Customer Reviews

Requirements for Eritrean getting visa Vietnam

Eritrea Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Eritrea & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Eritrea if you want to go : Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Qatar & United Arab Emirates

- Best way for Eritrea citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Eritrea citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Eritrea need to obtain a valid Vietnamese visa before taking any trip to the country. Vietnam visa policy has specified all the rules for travelers entering into Vietnam. According to the policy, when on one hand Eritrean citizens need to hold a proper visa in hand to arrive into Vietnam, on the other hand, they also get to enjoy several exemptions under certain special conditions. You need to get in touch with the embassy to get a clear picture of all the exemption criteria before you start the process of obtaining a visa. Some of the exemptions as per this visa policy are as follows:

1) First exemption rule is for the officials holding an Eritrean official or diplomatic passport. These citizens are entitled to get a visa exemption for 60 to 90 days, maximum. If the citizen needs to stay in Vietnam for more than the exempted days, then a valid visa will be required.

2) The next exemption rule revolves around the Eritrean citizens who are spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens. These citizens can apply for a visa exemption that lets you have a visa free stay for up to 5 years. You will have to submit all the relevant documents to avail this benefit.

3) Vietnam visa policy has also allowed the Eritrea-based Vietnamese citizens to avail a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years. The citizens will need to provide all the documents to the authorities to get an approval.

4) The children who are under 14 years of age and who share their passports with either of their parent are exempted from obtaining a visa. If the child has a separate passport, then as per this visa policy, a separate visa will be required.

5) To promote tourism, the Vietnamese government has granted a visa exemption of up to 30 days for the travelers heading to the Phu Quoc islands. For a stay of more than 30 days and for getting out of the island to other parts of the nation, a valid visa will be required.

An Eritrean citizen has two methods of getting a visa for Vietnam. The first method is to approach the Vietnam embassy while the second goes through various online agents like us for a VOA (visa on arrival).

Obtain an embassy visa:

Eritrea at present does not have an official Vietnam embassy. Therefore, the citizens need to apply for their visa at the embassies located in the neighboring countries. You will have to submit all the required documents to any of the embassy and follow their specified process. The process might take some more time as you will have to depend on the postal service to send and receive the required documents.

Obtain a VOA:

The VOA is a better option for people who will be travelling to Vietnam via airways. We can get you a VOA in the least turnaround time and at the most affordable rates. The entire process is online and does not require any documentation; hence, VOAs are more convenient and faster.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Eritrea citizen - (09/05/2015)

    Vietnam has made it a compulsion for Eritreans to obtain a proper visa before starting with any journey to Vietnam. The Vietnamese visa policy has, although, laid down several guidelines and rules specifying the various exemptions that have been granted to Eritreans. If any Eritrean citizen falls under any of these criteria then they can avail the benefit of a visa free stay. Outside the exemption rules, every Eritrean citizen will need to get a visa.

    The Eritreans can apply for a visa for Vietnam in two different ways. The first way is through the official embassy and the second is through the various agents like us who are professionals in getting VOA (visa on arrivals) for the clients. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Eritrea - (20/06/2013)

    Are you looking for address of Vietnam Consulate in Eritrea ? Unfortunately, there is no Vietnam Consulate in Eritrea.

    Do you want to contact Vietnam Consulate in Eritrea to apply for Vietnam visa ? Normally, you have to contact Vietnam embassy or consulate in your country or in your neighbouring country to apply for Vietnam visa. We now give you information on getting visa without going to contact Vietnam Consulate in Eritrea – getting visa on arrival at international airport of Vietnam.

    Eritrean passport holders are required visa to get in Vietnam. Normally, Eritrean citizens must go to Vietnam embassy or consulate to apply for Vietnam visa, fortunately, you now can apply online to get visa on arrival Vietnam.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.