Requirements for German citizens getting visa Vietnam

Germany Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Germany. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Deutschland (Germany) in person at location as below :

- Address: Elsenstraße 3, 12435 Berlin-Treptow, Deutschland (Germany)

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Do German citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not? From 01 July 2015, Germany citizens are not need visa for entering if stay less than 15 days in Vietnam. Please note that, 30 days after exit Vietnam then you can come back with visa free policy. Otherwise, you need visa for entering Vietnam. 

German needs to have a valid visa for a journey to Vietnam if stay more than 15 days. As if now, Vietnam offers a visa free stay to around 17 nations in the world. Apart from these nations, every other country including Germany needs to have a visa in place for entry into Vietnam.

Germany is one of the biggest powers in the world and shares a long history with Vietnam. In tough times, German government has helped Vietnam generously with billions of dollars to uplift its economy. Today, both the nations have their respective embassies in the heart of the other nation. 

The Vietnamese visa can be obtained depending upon the need like tourist visa, official visa, diplomatic visa, or business visa etc. There are, although, a few regulations that give a visa exemption the German citizens. 

1) If you are a German, based Vietnamese or your spouse or parents are Vietnamese then you can apply for a certificate that can give you a visa exemption provided the required documents be presented. 

2) If children under the age of 14 years are sharing their passport with their parents then they can be exempted from a different visa.

3) Citizens owning diplomatic German passports are exempted from a visa provided the stay would not exceed 90 days. Beyond this, a visa will be required.

4) If you are visiting the Phu Quoc Island then also you are exempted from a visa provided the maximum duration is 30 days.

Outside these exemptions, German citizens need to have visas that are provided to them through two means. First, through the Vietnam embassy in Germany and second is obtaining a VOA, something we can help you with. 

Apply through the Embassy:

The Vietnam Embassy in Germany is located in the capital city of Berlin. The embassy works only on 3 days in a week – Monday, Wednesday, and Thursday. The contact info and the working hours are available on their website, so plan your application accordingly. 

The applicant needs to submit the application form to the embassy either personally or through mail. This form, along with the original valid passport, needs to be submitted to the embassy. In addition, a color photo also needs to be affixed. At the time of submission, you will also need to pay the processing fees. The embassy takes about a week (7 working days) to process a visa request. Embassies also offer express visas that are quicker. You may enquire about that.

Apply for a VOA:

VOA is a very smart way of planning your trip. A Visa on Arrival is issued to the traveler once he lands at the destination airport. The process is very easy and does not require any kind of documentation. The Vietnam Immigration Department issues an approval letter to the applicant that is sufficient to take them to a Vietnamese airport. A VOA is applicable for only air trips to Vietnam. We provide VOA to our clients making their trips far more convenient and economical. The VOA is a quick way to plan your journey as the visas are processed in a span of 2 to 3 days.

How to get Vietnam visa in Germany?

You can get your Vietnam visa in this country by the 2 following ways:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

You can refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy and consulte Germany in as below:

Botschaft der Vietnam in Deutschland

Address: Elsenstraße 3, 12435 Berlin-Treptow, Deutschland (Germany)

Telephone: (030) 536 30 108 (Zentrale) or (030) 536 30 102 (Visum)

Fax: (030) 536 30 200

E-mail: info@vietnambotschaft.org

Website : www.vietnambotschaft.org

Consulate General of Vietnam in Frankfurt, Germany

Address : Villa Hanoi, Kennedy-Allee 49, 60596 Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Consular Address: Pass- und Visastelle ist in der Rubenstraße 30, 60596 Frankfurt/M (Nebeneingang von Villa Hanoi).

Telephone : 49-69-795 336 50

Fax: 49-69-795 336 511

E-mail : tlsqvietnam_frankfurt@mofa.gov.vn or gkvietnam_frankfurt@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.vietnamoffice-frankfurt.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews