Customer Reviews

Requirements for Filipino getting visa Vietnam

Filipino Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 21 days (showing tickets for exiting within 21 days). In case, stay more than 21 days, you should apply visa.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Philippines in person at address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (formerly Vito Cruz), Malate, Manila, the Philippines

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Philippines citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

No, luckily, Philippines citizens do not need a visa for entering into Vietnam. Philippines citizen have been exempted from obtaining a visa for short duration stays going to a max of 21 days. So any Philippine can make a humble tourist trip or a short business visit without actually going through the hassle of obtaining a visa. In addition to this, if your spouse or parent is a Vietnamese citizen or you are a foreign-based Vietnamese citizen then you can avail an exemption for a longer duration (up to 5 years max) provided you complete the documentation. There are a few other exemptions as well and you can get all the information that you need from the embassy. However, that does not mean you will not need a passport. The traveler needs to have a valid passport in spite of the visa exemption.

Vietnam today, stays proudly on the global map as one of the fastest growing economies. Over the years, many entrepreneurs have diverted their attention towards this glorious nation due to its high investment and business potential. Another thing that attracts people here is the beauty and heritage. As a result, Vietnam enjoys a heavy inflow of people. Vietnam has democratic relations with more than 170 nations and hence enjoys as well as renders a lot of democratic benefits.

Philippines is one such nation that has entered into several treaties with Vietnam. The two nations have entered into a reciprocal agreement that allows them to bestow several benefits to their citizens. As a part of this agreement, even the visa policies of these two nations have turned favorable.

Since it is a reciprocal agreement, it means that the democratic benefit should be returned. Thus, even Philippines allow the Vietnamese citizens to enter in without having a visa. Philippines gives a visa exemption of 30 days to the Vietnamese citizens. 

If being in Philippines, you need to make a journey that will be longer than 21 days then yes; you will need a valid visa. The process of obtaining this visa is also very simply. Philippines has a Vietnam embassy that looks after the visa needs of the aspiring travelers. The embassy is located in the city of Manila. The embassy works only on the weekdays and remains closed on the weekends as well as on all the national holidays of both the countries i.e. Vietnam and Philippines.

The citizen can apply for a visa at the embassy which is a well-structured process, although slightly time consuming. To obtain a visa through the embassy you might need at least five business days. You can visit the embassy and submit the form along with the documents or if you stay far from Manila then you can complete the formalities online. The charges will vary depending upon the duration of your stay. 

However, if you want to make an air trip to Vietnam, the best option would be to go for a Visa on Arrival (VOA) that can be obtained in a lesser time and at a lesser price. A VOA can make your journey quite simpler and much quicker. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Philippines?

However, if you want to stay longer than 21 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Philippines.

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

You can refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Philippines as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in the Philippines

Address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (formerly Vito Cruz), Malate, Manila, the Philippines

Telephone: + (632) 5216843

Fax: + (632) 5260472

E-mail: vnembph@yahoo.com ; vnemb.ph.info@mofa.gov.vn

Website: www.vietnamembassy-philippines.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Philippines citizen - (17/04/2015)

    The nations have become highly competitive and to some extent saturated with respect to their resources and production capacity. Hence, more and more nations tend to come closer to benefit from each other. With this intention, treaties are signed by nations (two or more), several nations join to form groups and alliances and international bodies etc. One such agreement is a reciprocal agreement that is signed by two nations to return the benefits they receive from each other. Philippines and Vietnam are into such a reciprocal agreement and therefore offer each other explicit visa benefits. 

    A Philippines citizen does not need a visa if he plans to make a trip to Vietnam that has a duration of less than or equal to 21 days. You may enter Vietnam via any route, for any purpose without a visa if it is for 21 days. If you wish to make a trip that will last longer than this, then you will have to apply for a visa. Some people get into Vietnam utilizing this exemption and once there, try to extend the visa. This is a wrong practice as extending a visa there will be more time and money consuming. So be careful while planning your journey.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Philippines - (09/07/2013)

    Searching for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Philippines ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Philippines but you can find below for address and location of Vietnam embassy in Malate, Manila, the Philippines to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in the Philippines

    Address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (formerly Vito Cruz), Malate, Manila, the Philippines

     Tel: + (632) 5216843

     Fax: + (632) 5260472

     E-mail: vnembph@yahoo.com ; vnemb.ph.info@mofa.gov.vn

    Website: www.vietnamembassy-philippines.org

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.