Customer Reviews

Requirements for Guatemalan getting visa Vietnam

Guatemala Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy of Vietnam in Guatemala & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Guatemala if you want to go : Panama, Cuba & Mexico

- Best way for Guatemalan Citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Does Guatemalan Citizen Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not ?

Yes, Guatemalan citizens need Visa for entering Vietnam. Usually, there are two simple ways in which a foreign national can apply for Visa to Vietnam. He can either approach the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam does not have an embassy in Guatemala and hence Guatemalan citizens have to contact an embassy in a neighboring country if they wish to apply for Visa through an embassy.

To apply through an embassy, a citizen must hold a valid and original Guatemalan passport. He will be asked to fill up the Visa application form and submit a self-addressed envelope, a recent passport size photograph and his original passport along with the form. He will also be required to pay the Visa fees, which can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s cheque. Once all the documents are submitted and the mandatory fees are paid, the documents will be forwarded ahead for further processing.

The embassy will require at least five days for processing all documents. Once these documents are processed, the citizen will be issued a fully stamped Visa in the self-addressed envelope he had submitted at the embassy. The biggest benefit of applying for Visa through the embassy is that you can get a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Vietnam. However, there are a number of problems with this method. Firstly, you will have to travel to a foreign location in order to fill the application form and submit the necessary documents. This will incur huge expenses.

Secondly, if you are applying for Visa through correspondence, you will have to send in valuable documents such as your original passport through postal mail. This can be quite risky as you stand to lose your passport in case of loss in transit. Moreover, it is a long drawn process which will take a lot of your time and energy.

The easier alternative to this method is the Visa on Arrival method. To apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a reliable travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be required to fill an online application form with all your details such as your name, occupation, duration of stay, purpose of visit etc. The purpose of visit is an important section and you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. A business Visa will get you a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and a transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days.

After filling the online form, submit it for processing. Online forms are usually processed in two days and then you will be issued the letter of approval. Your travel agent can collect this letter of approval on your behalf and have it sent to you. On reaching Vietnam, you can submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter along with the Visa stamping fees to collect your Visa on Arrival.

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, it is important that they carry all their documents along with them. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews