Customer Reviews

Requirements for Gibraltar getting visa Vietnam

Gibraltar Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Gibraltar & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Gibraltar if you want to go : Spain, Morocco, Algeria & France

- Best way for Gibraltar citizens to get visa Vietnam without going to embassy : apply for getting visa on arrival Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Gibraltar citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Gibraltar need a visa to enter Vietnam. Vietnam has been growing in terms of diplomatic and economic relations with a number of countries. This growth along with cultural heritage results in a large number of people flocking towards Vietnam. Well laid policies help in keep a smooth inflow of people, in Vietnam this role is played by the Vietnam Visa Policy. According to this policy, 17 countries are exempt from applying for a visa while entering Vietnam. Gibraltar, a British Overseas Territory is not exempt from application for visa. This makes it compulsory for Gibraltar citizens to get a visa to enter Vietnam and vice-verse. The citizens of Gibraltar do enjoy some exemptions; a few of the major one are outlined below:

1) Gibraltar citizens with an official or diplomatic passport enjoy visa exemptions for a period of 90 days. If they plan on spending more time, they will have to apply for a visa.

2) Gibraltar based Vietnamese citizens are exempt from applying for a visa. This exemption is valid for 5 years but the applicants will have to prove their Vietnamese origin with the help of supporting documents.

3) All children that are under the age of 14 years and share a passport with their parents are exempt from applying for a visa. But if they have a separate passport, they will have to apply for a visa.

4) Gibraltar citizens with Vietnamese parents or spouse are eligible for exemption for about 5 years. They will have to send documents proving their Vietnamese links for this to be valid.

5) Vietnam has been working on developing its tourism. Because of increased interest in developing tourism all tourists planning to visit the Phu Quoc islands are exempt from applying for a visa for 30 days provided that they limit their exploration to the islands.

Only the major exemptions are listed above. The applicants will find it helpful to understand all the exemptions as they may get to use these exemptions.

Getting an embassy visa:

Vietnam has established embassies in 70 countries across the globe. Despite the improving relations with Gibraltar, a Vietnam embassy is not present in Gibraltar. This fact makes the process longer for the citizens. To get an embassy visa, you will have to contact embassies in the neighboring countries. You will get a list of countries with Vietnam embassy on the embassy website.  Each country may have slight differences in their procedures. So select one which is most suitable to you. You will have to include a postal service which will add to the cost and duration of the process. The basic steps involve filling the application form, affixing the colored photo and sending it to the embassy along with your original passport. An embassy visa is valid for all routes of travel.

Getting a VOA:

Gibraltar citizens find it difficult to procure an embassy visa because of the lack of an embassy. There is an alternative and easier method available and that is through Visa on Arrival. The entire process is based online and majority of the process is taking care of by us. So if you want an easy and simple process of getting a visa, contact us.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Gibraltar citizens - (29/05/2015)

    Vietnam has been booming with growth in diplomatic, democratic and economic relations with nations all around the globe. The growing relations and the rich cultural heritage attract a large number of business and tourists toward Vietnam. To keep the influx of people smooth, all the regulations have been laid down and explained in the Vietnam Visa Policy. Vietnam has entered into reciprocal agreements for visa exemption with 17 countries but Gibraltar citizens do not enjoy that privilege. This makes it compulsory for all Gibraltar citizens to possess a visa to go to Vietnam and vice-versa. 

    There are two routes of getting a visa. You may contact a Vietnam embassy or contact agencies like us for a VOA.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Gibraltar - (21/06/2013)

    Looking for location and address of Vietnam Consulate in Gibraltar ? Unfortunately, there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Gibraltar. You may need to find location of Vietnam embassy in UK or neighboring countries to contact if needed.

    Gibraltar citizens are required visa to get in for visiting Vietnam. Do you need to contact with Vietnam Consulate in Gibraltar to apply for Vietnam ? Fortunately, please see below for information on how to get visa for Vietnam if there is no Vietnam Consulate in Gibraltar.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.