Customer Reviews

Requirements for Emirati getting visa Vietnam

United Arab Emirates (UAE) Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Abu Dhabi (UAE) in person at location as below :

- Location: Villa 0101,  Str. 27, Sector 24, Al Mushrif area, Abu Dhabi, UAE
- Website : www.vietnamembassy-uae.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does UAE citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, UAE citizens need visa for entering Vietnam. It is often seen that tourists and businessmen often are in confusion and search online whether being a UAE citizen they require Vietnam Visa. To enter the boundaries of Vietnam, UAE passport holder has to carry a visa but UAE citizens don’t need a visa to enter GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) states.

Is UAE visa exempted country or not ?

No, UAE is not an exempted country. 

Exemption list of countries free from Vietnam visa -

UAE citizens before applying to visa can eye to the Exemption list to know about which countries don’t require Vietnam visa to travel Vietnam. For a specific period of time citizens from the following countries can travel Vietnam without visa. 

• A person holding Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia passport can travel Vietnam for 30 days without visa.

• A person holding a Philippines passport can travel to Vietnam for 21 days without visa.

• A person holding Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Brunei, Myanmar passport can travel Vietnam for 15 days without visa.

• A person holding Myanmar or Brunei passport can travel to Vietnam for 14 days without visa.

Essential Requirement – 

For the past several years there is a drastic increase in the number of tourists in Vietnam. With this change the Government of Vietnam has made it mandatory for the citizens of various countries to obtain a valid Vietnam Visa for their comfortable stay in Vietnam. This law is not valid for all the countries. However, the citizens of UAE are essentially required to acquire a legal Vietnam Visa issued by the Immigration Department to stay in Vietnam. 

The mandatory requirement to obtain Vietnam Visa is a valid passport with minimum two vacant pages in it, passport sized photographs and necessary documents. 

Legal authority to issue Visa 

Citizens holding approval letter issued only in Hanoi by the concerned authority that is Vietnam Immigration department or Public Security Ministry or the Ministry of foreign Affairs, to get Vietnam visa on the arrival for a maximum stay of 1 or 3 months at Hanoi (HAN), DaNang, and HoChi Minh (SGN).

 EVisa fee information

Stamping charges: (It varies time to time)

  • USD 45 - For single-entry on 1 or 3 months visa. 
  • USD 65 - For multiple-entry residing on 1 month visa. 
  • USD 95 - For multiple-entry residing on 3 months visa.

Service charges: (It varies time to time, please see at visa fees)

Information regarding Minors:

The 13 years old minors or younger arriving Vietnam should have their parent or guardian accompanied with. 

Ways to apply for Vietnam visa

The Visa can be easily obtained by two significant sources including the Embassy of Vietnam and applying online with us. 

How to get Vietnam visa in United Arab Emirates?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in United Arab Emirates as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Location: Villa 0101, Str. 27, Sector 24, Al Mushrif area, Abu Dhabi, UAE

P.O. Box: 113038 – Abu Dhabi, UAE

Telephone: + 971-2 449 6720 (Ambassador)

 + 971-2 449 8089 (Minister - Counsellor)

 + 971-2 441 7899 (Protocol Section)

 + 971-2 449 6710 (Consular Section)

 + 971-4 359 7350 (Commercial Section)

 + 971-2 635 3847 (Labour Section)

Fax: + 971-2 449 6730

Email: vnemb1@emirates.net.ae

Website : www.vietnamembassy-uae.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for UAE citizen - (27/04/2015)

    The citizens holding valid passport of UAE nationality are required to obtain Visa to enter the boundaries of Vietnam. The pioneer authority of this legal function is the Immigration Department of Vietnam which had the power to issue approved Visa for the citizens of UAE. The UAE citizens are provided with two distinctive options to apply for the Visa of Vietnam which include:

    1. Apply online to get visa approval letter from Vietnam immigration then pick up visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam.

    2. Visit the embassy of socialist republic of Vietnam in UAE and apply visa. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in United Arab Emirates - (11/07/2013)

    Searching for information of Vietnam Consulate in United Arab Emirates ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in United Arab Emirates but you can contact Vietnam embassy in Abu Dhabi, UAE with information as below.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Abu Dhabi (UAE)

    Location: Villa 0101,  Str. 27, Sector 24, Al Mushrif area, Abu Dhabi, UAE

    P.O. Box: 113038 – Abu Dhabi, UAE

    Tel:         + 971-2 449 6720 (Ambassador)

                   + 971-2 449 8089 (Minister - Counsellor)

                   + 971-2 441 7899 (Protocol Section)

                   + 971-2 449 6710 (Consular Section)

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.