Customer Reviews

Requirements for Indonesian citizens getting visa Vietnam

Indonesia Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 30 days (showing tickets for exiting within 30 days). In case, stay more than 30 days, you should apply visa.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Jakarta, Indonesia in person at location : Jl. Teuku Umar. No 25, Menteng, Jakarta Pusat, Jakarta, Indonesia

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Indonesian Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Indonesia is one of the countries which is Visa exempted in Vietnam for a period of less than 30 days. So if you are an Indonesian citizen and wish to travel to Vietnam, you can easily do so without applying for Visa and stay in Vietnam for a period less than 30 days. However, if you wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days, you will have to apply for Visa. There are two ways in which an Indonesian citizen can apply for Visa to Vietnam. 

The first is by applying through the embassy of Vietnam in Indonesia. You can get in touch with the officials in the Vietnam embassy who will take you through a step by step procedure for filling up the necessary forms and making the required payments. You will require a few documents if you are approaching the embassy for your Visa application. You will have to have a valid passport with six months validity, recent passport size photographs, one self-addressed envelope. All these documents will be submitted along with your Visa application form. 

The second method is by applying for Visa on Arrival. This method is preferred by most people because it is more convenient and quick. It is particularly helpful for those who live in areas that are far away from the embassy and find it difficult to spare time for multiple visits. Also, you apply online for Visa for Visa on Arrival. So if you are someone who doesn’t want to send away your passport in postal mail, then the online application format for Visa on Arrival is the best method for you. 

While filling up a Visa application online, you will be asked to state your purpose of visit, the duration of your stay, your personal details such as name, occupation etc. When stating your purpose of visit, do be sure of the category you are choosing. There are three options to choose from – business, tourist and transit. A visa issues for business purposes has validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist visa has only one month validity and a transit visa comes with a validity of less than five days. 

Also, you will have to ensure that you have mentioned in your application about your entry preferences. You will have to specifically mention if you want a single entry or multiple entry visa. Without the proper documents, you can be denied entry into Vietnam and face immediate deportation. 

However, since Indonesia is Visa exempted for a period of less than 30 days in Vietnam, the process is much simpler. Apart from filling up the application for Visa for extended stay, you will also have to pay Visa fees by money order or cheque to the embassy of Vietnam. In order to know more about additional Visa fees, you can get in touch with the embassy officials over the telephone or e-mail. It is to be noted that Visa on Arrival is applicable only to those who arrive in Vietnam by air. 

If you are taking a land route to reach Vietnam, it is necessary that you carry your passport and Visa along with you. In case of a cruise ship, you can contact cruise authorities for information on Visa on Arrival. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Indonesia?

However, if you want to stay longer than 30 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Indonesia:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in Indonesia and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

Please refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Indonesia as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Jakarta, Indonesia

Address: Jl. Teuku Umar. No 25, Menteng, Jakarta Pusat, Jakarta, Indonesia

Telephone: 3100358

Fax: 3149615

Code: 00-62-21

Consular Section: 3158537

Working hours: From 08:00 until 16:30 Mondays to Fridays

Beyond working hours: +6285811311598

Email: jakarta@mofa.gov.vn or vietnamemb@yahoo.com

Website: www.vietnamembassy-indonesia.org/

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Indonesian Citizen - (15/04/2015)

    Indonesian citizens are exempted of Visa in Vietnam for a period of less than 30 days. So an Indonesian citizen who wishes to travel to Vietnam does not have to apply for Visa. However, it is important that he collects a Visa exemption letter from the Embassy of Vietnam in Indonesia prior to his travel. Also, if he wishes to stay in Vietnam for a period above 30 days, he will have to apply for Visa by either to these two ways. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Indonesia - (24/06/2013)

    Are you looking for information of Vietnam Consulate in Indonesia ? There is no Vietnam Consulate in Indonesia but you can find below for address and location of Vietnam embassy in Indonesia instead:

    Embassy of Vietnam in Jakarta, Indonesia

    • Address:   Jl. Teuku Umar. No 25, Menteng, Jakarta Pusat, Jakarta, Indonesia
    • Telephone:  3100358
    • Fax:    3149615
    • Code:   00-62-21
    • Consular Section:  3158537
    • Working hours: From 08.00 until 16.30 Mondays to Fridays
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.