ivory Coast. The online medium of Visa application involves external travel agencies through which Approval letter for the visa can be obtained. This online application service is particularly meant for those citizens who travel to Vietnam by air. However, the other medium of offline application involves direct application through Vietnam Embassy. In case of Ivory Coast, there is no Vietnam Embassy available; the people can visit the nearby Vietnam Embassy for Visa Application. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to attain visa Vietnam for Ivorian citizen - (27/04/2015)

    Being a native citizen of Cote d’Ivoire, the people are essentially required to hold a valid Visa issued by the Immigration Department of Vietnam. People may travel to Vietnam for different purposes, but they essentially require to this legal Visa. It is basically a kind of Government approval without which the people will not be allowed to enter the limits of Vietnam. The Government of Vietnam as well as the Migration department has authorized two significant sources of obtaining Vietnam visa which include Vietnam Embassy as well as leading Travel Agencies. The medium of application through agency is online while that of Embassy is offline. 

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.

  • Requirements for Zambian getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zambian Citizens Require Visa to Enter Vietnam or Not?

    Yes. Zambian citizens require Visa to enter Vietnam. Usually, there are two simple ways in which a foreign national can apply for Visa to Vietnam. The first method is by approaching the Embassy of Vietnam in his country. The second method is by applying for Visa on Arrival. However, Vietnam does not have an embassy in Zambia and hence Zambian citizens who wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy will have to contact the embassies in neighboring nations. You can either visit the embassy personally to fill the application form or contact the embassy officials over the telephone or over mail to en quire if the procedure can be facilitated over postal mail.