Requirements for Irish getting visa Vietnam

Ireland Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Ireland & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Ireland if you want to go : England, Netherlands & Belgium

- Best way for Irish Citizens to get visa Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Does Irish Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Yes. Irish citizens need Visa for entering Vietnam. Usually, there are two simple ways in which a foreign citizen can obtain Visa for Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries across the world, including Ireland. Irish citizens can contact the Embassy of Vietnam or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

At the embassy, you will have to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the duly filled form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, a self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will also have to pay the Visa fees. The fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. Once you have paid the fees and submitted the documents, your application will be forwarded ahead for processing. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once your documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. The biggest benefit of applying for Visa through the embassy is that you can get hold of a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Vietnam. However, this procedure is time consuming and expensive. You will have to visit the embassy location several times before the process is complete. This can be a hassle if you reside in a location which is far away from the embassy location. Also, your documents will be forwarded ahead by postal mail. This means you may lose your valuable documents if your package is misplaced or lost in transit. 

The easier alternative to this method is the Visa on Arrival process. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be required to fill an online application form which will ask you for details such as your name, occupation, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. While filling up the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from business, tourist and transit. The business Visa comes with a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa offers a validity of one month and transit Visa offers a validity of less than five days. 

Online applications are usually processed in one or two days. Once your form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent on your behalf and then he can forward it to you. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to produce this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. Along with the letter, you will have to submit the Visa stamping fees to obtain your Visa on Arrival document. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is available only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, it is mandatory that they carry all their documents with them while travelling. In case of a cruise ship, the cruise authorities can be contacted for information on Visa on Arrival. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews