Customer Reviews

Requirements for Haitian getting visa Vietnam

Haiti Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Haiti & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Haiti if you want to go : Cuba & Venezuela

- Best way for Haiti Citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Does Haiti Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Yes. Haiti citizens need Visa for entering Vietnam. Usually, there are two procedures through which a foreign national can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either approach the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam does not have an embassy in Vietnam and hence the procedure of applying for Visa through the embassy becomes a little more complicated for citizens of Haiti. 

If you are a citizen of Haiti and wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy, you will have to contact the embassy in neighboring countries. You can either travel to the embassy location or contact the embassy officials over the telephone or e-mail to enquire if the procedure can be facilitated over postal mail. In case you decide to travel to the embassy location, you will be asked to fill up the Visa application form at the embassy. Along with the duly filled form, you will have to submit one recent passport size photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides these documents, you will have to submit the Visa fees, which can be paid to the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s cheque. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once your documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. Although this procedure allows you to get hold of a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Vietnam, it is expensive and time consuming. 

In case you decide to apply for Visa to Vietnam by correspondence, you will have to send in all your documents, including your original passport, through postal mail. You stand to lose your valuable document if your package is lost in transit or misplaced. 

So the best way for citizens of Haiti to apply for Visa is the Visa on Arrival process. To apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be asked to fill up an online application on the travel agent’s website. You will also have to pay the Visa fees and the travel agent’s service charges, which can be done through online bank transfer. While filling up the form, you will have to key in details such as your name, occupation, duration of stay, purpose of visit etc. You will have to pick from options such as business, tourist and transit when filling up the purpose of visit section. A business Visa allows a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and transit Visa allows less than five days as validity. 

On submission, your online application will be processed in a couple of days, after which you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent. On reaching Vietnam, you will be required to submit this letter of approval along with the Visa stamping fees at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended to only those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, it is mandatory that they carry all their documents with them while traveling. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews