Customer Reviews

Requirement for El Salvadoran getting visa Vietnam

El Salvador Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in El Salvador & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to El Salvador if you want to go : Panama, Cuba & Mexico

- Best way for El Salvador citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Do El Salvador citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes the citizen of El Salvador need to have a valid visa for Vietnam before making any trips to the nation. Vietnam has a unique visa policy in place that governs the in and out flow of the people to and from this nation. This policy has made it a mandate for the El Salvador citizens to have a visa even for the shortest possible trips. However, to promote inter personal bonds; the government has laid down several criteria falling under which the people can avail a visa exemption for a specified duration. The following are some of the exemptions rules:

1) The diplomatic passport holders in El Salvador have been granted a visa exemption, provided the diplomat does not stay in Vietnam for more than 60 to 90 days. Get in touch with the embassy for the exact exempted duration. For a stay lasting more than this, a valid visa will be essential.

2) The next exemption is for the El Salvador citizens who are spouses or children to present Vietnamese citizens. Such people can avail a visa exemption for up to 5 years only if they present, to the immigration department, all the necessary documents establishing their relationship with the Vietnamese citizen.

3) Another exemption has been given to the Vietnam citizens who are based in foreign countries. Hence, for El Salvador based Vietnamese citizens there is a visa exemption for a maximum duration of 5 years, provided all the necessary documents have been provided to the immigration department. 

4) The children in El Salvador who are below the age of 14 years and share their passports either with their fathers or with mothers are exempted from obtaining a separate visa. If the child is not sharing the passport then the child will need a separate visa.

5) In order to add to the tourism, Vietnam has extended a visa exemption to the travelers. The people, who are planning to reach the Phu Quoc islands, are given a visa exemption for a maximum duration of 30 days. If they want to extend their stay or leave the island to reach the other parts, then they would need a valid visa.

These are a few of the exemption rules specified in the Vietnam Visa Policy. Get a complete understanding of the visa exemption rules before initiating the application process. The people of El Salvador can obtain the Vietnam visa from two major channels. The first channel is of the Embassy and the second is of online agency like ours that processes requests for VOAs (Visa on Arrival).

Embassy Visa:

El Salvador does not have its own Vietnam embassy, hence, the people will need to approach the embassies located in nearby nations. You will need to submit the completed application to a preferred embassy. The process will take around 5 to 7 working days.


The citizens who are flying to Vietnam can opt for a VOA. This visa process is very quick, efficient, and cost effective. The approval can be obtained in 2 working days and at a much cheaper rate. This visa is applicable only for air travels.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews