Customer Reviews

Requirements for Filipino getting visa Vietnam

Filipino Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 21 days (showing tickets for exiting within 21 days). In case, stay more than 21 days, you should apply visa.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Philippines in person at address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (formerly Vito Cruz), Malate, Manila, the Philippines

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Does Philippines citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

No, luckily, Philippines citizens do not need a visa for entering into Vietnam. Philippines citizen have been exempted from obtaining a visa for short duration stays going to a max of 21 days. So any Philippine can make a humble tourist trip or a short business visit without actually going through the hassle of obtaining a visa. In addition to this, if your spouse or parent is a Vietnamese citizen or you are a foreign-based Vietnamese citizen then you can avail an exemption for a longer duration (up to 5 years max) provided you complete the documentation. There are a few other exemptions as well and you can get all the information that you need from the embassy. However, that does not mean you will not need a passport. The traveler needs to have a valid passport in spite of the visa exemption.

Vietnam today, stays proudly on the global map as one of the fastest growing economies. Over the years, many entrepreneurs have diverted their attention towards this glorious nation due to its high investment and business potential. Another thing that attracts people here is the beauty and heritage. As a result, Vietnam enjoys a heavy inflow of people. Vietnam has democratic relations with more than 170 nations and hence enjoys as well as renders a lot of democratic benefits.

Philippines is one such nation that has entered into several treaties with Vietnam. The two nations have entered into a reciprocal agreement that allows them to bestow several benefits to their citizens. As a part of this agreement, even the visa policies of these two nations have turned favorable.

Since it is a reciprocal agreement, it means that the democratic benefit should be returned. Thus, even Philippines allow the Vietnamese citizens to enter in without having a visa. Philippines gives a visa exemption of 30 days to the Vietnamese citizens. 

If being in Philippines, you need to make a journey that will be longer than 21 days then yes; you will need a valid visa. The process of obtaining this visa is also very simply. Philippines has a Vietnam embassy that looks after the visa needs of the aspiring travelers. The embassy is located in the city of Manila. The embassy works only on the weekdays and remains closed on the weekends as well as on all the national holidays of both the countries i.e. Vietnam and Philippines.

The citizen can apply for a visa at the embassy which is a well-structured process, although slightly time consuming. To obtain a visa through the embassy you might need at least five business days. You can visit the embassy and submit the form along with the documents or if you stay far from Manila then you can complete the formalities online. The charges will vary depending upon the duration of your stay. 

However, if you want to make an air trip to Vietnam, the best option would be to go for a Visa on Arrival (VOA) that can be obtained in a lesser time and at a lesser price. A VOA can make your journey quite simpler and much quicker. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Philippines?

However, if you want to stay longer than 21 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Philippines.

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

You can refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Philippines as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in the Philippines

Address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (formerly Vito Cruz), Malate, Manila, the Philippines

Telephone: + (632) 5216843

Fax: + (632) 5260472

E-mail: [email protected] ; [email protected]

Website: www.vietnamembassy-philippines.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews