Customer Reviews

Requirement for Greenlandic getting visa Vietnam

Greenland Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Greenland & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Greenland if you want to go : Norway, Sweden, Denmark, England & Netherlands

- Best way for Greenland citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Does Greenland citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the Greenland citizens need to obtain a visa for entering into Vietnam. However, since Vietnam has developed strong diplomatic relations with more than 170 nations, it has given several visa exemptions to these nations. The Vietnam Visa Policy talks about several pre-defined guidelines that allow the Greenland citizens to enjoy a visa exemption for several days.

The following are a few exemption rules:

1) All the Greenland residents who have a diplomatic or official passport qualify for a visa exemption for a maximum span of 60 to 90 days. If the citizen wishes to stay in Vietnam for more than this exempted duration then a valid visa is mandatory.

2) The residents of Greenland who are children or spouses of Vietnamese nationals are also eligible to enjoy a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years. This is possible only if the applicant submits all the required documents to the officials to establish the relationship legally.

3) One guideline says that foreign-based Vietnamese citizens can avail a visa exemption for up to 5 years. Thus, Vietnamese citizens residing in Greenland can benefit from a visa free stay of up to 5 years after submitting all the necessary documents to the authorities.

4) In addition to these, all the children who are below the age of 14 years and do not have a separate passport i.e. they share the passport with their parents; will not need a separate visa for an entry into Vietnam.

5) Moreover, Greenland citizens who wish to reach the Phu Quoc islands located in Vietnam can get a visa exemption of up to 30 days max. This exemption will not be applicable if the citizen needs to go outside the island or stay on the island for more than 30 days.

In addition to these, the Vietnam Government has extended several other exemptions under different cases. Contact the embassy to get a complete understanding on all these rules before applying for the visa. In order to obtain a Vietnamese visa, the citizens have two major options – get an embassy visa or get a VOA.

Embassy Visa:

Obtaining an embassy visa for Greenland citizens is difficult, as the country does not have its own Vietnam embassy. This means that the applicants in Greenland will need to contact the embassies located in the surrounding countries. These internationally located organizations will process the visa requests. Hence, it is important to contact the preferred embassy to know about its rules. Since you will need to fulfill all the documentation via postal service, plan the journey keeping in mind the time involved.

Getting a VOA:

A visa on arrival is useful for nations like Greenland, as there is no inland Vietnamese embassy to help the applicants here. The process is very simple and highly cost effective. A VOA is applicable only for journey through airways. Agents like us are experts in arranging VOAs for you at the cheapest rates. Hence, apply for a VOA for Vietnam, and let us take care of your journey for you.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews