Customer Reviews

Requirements for Haitian getting visa Vietnam

Haiti Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Haiti & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Haiti if you want to go : Cuba & Venezuela

- Best way for Haiti Citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Haiti Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Yes. Haiti citizens need Visa for entering Vietnam. Usually, there are two procedures through which a foreign national can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either approach the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam does not have an embassy in Vietnam and hence the procedure of applying for Visa through the embassy becomes a little more complicated for citizens of Haiti. 

If you are a citizen of Haiti and wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy, you will have to contact the embassy in neighboring countries. You can either travel to the embassy location or contact the embassy officials over the telephone or e-mail to enquire if the procedure can be facilitated over postal mail. In case you decide to travel to the embassy location, you will be asked to fill up the Visa application form at the embassy. Along with the duly filled form, you will have to submit one recent passport size photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides these documents, you will have to submit the Visa fees, which can be paid to the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s cheque. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once your documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. Although this procedure allows you to get hold of a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Vietnam, it is expensive and time consuming. 

In case you decide to apply for Visa to Vietnam by correspondence, you will have to send in all your documents, including your original passport, through postal mail. You stand to lose your valuable document if your package is lost in transit or misplaced. 

So the best way for citizens of Haiti to apply for Visa is the Visa on Arrival process. To apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be asked to fill up an online application on the travel agent’s website. You will also have to pay the Visa fees and the travel agent’s service charges, which can be done through online bank transfer. While filling up the form, you will have to key in details such as your name, occupation, duration of stay, purpose of visit etc. You will have to pick from options such as business, tourist and transit when filling up the purpose of visit section. A business Visa allows a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and transit Visa allows less than five days as validity. 

On submission, your online application will be processed in a couple of days, after which you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent. On reaching Vietnam, you will be required to submit this letter of approval along with the Visa stamping fees at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended to only those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, it is mandatory that they carry all their documents with them while traveling. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Haiti Citizens - (27/04/2015)

    Haiti citizens are required to obtain Visa in order to travel to Vietnam. There are two simple procedures in which a foreign national can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam does not have an embassy in Haiti, which makes the procedure of applying for Visa through the embassy a little complicated for the citizens of Haiti. 

    • Apply through the embassy

    Since Vietnam does not have an embassy in Haiti, citizens of Haiti who wish to apply for Visa through the embassy will have to contact embassies in neighboring countries. If you are a citizen of Haiti and wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy, you can either travel to the embassy location in a neighboring country or get in touch with the embassy officials to know if the application process can be facilitated through postal mail.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Haiti - (24/06/2013)

    Do you want to search for location of Vietnam Consulate in Haiti ? We are sorry to inform that there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Haiti.

    Haitian citizens or residences are required visa to get in for visiting Vietnam. How to apply for Vietnam visa ? There are 2 options as below:

    1/ Go to Vietnam Consulate in neighboring countries country to submit for Vietnam visa application. It seems this way consuming time and costly.

    2/ Apply for Vietnam visa on arrival

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.