Customer Reviews

Requirements for Iranian citizens getting visa Vietnam

Iran Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Tehran, Iran in person at location as below :

- Address: No.6, East Ordibehesht, Zaferanieh, Moqadas-e Ardebili, Peysian Street, Vali-e-Ars Avenue, Tehran, Iran
- website: www.vietnamembassy-iran.org/

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Do Iran citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Iranian citizens need to have a valid Vietnamese visa to make a trip to Vietnam. As per the country’s visa policy, Vietnam has extended a visa exemption to only 17 nations across the globe and Iran is yet not in that list. This makes it a mandate for Iranians to obtain a Vietnamese visa even for the shortest possible trips. The Vietnamese Visa Policy, although, extends some exemptions to the aspiring travelers provided, they fit into the well-crafted categories.

The following is the criteria for Visa Exemption for Vietnam:

• If an Iranian citizen holds a diplomatic passport then he or she can apply for a visa exemption. Vietnam Visa Policy allows diplomatic cardholders to get a visa free stay provided it is less than or equal to 90 days.

• If an Iranian citizen’s spouse or parents are Vietnamese citizens then, they can get a visa exemption to a maximum duration of up to 5 years provided they submit the relevant papers certifying their relation and several other documents.

• If you are, an Iran based Vietnamese then also you can apply for a Visa exemption and obtain the exemption certificate from the Immigration Department.

• If you are travelling to the Phu Quoc islands in Vietnam, then you can get a visa free entry if it is less than or equal to 30 days.

In all other situations, you need to possess a valid passport and a visa for entering into Vietnam. To obtain a visa for Vietnam, Iran citizens have two major options. First is via a Vietnam embassy and second securing a VOA. Fortunately, Iran being one of the nations with whom Vietnam has highly cordial diplomatic relations, has a Vietnam embassy within the nation taking care of the trips for the citizens here.  

Visa through the embassy:

The Vietnam embassy is located in Iran in the city of Tehran. The embassy has slightly different working hours (Sunday to Thursday) so plan your application process accordingly. Make sure that you have a valid passport and it has at least one page blank. 

• The application process starts by filling up a visa application form that has been made available by the embassy on their website or and their office. Simply fill up the form manually or take a print out after filing it online. 

• The form needs to be supported by your original valid passport and a color photograph as well as the visa-processing fee.

• After successful submission of the form, the visa will be processed in the next 3 to 5 working days.

Visa on arrival:

This is a fast, smart, and more economical way of obtaining a visa for Vietnam. A Visa on Arrival is applicable only for air trips. Simply apply for a VOA online with agents like us and your visa will be processed in 2 to 3 working days without any paper work. The visa will be given to you once you land at the Vietnamese airport by the Immigration Department. For road and water trips, an embassy visa is needed.

How to get Vietnam visa in Iran?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

You can refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Iran as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Tehran, Iran

Address: No.6, East Ordibehesht, Zaferanieh, Moqadas-e Ardebili, Peysian Street, Vali-e-Ars Avenue, Tehran, Iran

Telephone: +98.21.22411670

Fax: +98.21.22416045

Emergency Telephone: 0912 159 6135

E-mail: vnemb.ir@mofa.gov.vn

Website: www.vietnamembassy-iran.org/

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 12/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 12/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Iranian citizen - (15/04/2015)

    Vietnam has formed democratic and diplomatic relations with around 170 nations on the global map and Iran is one such country. The countries have been involved with trade since the 1970s and in the year 1997, Vietnam established its embassy in the heart of Iran. Today, this embassy makes the life of hundreds of citizens easier by helping them with their trips to Vietnam.

    Vietnam has made it a compulsion for the Iranian nationals to secure a valid Vietnamese visa for stepping into the nation. A few exemptions are given by the Vietnamese government for the Iranians falling into these categories

  • Vietnam Consulate in Iran - (24/06/2013)

    Do you live in Iran and want to seek for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Iran ? There is no Vietnam Consulate in Iran but you can find below for information of Vietnam embassy in Iran to contact instead:

    Embassy of Vietnam in Tehran, Iran

    • No.6, East Ordibehesht, Zaferanieh, Moqadas-e Ardebili, Peysian Street, Vali-e-Ars Avenue, Tehran, Iran
    • Tel:  +98.21.22411670
    • Fax:  +98.21.22416045
    • Emergency Tel: 0912 159 6135
    • E-mail:   vnemb.ir@mofa.gov.vn
    • website: www.vietnamembassy-iran.org/
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.