Customer Reviews

Requirements for Eritrean getting visa Vietnam

Eritrea Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Eritrea & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Eritrea if you want to go : Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Qatar & United Arab Emirates

- Best way for Eritrea citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Do Eritrea citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Eritrea need to obtain a valid Vietnamese visa before taking any trip to the country. Vietnam visa policy has specified all the rules for travelers entering into Vietnam. According to the policy, when on one hand Eritrean citizens need to hold a proper visa in hand to arrive into Vietnam, on the other hand, they also get to enjoy several exemptions under certain special conditions. You need to get in touch with the embassy to get a clear picture of all the exemption criteria before you start the process of obtaining a visa. Some of the exemptions as per this visa policy are as follows:

1) First exemption rule is for the officials holding an Eritrean official or diplomatic passport. These citizens are entitled to get a visa exemption for 60 to 90 days, maximum. If the citizen needs to stay in Vietnam for more than the exempted days, then a valid visa will be required.

2) The next exemption rule revolves around the Eritrean citizens who are spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens. These citizens can apply for a visa exemption that lets you have a visa free stay for up to 5 years. You will have to submit all the relevant documents to avail this benefit.

3) Vietnam visa policy has also allowed the Eritrea-based Vietnamese citizens to avail a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years. The citizens will need to provide all the documents to the authorities to get an approval.

4) The children who are under 14 years of age and who share their passports with either of their parent are exempted from obtaining a visa. If the child has a separate passport, then as per this visa policy, a separate visa will be required.

5) To promote tourism, the Vietnamese government has granted a visa exemption of up to 30 days for the travelers heading to the Phu Quoc islands. For a stay of more than 30 days and for getting out of the island to other parts of the nation, a valid visa will be required.

An Eritrean citizen has two methods of getting a visa for Vietnam. The first method is to approach the Vietnam embassy while the second goes through various online agents like us for a VOA (visa on arrival).

Obtain an embassy visa:

Eritrea at present does not have an official Vietnam embassy. Therefore, the citizens need to apply for their visa at the embassies located in the neighboring countries. You will have to submit all the required documents to any of the embassy and follow their specified process. The process might take some more time as you will have to depend on the postal service to send and receive the required documents.

Obtain a VOA:

The VOA is a better option for people who will be travelling to Vietnam via airways. We can get you a VOA in the least turnaround time and at the most affordable rates. The entire process is online and does not require any documentation; hence, VOAs are more convenient and faster.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews