Customer Reviews

Requirements for Estonian getting visa Vietnam

Estonia Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Estonia & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Estonia if you want to go : Finland, Sweden, Poland, Norway, Denmark, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Ukraine & Germany

- Best way for Estonia citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Do Estonia citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, citizens of Estonia need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of trip you want to go on, tourism, business, trade, investments etc. you need to possess a visa. However, their visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Estonia under several, special situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that one can avail –

1) A diplomatic or official passport holder in Estonia can bag a visa exemption for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport owner wants to stay for more than this, then a valid visa will be a mandate. Please contact embassy of Vietnam to confirm and register with them.

2) If you are spouse or child of a Vietnamese citizen, then this visa policy allows you to apply for a visa exemption for as long as 5 years. The applicant will need to submit all the required documents to establish the relationship, to the immigration department.

3) In addition to these, if the children are below 14 years of age and are sharing their passports with their parents, then there is no need to apply for a separate visa for these children.

4) If you are an Estonian based Vietnamese citizen, even then you can avail an exemption of up to 5 years. You will need to submit all the documents required to prove your past citizenship status.

5) The tourists who come to Vietnam to visit the heritage site - Phu Quoc islands, get to enjoy a visa exemption of up to 30 days. If they want to travel to other parts of Vietnam or stay here for more than 30 days, then they will need to have a valid visa.

Acquire a detailed knowledge of all these exemption rules, before you apply for a visa. An Estonia citizen can apply for a Vietnamese visa in two ways – first, through an official embassy and the second, getting a Visa on arrival (VOA).  

For Embassy Visa:

Vietnam has established its official embassy in around 70 nations, but Estonia does not have an embassy to look after the visa needs of the people, as if now. Hence, obtaining an embassy visa is a little problematic for the people here. In such a case, an Estonia citizen needs to contact a Vietnamese embassy in the neighboring country to submit his visa request and get a visa.

For VOA:

VOA is a smart way for Estonian citizens as there is no Vietnam embassy in the country. VOAs are applicable only for journeys via air routes and the entire procedure is very fast and pocket friendly. The online agents like us are proficient in getting VOAs for the aspiring travelers. Simply go online and fill up the VOA application form along with a processing fee payment. The Vietnam immigration department will give an approval letter that lets you land at any major Vietnamese airport where the officials will stamp your visa. Thus, a VOA is the swiftest and the most effective way of getting a visa for Vietnam.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews