Customer Reviews

Requirements for Djiboutian getting visa Vietnam

Djibouti Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Djibouti & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Djibouti if you want to go : Saudi Arabia, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Kuwait & Kuwait

- Best way to get visa for Vietnam from Djibouti without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Does a citizen of Djibouti require visa for entering Vietnam or not ?

Yes like several other countries citizens of Djibouti also require a Vietnam visa for entering this country. So if you are Djibouti passport holder, you have to apply for Vietnam visa. 

Here is a list of countries that are currently allowed visa free entry and stay in Vietnam for a limited number of days in a 30 day cycle:

• Brunei and Myanmar – 14 days visa free stay

• Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan and Korea South – 15 days visa free stay

• Philippines - 21 days visa free stay

• Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia – visa free stay for 30days

But a point to be kept in mind is that the visa free entry and stay for the above mentioned is only applicable for the number of days mentioned against them beyond which the people are required to apply for a Vietnam visa. Also for availing the visa free entry into Vietnam the citizens of the above mentioned nations are required to take a leave of at least 30 days in between two consecutive trips to Vietnam, and if they decide to come back to Vietnam before 30 days they will have to apply for a Vietnam visa. 

Currently there are only 70 nations where Vietnam has set up its embassies or representative consular offices. As for other countries, the citizens aspiring to visit Vietnam can still apply for a visa through foreign consulate offices of neighboring countries.

What are the types of Vietnam visas?

There exist three types of Vietnam visas given to people based on their reason behind visiting Vietnam. They are:

1. Business visa: The Vietnam visa given for business purposes can be valid for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months. These are given to individuals who visit Vietnam for conducting business.

2. Tourist visa: The Vietnam visa given to individuals for tourist purposes only remains valid for a time period of 30 days, i.e. 1 month and is given to those on a vacation to Vietnam for sightseeing and leisurely purposes. 

3. Transit visa: The Vietnam transit visa is given to people who are in-transit through Vietnam and remains valid for less than 5 days and is given on condition that the person should depart to a third country from Vietnam. 

Is there a Vietnam Embassy or consulate located within the country of Djibouti?

No, currently Djibouti does not have any Vietnam embassy or consulate offices within the country. 

How to submit an application for a Vietnam visa for the citizens of Djibouti?

As there are presently no Vietnam embassies or consulate offices currently in Djibouti, therefore Djibouti passport holders are required to ask for a Vietnam visa in one of two ways. They are:

1. Either they can travel to the nearest Vietnam Embassy or consulate office in a neighboring country and apply for a Vietnam visa in person directly through the embassy.

2. Or they can simply logon through the internet into a Vietnam visa application website of a trusted travel agency and apply for a Vietnam visa online. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews