Customer Reviews

Requirements for Greek getting visa Vietnam

Greece Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Athens, Greece in person at location as below :

- Address: 50 Yakinthon, Palaio Psychiko, Athens - 154-52, Greece

- Website: www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.gr

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Greek citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Greece need to possess a valid visa for visiting Vietnam. The Hellenic republic (Greece) and Vietnam have shared diplomatic relations since 1975 but they haven’t entered into a reciprocal agreement with respect to visa exemptions. Hence, the citizens of Greece need to apply for a visa to visit Vietnam even for a short duration and vice versa. However, because of the democratic relations there are some exceptions for the citizens of Greece and some of those are as follows:

1) The Greek citizens possessing a diplomatic or official passport do not have to apply for a visa, under a condition that the visit lasts for not more than 90 days. If the stay lasts longer, the officials will have to apply for a visa. 

2) Greek citizen who is either a spouse or a child of Vietnamese citizen can be exempted from applying for a visa. On completion of the documentation process, they may be granted a visa free entry and stay for a max duration of up to 5 years. 

3) A Greece based Vietnamese citizen can also apply for a visa exemption for up to 5 years. The process can be successfully completed after submission of the required documents to the Vietnam immigration department.

4) Children who have a separate passport from their parents will have to apply for a visa; however, those who share a passport with their parents and are under 14 years of age are eligible for an exemption. 

5) In an attempt to boost tourism, a visa exemption for 30 days is provided to the citizens of Greece who are planning a visit to the Phu Quoc islands in Vietnam. However, if the travelers plan to tour beyond the island or would like stay for more than 30 days, they would have to apply for a visa.

The exemptions that are mentioned above are a few of the major ones. It is advised that the applicants make themselves acquainted with all the exemptions set by the Vietnamese Visa Policy. There are two possible routes for applying for a visa. One route is through the official embassy and the second route is of a VOA, where agencies like ours would make the visa available. 

Getting an embassy visa:

The process of getting a visa to visit Vietnam has been simplified to a great extent because Greece has its own Vietnam embassy. The applicant needs to submit the dully filled application form, original passport, a color photo and the processing fee to the embassy. The application can be applied via mail or in person. If the applicant wishes to receive the visa by mail, they would also have to submit a prepaid return envelope, in addition to the above documents. The processing time is up to 5 working days.

Getting a VOA:

People traveling via airways would find the process for visa on arrival more suitable. The process is not only economical but also simple as no documentation is involved. By this method, the visa can be procured within 2 to 3 working days.

How to get Vietnam visa in Greece?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

You may want to refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Greece as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Athens, Greece

Address: 50 Yakinthon, Palaio Psychiko, Athens - 154-52, Greece

Telephone: +302106128733/ +30210675 3080

Fax: +30 210 612 8734

Email: vnemb.gr@mofa.gov.vn

Website: www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.gr

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Greek citizen - (26/04/2015)

    Greece and Vietnam have been sharing diplomatic relations for a long time. The last decade has seen a boost in the Vietnam-Greece relations. In spite of sharing good democratic relations, these countries do not share reciprocal exemption from visa and hence all the Greek citizens need to possess a valid visa to enter Vietnam and vice versa. There are a number of well-defined exemptions which are covered in the Vietnam Visa Policy. The applicants are requested to get acquainted with these exemptions before commencing the application process. 

    Applicants can either procure a visa through the embassy or get a VOA, through agencies like ours that have become efficient in making the process smooth for you. Before applying for the visa the applicant must possess a valid passport with a validity of at least 6 months prior to the date of exit from the country to be visited i.e. Vietnam.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Greece - (21/06/2013)

    Do you want to find location and address of Vietnam Consulate in Greece ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Greece but you can find below for information of Vietnam embassy in Greece to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Athens, Greece

    50 Yakinthon, Palaio Psychiko, Athens - 154-52, Greece

    Tel: +302106128733/ +30210675 3080

    Fax: +30 210 612 8734

    Email: vnemb.gr@mofa.gov.vn

    Website: www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.gr

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.