Customer Reviews

Requirements for Guatemalan getting visa Vietnam

Guatemala Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy of Vietnam in Guatemala & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Guatemala if you want to go : Panama, Cuba & Mexico

- Best way for Guatemalan Citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Guatemalan Citizen Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not ?

Yes, Guatemalan citizens need Visa for entering Vietnam. Usually, there are two simple ways in which a foreign national can apply for Visa to Vietnam. He can either approach the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam does not have an embassy in Guatemala and hence Guatemalan citizens have to contact an embassy in a neighboring country if they wish to apply for Visa through an embassy.

To apply through an embassy, a citizen must hold a valid and original Guatemalan passport. He will be asked to fill up the Visa application form and submit a self-addressed envelope, a recent passport size photograph and his original passport along with the form. He will also be required to pay the Visa fees, which can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s cheque. Once all the documents are submitted and the mandatory fees are paid, the documents will be forwarded ahead for further processing.

The embassy will require at least five days for processing all documents. Once these documents are processed, the citizen will be issued a fully stamped Visa in the self-addressed envelope he had submitted at the embassy. The biggest benefit of applying for Visa through the embassy is that you can get a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Vietnam. However, there are a number of problems with this method. Firstly, you will have to travel to a foreign location in order to fill the application form and submit the necessary documents. This will incur huge expenses.

Secondly, if you are applying for Visa through correspondence, you will have to send in valuable documents such as your original passport through postal mail. This can be quite risky as you stand to lose your passport in case of loss in transit. Moreover, it is a long drawn process which will take a lot of your time and energy.

The easier alternative to this method is the Visa on Arrival method. To apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a reliable travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be required to fill an online application form with all your details such as your name, occupation, duration of stay, purpose of visit etc. The purpose of visit is an important section and you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. A business Visa will get you a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and a transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days.

After filling the online form, submit it for processing. Online forms are usually processed in two days and then you will be issued the letter of approval. Your travel agent can collect this letter of approval on your behalf and have it sent to you. On reaching Vietnam, you can submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter along with the Visa stamping fees to collect your Visa on Arrival.

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, it is important that they carry all their documents along with them. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Guatemalan Citizen - (27/04/2015)

    Any Guatemalan citizen who wishes to travel to Vietnam must obtain Visa. Vietnam offers easy Visa application procedures for all Guatemalan citizens who wish to visit the country. If you are a Guatemalan citizen and wish to travel to Vietnam, you can easily obtain Visa by either contacting the embassy of Vietnam or applying for Visa on Arrival. 

    • Apply through the embassy

    Vietnam does not have an embassy in Guatemala. So, Guatemalan citizens who wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy will have to contact the Embassy of Vietnam in the nearest neigh boring country. You might have to travel to the embassy location and fill up the application form in person. If you do not wish to travel to the embassy location, you can get in touch with the embassy officials through e-mail or telephone and enquire if the application process can be facilitated over postal mail. In that case, you will have to fill up the application process and submit it along with your original passport, a recent passport sized photograph and a self-addressed envelope. These documents will have to be sent to the embassy concerned by postal mail. The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents and then a fully stamped Visa will be issued to you in the self-addressed envelope you submitted. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Guatemala - (21/06/2013)

    Guatemalan citizens are required visa to get into Vietnam. Do you want to find address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Guatemala to contact for apply Vietnam visa ? There is no Vietnam Consulate in Guatemala but you can get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy by applying online to get visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam.

    If you want to get visa o arrival Vienam, you must qualified conditions as below :

    Enter Vietnam via international airports : Noi Bai (HAN) international airport in Hanoi city, Tan Son Nhat (SGN) international airport in Ho Chi Minh (also called Saigon) city, Da Nang (DAD) international airport in Da Nang city, Cam Ranh (CXR) international airport in Nha Trang city.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.