Customer Reviews

Requirement for Grenadian getting visa Vietnam

Grenada Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Grenada & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Grenada if you want to go : Venezuela & Panama

- Best way for Grenadian citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Does Grenadian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Grenadians need visa to visit Vietnam. Without a valid visa, the Grenada citizens are not allowed to enter in Vietnam.  For travelling to Vietnam either for business purpose or for tourist purpose, a Grenada native have to apply for visa. Vietnam tourist and Vietnam business are two different types of visa available for such citizens, who suit the purpose according to their name suggest. Grenada is not visa exempted nation, therefore they need to have a Vietnam visa for visit there. In Grenada, there are many Businessman professionals who have to travelling to the Vietnam every year and tourists also who wants to visit the beautiful Vietnam.

The available visa that a Grenada traveler need to take with them while travelling to Vietnam:

• 1 month single entry tourist visa

• 1 month multiple entry tourist visa

• 3 months single entry tourist visa

• 3 months multiple entry tourist visa

• Business visa DN for working with the Vietnam Enterprise

What is the exemption list for Vietnam Visa? 

If you are from Grenada then make sure that your country are under Vietnam visa exemption list or you are required to make a Vietnam visa before entering in Vietnam. It will keep you away from troubles throughout your journey to there.  The citizens from listed bellow countries are not need visa to visit Vietnam:-

1. Brunei and Myanmar passport holders are allowed for 14 days.

2. Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Cambodia Indonesia and Laos’s passport holders are allowed for 30 days.

3. Philippines passport holders are allowed for 21 days.

4. Japan, South Korea, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Russia passport holders are allowed for 15 days.

5. France, Chile passport holders are allowed for 90 days.

6. Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) members with business travel card are allowed for 60 days.

From the above content Vietnam visa is not exempted for Grenada citizens. Beside the tourist purpose and business purpose, there is another option that is Vietnam visa for transit purpose. This kind of visa is valid less than 5 days, it is available to you in conditions that you travel by tour group with having clear schedule and indemnify of a travel agency which organize your tour.

Vietnam visa fees:

For tourist and Business visa for a Grenada native the charges is as given:

• Single entry 1 month visa-USD 45 Stamp charge & USD 199 Service charge,

• Multiple entry 1 month visa- USD 199  service fee with 65 USD charge,

• Single entry 3 month visa- USD 199 service fee with 45 USD charge,

• Multiple entries 3 month visa- USD 199 service fee with 95 USD charge.

For getting Vietnam transit visa, you can save much money if your schedule for Vietnam visit is less than 5 days. You can avail transit visa by paying the service charge of 30 USD and Stamp fee of 5 USD.

If you have not Vietnam visa but you are applying for that and still you have to travel, then there are an option available for you that you can obtain an approval letter for visa to be applied from Vietnam Immigration department and collect your visa at the International airport of Vietnam.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 12/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 12/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Grenadian citizen - (29/05/2015)

    To visit Vietnam for a Grenadian native, having Vietnam visa is must. You must have one of the visa among from tourist, business and Vietnam transit visa. As Grenada is not lies under Vietnam visa exemption list, a Grenadian native are required to apply for visa by requesting visa application to any of the Vietnam embassy or by requesting visa application from online mode. These are the two basic modes for a Grenada living persons to get a Vietnam visa.

    1. Application procedure From Vietnam Embassy:

     For getting a Vietnam visa through the embassy, a Grenadian national are firstly required to search that there are any Vietnam embassy in their country. As there is no Vietnam consulate in Grenada boundary, you will need to look for the nearby embassy in encompassing nations. Venezuela is the nearest country from Grenada where Vietnam embassy is available. Venezuela is about 848.2 km far from the Grenada. It is also important to search out that, is the embassy in nearby countries offers relevant terms or not since some terms and conditions are varying across embassies.  After getting information for direct application procedure, you require to visit the embassy in person perform the application procedure with all the necessary documents. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Grenada - (21/06/2013)

    Are you looking for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Grenada ? Unfortunately, there is no Vietnam Consulate in Grenada.

    Grenadian citizens are required visa for entering Vietnam and you want to contact Vietnam Consulate in Grenada for applying Vietnam visa, is it correct ? Why you don’t apply online to get visa on arrival Vietnam ?

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.