Customer Reviews

Requirement for Greenlandic getting visa Vietnam

Greenland Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Greenland & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Greenland if you want to go : Norway, Sweden, Denmark, England & Netherlands

- Best way for Greenland citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Greenland citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the Greenland citizens need to obtain a visa for entering into Vietnam. However, since Vietnam has developed strong diplomatic relations with more than 170 nations, it has given several visa exemptions to these nations. The Vietnam Visa Policy talks about several pre-defined guidelines that allow the Greenland citizens to enjoy a visa exemption for several days.

The following are a few exemption rules:

1) All the Greenland residents who have a diplomatic or official passport qualify for a visa exemption for a maximum span of 60 to 90 days. If the citizen wishes to stay in Vietnam for more than this exempted duration then a valid visa is mandatory.

2) The residents of Greenland who are children or spouses of Vietnamese nationals are also eligible to enjoy a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years. This is possible only if the applicant submits all the required documents to the officials to establish the relationship legally.

3) One guideline says that foreign-based Vietnamese citizens can avail a visa exemption for up to 5 years. Thus, Vietnamese citizens residing in Greenland can benefit from a visa free stay of up to 5 years after submitting all the necessary documents to the authorities.

4) In addition to these, all the children who are below the age of 14 years and do not have a separate passport i.e. they share the passport with their parents; will not need a separate visa for an entry into Vietnam.

5) Moreover, Greenland citizens who wish to reach the Phu Quoc islands located in Vietnam can get a visa exemption of up to 30 days max. This exemption will not be applicable if the citizen needs to go outside the island or stay on the island for more than 30 days.

In addition to these, the Vietnam Government has extended several other exemptions under different cases. Contact the embassy to get a complete understanding on all these rules before applying for the visa. In order to obtain a Vietnamese visa, the citizens have two major options – get an embassy visa or get a VOA.

Embassy Visa:

Obtaining an embassy visa for Greenland citizens is difficult, as the country does not have its own Vietnam embassy. This means that the applicants in Greenland will need to contact the embassies located in the surrounding countries. These internationally located organizations will process the visa requests. Hence, it is important to contact the preferred embassy to know about its rules. Since you will need to fulfill all the documentation via postal service, plan the journey keeping in mind the time involved.

Getting a VOA:

A visa on arrival is useful for nations like Greenland, as there is no inland Vietnamese embassy to help the applicants here. The process is very simple and highly cost effective. A VOA is applicable only for journey through airways. Agents like us are experts in arranging VOAs for you at the cheapest rates. Hence, apply for a VOA for Vietnam, and let us take care of your journey for you.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Greenland citizen - (29/05/2015)

    Vietnam has recently surfaced up as one of the most promising nations in the world when we talk about tourism, trade, and investments. A lot of people arrive at Vietnam each year to benefit from this opportunity. Hence, to control the movement of the people coming into the nation, Vietnam has laid down its own visa Policy. As per this, residents of Greenland need to get a valid visa if they wish to enter into Vietnam. However, to nurture the democratic bonds between the countries, the Vietnamese Government has given several visa exemptions to the Greenland citizens. It is recommended that you get a complete understanding of all the rules before applying for the visa.

    Any citizen from Greenland has two ways of applying for a Visa for Vietnam. The first route is through an official embassy and the second is through various agents like us who are experts in getting VOAs for the travelers.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Greenland - (21/06/2013)

    Do you search for information and location of Vietnam Consulate in Greenland ? We are sorry to inform you that there is no Vietnam Consulate in Greenland.

    Greenlander or Greenlandic citizens are required visa for entering to visit Vietnam. Do you want to contact Vietnam Consulate in Greenland ? We are happy to provide you some information on how to get visa for Vietnam without going an queuing at consulate of Vietnam – getting visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam.

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.